Brotman Family Foundation
Brotman Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Medina, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $672K. Net investment income was $263K.
Key facts about Brotman Family Foundation
In short: Brotman Family Foundation gave $672K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2364320
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $672,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $74,667
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $9,252,345
- Primary geography
- Washington (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.3M
-4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$672K
+22.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
+125.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$75K
-45.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brotman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $561K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brotman Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Brotman Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $547K (2023) to $747K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $672K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of King County ($500K). Together the top 9 received $672K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of King County Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $500,000 |
| Marys Place Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $100,000 |
| School of American Ballet New York, NY | For Exempt Purposes | $27,000 |
| World Wildlife Fund Washington, DC | For Exempt Purposes | $20,000 |
| Pilchuck Glass School Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
| Henry Art Gallery Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
| Artsfund Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
| World Justice Project Washington, DC | For Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
| Support of Old Lady Artists Seattle, WA | For Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,252,345 | $9,663,112 | $9,683,079 |
| Revenue | $307,826 | $557,664 | $446,822 |
| Expenses | $722,391 | $588,331 | $716,788 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $672,000 | $547,000 | $647,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $263,435 | $520,333 | $403,740 |
| Distributable Amount | $560,688 | $533,425 | $543,563 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brotman Family Foundation is led by Susan T. Brotman, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan T. Brotman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda P. Brotman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin H. Brotman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Impert
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brotman Family Foundation
How much does Brotman Family Foundation give each year?
Brotman Family Foundation gave $672K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $547K across 4 grants.
What is Brotman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Brotman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $74,667, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brotman Family Foundation give grants?
Brotman Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (6 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Who are Brotman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Brotman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include United Way of King County ($500,000), Marys Place ($100,000) and School of American Ballet ($27,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Brotman Family Foundation?
Brotman Family Foundation reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $672K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $561K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Brotman Family Foundation's EIN?
Brotman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2364320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Brotman Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brotman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Brotman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?