Written in Red Inc
Written in Red Inc is a private foundation based in Artesia, an individual recipient Its stated vision is to improve quality of life for people in Artesia and an individual recipient by promoting education, supporting health care access, providing crisis assistance, and offering spiritual guidance.
Written in Red Inc at a glance
In short: Written in Red Inc gave $752K across 45 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in New Mexico. 41% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $752,488
- +66.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 45
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,722
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $4,412,631
- +0.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (17 of 41, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Written in Red Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Applications may be submitted as needed. New organizations not previously funded by the foundation must submit applications at least two weeks before the scheduled quarterly board meeting to be eligible for review.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing states that no deadlines currently exist and applications may be submitted on an as-needed basis; the website additionally sets a two-week advance submission requirement for new organizations before a quarterly meeting.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing states that no deadlines currently exist and applications may be submitted on an as-needed basis; the…
- Contact
Application contact: The Written In Red Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 1501, Artesia, NM 88210
Phone: (575) 736-2711
Email: elisabeth@writteninredfoundation.com
Website: https://writteninredfoundation.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Written in Red Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Form 990-PF Line 1 Donations ($95K). Together the top 10 received $394K.
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($140,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
154 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 151 grants of 154 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated vision centers on Artesia and an individual recipient In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in an individual recipient, 7% to Texas, 5% to Arizona, 3% to Washington, and 1% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Written in Red Inc open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 17 of 41 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 49% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 353% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 453% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2020) to $752K (2024). In 2024 it made 45 grants totaling $752K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Form 990-PF Line 1 Donations Artesia, NM | Explanatory STMT | $95,400 |
| Faith Baptist Church Artesia, NM | Contribution - Charitable | $94,086 |
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $140,000 |
| University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | Scholarship | $40,000 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Scholarship | $37,500 |
| Enmu-Roswell Roswell, NM | Scholarship | $30,000 |
| Artesia Public Schools Artesia, NM | Grant - Various Program Funding | $24,184 |
| The Evergreen State College Olympia, WA | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Community Foundation of Lincoln COU Ruidoso, NM | GRANT | $18,592 |
| Carlsbad Community of Hope Center Carlsbad, NM | GRANT | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Written in Red Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation reported 45 grants in 2024, 36 in 2023, and 28 in 2022.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,412,631 | $1,075,899 | $1,075,382 | $752,488 | 45 | $937,691 | $156,414 | $207,166 |
| 2023 | $4,412,111 | $1,271,008 | $705,516 | $451,582 | 36 | $632,777 | $130,147 | $199,001 |
| 2022 | $3,846,613 | $1,571,182 | $397,405 | $212,294 | 28 | $334,058 | $9,899 | $51,504 |
| 2021 | $2,672,795 | $2,002,195 | $345,909 | $165,984 | 32 | $287,723 | $1,244 | $68,503 |
| 2020 | $1,018,177 | $951,308 | $229,105 | $78,652 | 13 | — | $17 | $16,020 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Written in Red Inc reported a distributable amount of $207K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Written in Red Foundation says it pursues its vision through education, health care access, crisis assistance, and spiritual guidance. It generally supports tax-exempt charitable organizations and projects sponsored by governmental entities. In selected cases, it may consider assistance to individuals through emergency, hardship, or medical emergency and distress grants.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of activities. Artesia Arts Council says it encourages expression and learning through art and culture for all ages in an individual recipient Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry says it provides food assistance and opportunities for community engagement. Artesia Classical Academy says it equips students to be Christlike disciples and servant-leaders. The University of the South describes its work as liberal arts education and preparation for service in the Episcopal Church.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 45 grants totaling $752,488. Awards ranged from $76 to $95,400, with a median grant of $10,000. Many of its largest listed grants supported scholarships, including $45,000 to an individual recipient State University, $40,000 each to New Mexico Institute of Mining and University of an individual recipient, and $37,500 to Texas Tech University. Other notable awards included $94,086 to Faith Baptist Church in Artesia, $24,184 to Artesia Public Schools for various program funding, $18,000 to Carlsbad Community of Hope Center, and $8,000 to Artesia Arts Council.
The foundation’s board reviews grant proposals and funding requests quarterly. Applications can be made at any time for activities related to its mission, programs, and intent; applications are made available online and ask applicants to select relevant project categories and provide basic background information. The foundation gives priority to projects involving joint efforts among multiple agencies and demonstrating broad community support and sustainability. It generally does not fund loans to individuals, non-charitable organizations without an IRS determination, international organizations, political or lobbying activities, or ticketed events. Award restrictions or limitations are determined case by case.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tate Branch as president, Robby Ballew as vice president, Anna Whitmire as secretary, and John Bain as treasurer. Other directors listed are Terah Maupin, Ty Houghtaling, Jorge Abalos, and Janice Wright. The foundation’s website identifies Elisabeth Jackson as executive director, Kandi Branch as outreach projects coordinator, and Crit Caton as scholarship coordinator.
Written in Red Inc is led by Tate Branch, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tate Branch
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Janice Wright
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Terah Maupin
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jorge Abalos
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Ty Houghtaling
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Anna Whitmire
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robby Ballew
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Bain
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Joel Miller (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Johnathan L. Shuman (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jarrett Shields (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Terah Sexton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Vernon Asbill (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Crit Caton (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Lance Wilbanks (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Written in Red Inc
How much does Written in Red Inc give each year?
Written in Red Inc gave $752K across 45 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $452K across 36 grants.
What is Written in Red Inc's typical grant size?
Written in Red Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,722, across 45 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Written in Red Inc that year got $13K on average.
Where does Written in Red Inc give grants?
Written in Red Inc gives mostly in New Mexico: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Artesia, NM (16 grants), Carlsbad, NM (3 grants), Tucson, AZ (2 grants) and Hagerman, NM (2 grants).
Does Written in Red Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 45 grants with a stated purpose on Written in Red Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (19 grants), "Scholarship" (18 grants) and "Charitable Donation" (4 grants).
Who are Written in Red Inc's largest grantees?
Written in Red Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Form 990-PF Line 1 Donations ($95,400), Faith Baptist Church ($94,086) and University of New Mexico ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($140,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Written in Red Inc?
Written in Red Inc reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $938K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $207K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Written in Red Inc fund?
The Written in Red Foundation says it pursues its vision through education, health care access, crisis assistance, and spiritual guidance. It generally supports tax-exempt charitable organizations and projects sponsored by governmental entities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Written in Red Inc?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Written in Red Inc's EIN?
Written in Red Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3810677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Written in Red Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Written in Red Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Estelle H Yates Foundation
Artesia, NM
The Estelle H Yates Foundation supports education, arts and culture, early learning, literacy, and other charitable work, primarily in New Mexico. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $216,000, with a median of $40,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$668K
TLC Foundation from the Heart
Artesia, NM
TLC Foundation From the Heart funds health care, education, community services, youth programs, and other charitable work, primarily in Texas and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$4.9M
PY Foundation
Artesia, NM
PY Foundation supports construction projects, education, health-related programs, public services, and local organizations, primarily in New Mexico. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,275 to $5.9 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$13.1M
Chase Foundation Mack C Chase Trustee
Artesia, NM
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors, along with grants to schools, community organizations, hospitals, and religious organizations, primarily in New Mexico and Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,750 to $206,000, with a median of $6,250. It directs scholarship applicants to forms on its website; eligibility is limited to graduating seniors from Artesia, New Mexico, high school or prior award recipients.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.3M
SP & Estelle Yates Family Foundation
Artesia, NM
The foundation funded education, healthcare and counseling, crisis assistance, arts and culture, housing, domestic violence services, mental health, and food access, primarily in Southeast New Mexico. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.2 million, with a median of $68,164; it accepted no unsolicited requests and terminated in 2022 after distributing its remaining assets.
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$5.1M
John a and Charlotte G Yates Legacy Foundation
Artesia, NM
The foundation funds health care, education and scholarships, literacy, youth, support for women and children, and community development, primarily in New Mexico, with some grants in other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$20.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$875K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Mexico
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Written in Red Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/written-in-red-inc-morg_35b41e77e6054f18a98669310194ecae
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_823810677_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Written in Red Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/written-in-red-inc-morg_35b41e77e6054f18a98669310194ecae},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Written in Red Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Written in Red Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?