Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association
Boys & girls clubs of toledo is committed to enabling all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. The organization's support comes primarily from the united way of greater toledo, donor contributions, grants and fundraising events.
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $23,588,900
- +11.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $4,956,078
- -10.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $687,381
- -67.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,420,104
- +7.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $376K (2020) to $2.3M (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $2.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Boys and Girls Club of Toledo Toledo, OH | General support of related activities of boys and girls club | $2,300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,588,900 | $4,956,078 | $4,420,104 | — | — | $687,381 |
| 2023 | $21,249,642 | $5,553,147 | $4,120,762 | — | — | $2,086,033 |
| 2022 | $19,078,674 | $5,099,550 | $5,695,454 | $2,300,000 | 1 | $210,628 |
| 2021 | $19,991,567 | $2,562,088 | $2,421,462 | — | — | $179,476 |
| 2020 | $17,486,965 | $1,875,171 | $2,500,029 | $375,932 | 2 | $184,517 |
About Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association
Based on IRS filings
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association is a public charity, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $687K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association is led by Jim Ravas, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 46 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jim Ravas
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$67K (2020) → $204K (2024)
Tiffany Cavanaugh
Board President
Vice President → Board President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beau G. Barrow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin T. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian S. Epstein
Trustee
Board President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie S. Schmidt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel L. Frick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald L. Harbaugh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Schoenrock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George S. Wade Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George W. Lathrop
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry N. Heuerman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John A. Fedderke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Drumheller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Rupli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Reeve W. Kelsey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin O'Neal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Appold
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael W. Mayo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca A. Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Mann
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard P. Sabin
Trustee
Assistant Secretary → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Shick
Trustee
Vice President → Board President, 2021
Board President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon M. Fulop
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer D. Stone Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan E. Morgan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Winston
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy R. Gramza
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Jablonski
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Lewandowski
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Secor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason R. Daniels
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Gladney
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy J. Joy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Brad Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamison Messer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sydney Williams-Birch
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Fisher
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Holman
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $115K (2024)
Casey M. Timiney
Secretary
Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2021
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Kilman
Treasurer
Secretary → Assistant Treasurer, 2021
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph D. Mathias
2nd Vice President
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → 2nd Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew A. Hoverman
Assistant Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan I. McAlees
1st Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: David R. Wehrmeister (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael P. Bell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Karen W. Lucas (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rebecca S. Fuhrman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Erica Fischbach (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrea M. Gibbons (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Frederick L. Ruffin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James R. Jeffrey (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Justice G. Johnson Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Thomas (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David J. Munger (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Erica Demey (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Bucher (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $204K, to Jim Ravas (President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association
How large is Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association?
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association reported $23.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
Where does Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association operate?
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association's EIN?
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4427933. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
PGA Tour First Tee Foundation Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The foundation funds First Tee chapters and qualifying schools and youth-serving organizations that teach its golf-based character and life-skills curriculum, as well as college scholarships for eligible First Tee participants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $675,000, with a median of $41,750, and supported organizations across the United States. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
133
Total Given
$9.4M
Jocarno Fund
Oak Park, IL
JOCARNO FUND supports organizations working in areas such as conservation and nature education, youth development, immigrant support, and music, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $24,840 and a median of $2,000. Based in Oak Park, Illinois, it gave primarily in Illinois, with grants also reported in Ohio, Virginia, New York, and Wisconsin. It accepts written applications, but the filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$564K
Grants
69
Total Given
$178K
The Oswald Supporting Organization
Toledo, OH
The Oswald Supporting Organization funds programs that improve quality of life in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, with a focus on women and children; recent support has included youth development, education, arts, conservation, and family services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $16,600. It does not accept unsolicited grant proposals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$167K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
George Isaac Foundation
Toledo, OH
The George Isaac Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and educational institutions, hospitals, and health-related causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $450 to $46,000, with a median of $2,500, and went mainly to organizations in Ohio and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$425K
The LPGA Foundation
Daytona Beach, FL
The LPGA Foundation funds junior golf programs, scholarships, and financial assistance for people in the golf community, with an emphasis on girls and women. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $200,000, with a median of $7,650, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$307K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo and the Toledo Newsboys Association down — hundreds of funders to go?