Clark County Food Bank
Clark County Food Bank is a public charity based in Vancouver, Washington, formed in 1995. It works to alleviate hunger and its root causes in Clark County through emergency food distribution and programs intended to prevent long-term food insecurity.
Key facts about Clark County Food Bank
- EIN
- 91-1307564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $37,378,948
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$37.4M
+18.7% YoY
Revenue
$27.0M
+14.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$728K
+22.0% YoY
Expenses
$23.0M
+19.1% YoY
How Clark County Food Bank gives
- 89% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The food bank’s mission is “to alleviate hunger and its root causes.” Its stated work includes collecting and distributing emergency food, operating two Community Kitchen pantry sites, helping people apply for Washington’s Basic Food Assistance Program (SNAP), community outreach, and nutrition education.
Examples of organizations it supported include North County Community Food Bank, whose mission is to provide emergency food services to families in need; FISH of Vancouver, which says it provides food for hungry people in Vancouver; and Inter-Faith Treasure House, which says it provides food, clothing, and emergency assistance to children and families in crisis. It also supported ONE LIFE, whose mission includes feeding and equipping people to break cycles of poverty, and Woodland Action Center, which describes its work as offering basic resources, nutrition education, and opportunities for self-sufficiency to people experiencing poverty.
Grantmaking
The available filing data lists a grant count of zero for 2023, 2024, and 2025. Separately, reported 2021 grants included $3,955 to North County Community Food Bank, $3,800 to FISH of Vancouver, $3,750 to Inter-Faith Treasure House, $3,500 to ONE LIFE, and $60 to Woodland Action Center. The available information does not state a total amount or number of grants for 2021, or a typical grant size.
Grant Range
.
Ready to take the next step with Clark County Food Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The food bank states that it serves people facing food insecurity throughout Clark County, Washington. Its 2021 grantee examples include organizations in Battle Ground, Vancouver, Camas, and Woodland, Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $64K (2021). In 2021 it made 19 grants totaling $64K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,378,948 | $27,025,641 | $23,026,806 | 0 |
| 2024 | $31,487,972 | $23,704,865 | $19,328,135 | 0 |
| 2023 | $25,946,809 | $18,413,516 | $14,913,798 | 0 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37,378,948 | $31,487,972 | $25,946,809 |
| Revenue | $27,025,641 | $23,704,865 | $18,413,516 |
| Expenses | $23,026,806 | $19,328,135 | $14,913,798 |
| Net Investment Income | $727,703 | $596,295 | $326,579 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Liz Cattin as board chair; Jim Youde as board vice chair; Elson Strahan as immediate past chair; Scott Salsbery as board treasurer; and Chanin Ballance, David Bristol, Brett Bryant, Steve Hansen, Scott Huotari, and Bryon Van Kley as board directors.
Clark County Food Bank is led by Alan Hamilton, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Hamilton
President
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Emily Straw
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Liz Cattin
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Price
Director of Finance
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director of Finance, 2024
Treasurer & Director of Finance → Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2020
24 hrs/week
$9K (2024) → $61K (2025)
Brett Bryant
Board Director
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bristol
Board Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Huotari
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hansen
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryon Van Kley
Board Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chanin Ballance
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elson Strahan
Immediate Past Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Youde
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Salsbery
Board Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Mindy Harter (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Christina Stewart (2024) — Director of Development
- Former: Carrie Cofer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Pauletto (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Cindy Luckman (2020) — Director
- Former: Tim Calderbank (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Alan Hamilton (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 6502 Ne 47Th Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98661
Phone: (360) 693-0939
Website: https://clarkcountyfoodbank.org
Frequently asked questions about Clark County Food Bank
How large is Clark County Food Bank?
Clark County Food Bank reported $37.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.0M.
What does Clark County Food Bank fund?
The food bank’s mission is “to alleviate hunger and its root causes.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Clark County Food Bank?
The available filing data lists a grant count of zero for 2023, 2024, and 2025. Separately, reported 2021 grants included $3,955 to North County Community Food Bank, $3,800 to FISH of Vancouver, $3,750 to Inter-Faith Treasure House, $3,500 to ONE LIFE, and $60 to Woodland Action Center. The available information does not state a total amount or number of grants for 2021, or a typical grant size.
Where does Clark County Food Bank make grants?
The food bank states that it serves people facing food insecurity throughout Clark County, Washington. Its 2021 grantee examples include organizations in Battle Ground, Vancouver, Camas, and Woodland, Washington.
What is Clark County Food Bank's EIN?
Clark County Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1307564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Clark County Food Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clark County Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rotary Foundation of Rotary
Evanston, IL
The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
325
Total Given
$25.5M
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
KMR Group Foundation
Vancouver, WA
KMR Group Foundation supports equitable opportunities through education, youth and children, community giving, global giving, food and shelter, and urgent response, with recent grants concentrated in Washington and also reaching Minnesota and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $2,333. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its scholarship program is closed for this year, and its 2024 filing says selected educational institutions publicize and solicit the program.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$72K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
The Testa Catanoso Foundation Inc
Ocean City, NJ
Assets
$14K
Grants
4
Total Given
$3K
Hidden Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
Assets
$13.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$188K
Community Foundation Santa Cruz
Aptos, CA
Community Foundation Santa Cruz County funds nonprofits and public agencies in areas including arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on local needs and flexible support. Its 2025 giving included $31.7 million in grants and scholarships to 887 nonprofits; Community Grants typically offer flexible support, but no typical award size is stated. Community Grants focus on Santa Cruz County and are by invitation, so unsolicited requests are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$252.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$20.0M
Edwards Mother Earth Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Edwards Mother Earth Foundation funds climate change mitigation and adaptation, energy efficiency, and agroforestry, with recent grants concentrated in Virginia, Pennsylvania, and New York and others across the U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $425,394, with a median of $2,250. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications, but does accept brief inquiries from organizations closely aligned with its priorities.
Assets
$30.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.9M
Dutch Bros Foundation
Grants Pass, OR
The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Clark County Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?