KMR Group Foundation logo

KMR Group Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Vancouver, WA EIN: 32-0185357 Website

KMR Group Foundation is a private foundation based in Vancouver, Washington. Its website describes a mission of creating equitable opportunities and highlights support for education, youth and children, community giving, global giving, food and shelter, and urgent response.

Key facts about KMR Group Foundation

In short: KMR Group Foundation gave $72K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Washington. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
32-0185357
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$71,836
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$5,526
Median grant
$2,333
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$41,254,920
Primary geography
Washington (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing names Martin Rifkin as the contact and says selected educational institutions publicize, solicit, and announce the foundation’s program. Full details ↓
Deadline
None, according to the foundation’s 2024 filing.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$41.3M

+17.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

-93.2% YoY

Grant Count

13

-56.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-84.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KMR Group Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is KMR Group Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 52% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s website states that its mission is “creating equitable opportunities for all.” Its listed areas of focus include youth and children, community giving, global giving, education, food and shelter, and urgent response.

In 2025, the foundation’s grants included support for educational institutions, community organizations, and a food bank. Among the recipients, Concordia University St. Paul describes its mission as preparing students for informed living and dedicated service to God and humanity within the Christian Gospel. Identity Clark County describes its mission as bringing corporate leadership and investment together around a shared agenda for economic expansion and vitality in Clark County, Washington.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $71,836. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $2,333. The largest awards included $24,000 to Concordia University St. Paul for scholarships and education, $14,088 to St. Vincent de Paul in Vancouver for community fellowship, and $14,000 to Clark College for scholarships and education. Other reported awards included $6,117 to St. Andrew Lutheran Church for community fellowship and $1,631 to North County Food Bank for food and shelter.

Review Cycle

; and that award recipients must be out of high school for at least 12 months and have financial need.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with KMR Group Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Vancouver, Washington. In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients, 33% to Minnesota, and 6% to Oregon; Nevada and Florida each accounted for 1%. Listed grants also included recipients in Washington, Minnesota, Oregon, Nevada, Florida, and Washington, D.C.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

VancouverPullmanPortlandBrooklynGreshamNew YorkBattle GroundSeattleLongviewMorristownBendKahuluiRochesterSavannahTampaAnnandaleonhudsonAshlandBerkeleyDenverEvans

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M76 grants202096 grants202160 grants202231 grants202330 grants202413 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Concordia University St Paul: $24KConcordia University St Paul$24KSt Vincent De Paul: $14KSt Vincent De Paul$14KClark College: $14KClark College$14KSt Andrew Lutheran Church: $6KSt Andrew Lutheran Church$6KUniversity of Washington: $2KUniversity of Washington$2KMt Hood Community College: $2KMt Hood Community College$2KPortland State University: $2KPortland State University$2KNorth County Food Bank: $2KNorth County Food Bank$2KChabad Jewish Center of Henderson: $1KChabad Jewish Center ofHenderson$1KFlorida Chi Alumni Association of Sigma Alpha Epsilon in Tampa Bay: $1KFlorida Chi Alumni Associationof Sigma Alpha Epsilon in…$1K

Grant Size Distribution

230 grants across all recorded years

209<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K9$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL St Paul, MNSCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$24,000
ST VINCENT DE PAUL Vancouver, WACOMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP$14,088
CLARK COLLEGE Vancouver, WASCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$14,000
ST ANDREW LUTHERAN CHURCH Vancouver, WACOMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP$6,117
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Seattle, WASCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$2,334
MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE Gresham, ORSCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$2,333
PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY Portland, ORSCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$2,333
NORTH COUNTY FOOD BANK Battle Ground, WAFOOD & SHELTER$1,631
CHABAD JEWISH CENTER OF HENDERSON Henderson, NVCOMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP$1,000
FLORIDA CHI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON IN TAMPA BAY Tampa, FLSCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $41,254,920 $10,428,110 $917,109 $71,836 (13 grants)
2024 $35,095,270 $4,572,704 $1,898,336 $1,054,697 (30 grants)
2023 $29,145,766 $3,570,794 $2,461,382 $1,882,004 (31 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$41,254,920$35,095,270$29,145,766
Revenue$10,428,110$4,572,704$3,570,794
Expenses$917,109$1,898,336$2,461,382
Qualifying Distributions$903,761$1,824,662$2,409,106
Net Investment Income$5,641,960$1,018,829$522,883
Distributable Amount$1,724,395$1,521,133$1,268,430

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Kathryn Jones as president and treasurer; Martin Rifkin as vice president and secretary; and Daniel Gerber, Melissa Pedraza, Claire Rifkin, and Elaura Rifkin as directors.

KMR Group Foundation is led by Kathryn Jones, President & Treasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathryn Jones

    President & Treasurer

    Executive Director → President & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Gerber

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    11 hrs/week

    $40K (2022) → $40K (2025)

  • Melissa Pedraza

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    11 hrs/week

    $20K (2022) → $20K (2025)

  • Claire Rifkin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2025)

  • Elaura Rifkin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2025)

  • Martin Rifkin

    Vice President & Secretary

    Director → Vice President & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Gerber — Director: $40KDaniel GerberDirector$40KMelissa Pedraza — Director: $20KMelissa PedrazaDirector$20KClaire Rifkin — Director: $10KClaire RifkinDirector$10KElaura Rifkin — Director: $10KElaura RifkinDirector$10K

Contact

Application contact: Martin Rifkin
Mailing address: PO Box 821930, Vancouver, WA 98682
Phone: (360) 859-4070
Website: https://www.kmrgrp.com

Frequently asked questions about KMR Group Foundation

How much does KMR Group Foundation give each year?

KMR Group Foundation gave $72K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 30 grants.

What is KMR Group Foundation's typical grant size?

KMR Group Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,333, and its average grant was $5,526, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from KMR Group Foundation that year got $8K on average.

Where does KMR Group Foundation give grants?

KMR Group Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (33%) and Oregon (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vancouver, WA (4 grants).

Does KMR Group Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on KMR Group Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships and Education" (7 grants) and "Community Fellowship" (4 grants).

Who are KMR Group Foundation's largest grantees?

KMR Group Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Concordia University St Paul ($24,000), St Vincent De Paul ($14,088) and Clark College ($14,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is KMR Group Foundation?

KMR Group Foundation reported $41.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $904K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does KMR Group Foundation fund?

The foundation’s website states that its mission is “creating equitable opportunities for all.” Its listed areas of focus include youth and children, community giving, global giving, education, food and shelter, and urgent response. In 2025, the foundation’s grants included support for educational institutions, community organizations, and a food bank. Among the recipients, Concordia University St. Paul describes its mission as preparing students for informed living and dedicated service to God…

How do I apply for a grant from KMR Group Foundation?

The 2024 filing names Martin Rifkin as the contact and says selected educational institutions publicize, solicit, and announce the foundation’s program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is KMR Group Foundation's EIN?

KMR Group Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0185357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching KMR Group Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in KMR Group Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Firstenburg Foundation

Vancouver, WA

The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.8M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.3M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

The Kroger CO Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$111.4M

Grants

253

Total Given

$4.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Washington

KMR Group Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?