Clark County Food Bank logo

Clark County Food Bank

Public charity · Grantmaker Vancouver, WA EIN: 91-1307564 Website

Clark County Food Bank is a public charity based in Vancouver, Washington, formed in 1995. It works to alleviate hunger and its root causes in Clark County through emergency food distribution and programs intended to prevent long-term food insecurity.

Key facts about Clark County Food Bank

EIN
91-1307564
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$37,378,948

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$37.4M

+18.7% YoY

Revenue

$27.0M

+14.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$728K

+22.0% YoY

Expenses

$23.0M

+19.1% YoY

How Clark County Food Bank gives

  • 89% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The food bank’s mission is “to alleviate hunger and its root causes.” Its stated work includes collecting and distributing emergency food, operating two Community Kitchen pantry sites, helping people apply for Washington’s Basic Food Assistance Program (SNAP), community outreach, and nutrition education.

Examples of organizations it supported include North County Community Food Bank, whose mission is to provide emergency food services to families in need; FISH of Vancouver, which says it provides food for hungry people in Vancouver; and Inter-Faith Treasure House, which says it provides food, clothing, and emergency assistance to children and families in crisis. It also supported ONE LIFE, whose mission includes feeding and equipping people to break cycles of poverty, and Woodland Action Center, which describes its work as offering basic resources, nutrition education, and opportunities for self-sufficiency to people experiencing poverty.

Grantmaking

The available filing data lists a grant count of zero for 2023, 2024, and 2025. Separately, reported 2021 grants included $3,955 to North County Community Food Bank, $3,800 to FISH of Vancouver, $3,750 to Inter-Faith Treasure House, $3,500 to ONE LIFE, and $60 to Woodland Action Center. The available information does not state a total amount or number of grants for 2021, or a typical grant size.

Grant Range

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clark County Food Bank?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The food bank states that it serves people facing food insecurity throughout Clark County, Washington. Its 2021 grantee examples include organizations in Battle Ground, Vancouver, Camas, and Woodland, Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

VancouverBattle GroundWoodlandAmboyCamasRidgefieldWashougalLa Center

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K18 grants202019 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $64K (2021). In 2021 it made 19 grants totaling $64K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant count
2025 $37,378,948 $27,025,641 $23,026,806 0
2024 $31,487,972 $23,704,865 $19,328,135 0
2023 $25,946,809 $18,413,516 $14,913,798 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$37,378,948$31,487,972$25,946,809
Revenue$27,025,641$23,704,865$18,413,516
Expenses$23,026,806$19,328,135$14,913,798
Net Investment Income$727,703$596,295$326,579

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Liz Cattin as board chair; Jim Youde as board vice chair; Elson Strahan as immediate past chair; Scott Salsbery as board treasurer; and Chanin Ballance, David Bristol, Brett Bryant, Steve Hansen, Scott Huotari, and Bryon Van Kley as board directors.

Clark County Food Bank is led by Alan Hamilton, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alan Hamilton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $201K (2025)

  • Emily Straw

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Liz Cattin

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Price

    Director of Finance

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Director of Finance, 2024

    Treasurer & Director of Finance → Director of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    24 hrs/week

    $9K (2024) → $61K (2025)

  • Brett Bryant

    Board Director

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bristol

    Board Director

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    Director → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Huotari

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Hansen

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryon Van Kley

    Board Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chanin Ballance

    Board Director

    Director → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elson Strahan

    Immediate Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Youde

    Board Vice Chair

    Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Salsbery

    Board Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Mindy Harter (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Christina Stewart (2024) — Director of Development
  • Former: Carrie Cofer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe Pauletto (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Luckman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tim Calderbank (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alan Hamilton — President: $201KAlan HamiltonPresident$201KEmily Straw — President: $108KEmily StrawPresident$108KRussell Price — Director of Finance: $61KRussell PriceDirector of Finance$61K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Alan Hamilton (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 6502 Ne 47Th Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98661
Phone: (360) 693-0939
Website: https://clarkcountyfoodbank.org

Frequently asked questions about Clark County Food Bank

How large is Clark County Food Bank?

Clark County Food Bank reported $37.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.0M.

What does Clark County Food Bank fund?

The food bank’s mission is “to alleviate hunger and its root causes.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Clark County Food Bank?

The available filing data lists a grant count of zero for 2023, 2024, and 2025. Separately, reported 2021 grants included $3,955 to North County Community Food Bank, $3,800 to FISH of Vancouver, $3,750 to Inter-Faith Treasure House, $3,500 to ONE LIFE, and $60 to Woodland Action Center. The available information does not state a total amount or number of grants for 2021, or a typical grant size.

Where does Clark County Food Bank make grants?

The food bank states that it serves people facing food insecurity throughout Clark County, Washington. Its 2021 grantee examples include organizations in Battle Ground, Vancouver, Camas, and Woodland, Washington.

What is Clark County Food Bank's EIN?

Clark County Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1307564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Clark County Food Bank by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clark County Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Rotary Foundation of Rotary

Evanston, IL

The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

325

Total Given

$25.5M

The Firstenburg Foundation

Vancouver, WA

The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.8M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.3M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

KMR Group Foundation

Vancouver, WA

KMR Group Foundation supports equitable opportunities through education, youth and children, community giving, global giving, food and shelter, and urgent response, with recent grants concentrated in Washington and also reaching Minnesota and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $2,333. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its scholarship program is closed for this year, and its 2024 filing says selected educational institutions publicize and solicit the program.

Education

Assets

$41.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$72K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

The Testa Catanoso Foundation Inc

Ocean City, NJ

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

4

Total Given

$3K

Hidden Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

14

Total Given

$188K

Community Foundation Santa Cruz

Aptos, CA

Community Foundation Santa Cruz County funds nonprofits and public agencies in areas including arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on local needs and flexible support. Its 2025 giving included $31.7 million in grants and scholarships to 887 nonprofits; Community Grants typically offer flexible support, but no typical award size is stated. Community Grants focus on Santa Cruz County and are by invitation, so unsolicited requests are not accepted for that program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$252.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$20.0M

Edwards Mother Earth Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Edwards Mother Earth Foundation funds climate change mitigation and adaptation, energy efficiency, and agroforestry, with recent grants concentrated in Virginia, Pennsylvania, and New York and others across the U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $425,394, with a median of $2,250. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications, but does accept brief inquiries from organizations closely aligned with its priorities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.4M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.9M

Dutch Bros Foundation

Grants Pass, OR

The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.6M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

More Funders in Washington

Clark County Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?