Tetrick Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Elizabethton, TN EIN: 83-2566716

Tetrick Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Elizabethton, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $131K.

Key facts about Tetrick Family Foundation

In short: Tetrick Family Foundation gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-2566716
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$152,510
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$25,418
Median grant
$14,005
Total assets
$3,850,527
Primary geography
Tennessee (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.9M

+18.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$153K

-13.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

-45.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+57.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tetrick Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $183K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Tetrick Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tetrick Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Johnson CityKnoxvilleChathamElizabethtonHamptonAbingdonAlexandriaBlountvilleBlue RidgeRoswell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K7 grants20206 grants20211 grants202210 grants202311 grants20246 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2022) to $205K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $153K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Trinity Global Methodist Church: $62KTrinity Global MethodistChurch$62KHolston Habitat for Humanity: $50KHolston Habitat for Humanity$50KFirst Baptist Church: $18KFirst Baptist Church$18KThe Shareholders Society UT Foundation: $10KThe Shareholders Society UTFoundation$10KJohnson City Railroad Experience: $10KJohnson City RailroadExperience$10KHarmony Freewill Baptist Church: $3KHarmony Freewill BaptistChurch$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity Global Methodist Church ($62K). Together the top 6 received $153K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K8$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 34 (76%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trinity Global Methodist Church Blue Ridge, GATo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$62,000
Holston Habitat for Humanity Johnson City, TNTo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$50,000
First Baptist Church Knoxville, TNTo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$18,010
The Shareholders Society UT Foundation Knoxville, TNTo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$10,000
Johnson City Railroad Experience Johnson City, TNTo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$10,000
Harmony Freewill Baptist Church Hampton, TNTo provide financial support that the organization may use however it best sees fit.$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,850,527$3,242,553$2,707,760
Revenue$183,369$135,247$137,364
Expenses$154,989$182,464$119,530
Qualifying Distributions$152,510$177,150$115,500
Net Investment Income$130,890$128,376$133,374
Distributable Amount$182,506$144,224$132,145

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tetrick Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Norma Tetrick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Tetrick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Tetrick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tetrick Family Foundation

How much does Tetrick Family Foundation give each year?

Tetrick Family Foundation gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $177K across 11 grants.

What is Tetrick Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Tetrick Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $14,005, and its average grant was $25,418, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tetrick Family Foundation give grants?

Tetrick Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Johnson City, TN (2 grants) and Knoxville, TN (2 grants).

Does Tetrick Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Tetrick Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Tetrick Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Tetrick Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Trinity Global Methodist Church ($62,000), Holston Habitat for Humanity ($50,000) and First Baptist Church ($18,010), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tetrick Family Foundation?

Tetrick Family Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $153K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $183K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Tetrick Family Foundation's EIN?

Tetrick Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2566716. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tetrick Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tetrick Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

338

Total Given

$13.9M

Written in Red Inc

Artesia, NM

The foundation funds education, health care access, crisis assistance, and spiritual guidance, primarily for communities in Artesia and Southeast New Mexico, though it has also supported organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $76 to $95,400, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests on an ongoing basis; new organizations must apply at least two weeks before a quarterly board meeting.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

45

Total Given

$752K

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

Tetrick Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?