KMR Group Foundation is a private foundation based in Vancouver, Washington. Its website describes a mission of creating equitable opportunities and highlights support for education, youth and children, community giving, global giving, food and shelter, and urgent response.
Key facts about KMR Group Foundation
In short: KMR Group Foundation gave $72K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Washington. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-0185357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,836
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $5,526
- Median grant
- $2,333
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $41,254,920
- Primary geography
- Washington (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing names Martin Rifkin as the contact and says selected educational institutions publicize, solicit, and announce the foundation’s program. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None, according to the foundation’s 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$41.3M
+17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
-93.2% YoY
Grant Count
13
-56.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-84.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KMR Group Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is KMR Group Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 52% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website states that its mission is “creating equitable opportunities for all.” Its listed areas of focus include youth and children, community giving, global giving, education, food and shelter, and urgent response.
In 2025, the foundation’s grants included support for educational institutions, community organizations, and a food bank. Among the recipients, Concordia University St. Paul describes its mission as preparing students for informed living and dedicated service to God and humanity within the Christian Gospel. Identity Clark County describes its mission as bringing corporate leadership and investment together around a shared agenda for economic expansion and vitality in Clark County, Washington.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $71,836. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $2,333. The largest awards included $24,000 to Concordia University St. Paul for scholarships and education, $14,088 to St. Vincent de Paul in Vancouver for community fellowship, and $14,000 to Clark College for scholarships and education. Other reported awards included $6,117 to St. Andrew Lutheran Church for community fellowship and $1,631 to North County Food Bank for food and shelter.
Review Cycle
; and that award recipients must be out of high school for at least 12 months and have financial need.
Ready to take the next step with KMR Group Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Vancouver, Washington. In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients, 33% to Minnesota, and 6% to Oregon; Nevada and Florida each accounted for 1%. Listed grants also included recipients in Washington, Minnesota, Oregon, Nevada, Florida, and Washington, D.C.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
230 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL St Paul, MN | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $24,000 |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL Vancouver, WA | COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP | $14,088 |
| CLARK COLLEGE Vancouver, WA | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $14,000 |
| ST ANDREW LUTHERAN CHURCH Vancouver, WA | COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP | $6,117 |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Seattle, WA | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $2,334 |
| MT HOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE Gresham, OR | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $2,333 |
| PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY Portland, OR | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $2,333 |
| NORTH COUNTY FOOD BANK Battle Ground, WA | FOOD & SHELTER | $1,631 |
| CHABAD JEWISH CENTER OF HENDERSON Henderson, NV | COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP | $1,000 |
| FLORIDA CHI ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON IN TAMPA BAY Tampa, FL | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATION | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,254,920 | $10,428,110 | $917,109 | $71,836 (13 grants) |
| 2024 | $35,095,270 | $4,572,704 | $1,898,336 | $1,054,697 (30 grants) |
| 2023 | $29,145,766 | $3,570,794 | $2,461,382 | $1,882,004 (31 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $41,254,920 | $35,095,270 | $29,145,766 |
| Revenue | $10,428,110 | $4,572,704 | $3,570,794 |
| Expenses | $917,109 | $1,898,336 | $2,461,382 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $903,761 | $1,824,662 | $2,409,106 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,641,960 | $1,018,829 | $522,883 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,724,395 | $1,521,133 | $1,268,430 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Kathryn Jones as president and treasurer; Martin Rifkin as vice president and secretary; and Daniel Gerber, Melissa Pedraza, Claire Rifkin, and Elaura Rifkin as directors.
KMR Group Foundation is led by Kathryn Jones, President & Treasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathryn Jones
President & Treasurer
Executive Director → President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gerber
Director
On filings since 2022
11 hrs/week
$40K (2022) → $40K (2025)
Melissa Pedraza
Director
On filings since 2022
11 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $20K (2025)
Claire Rifkin
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2025)
Elaura Rifkin
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $10K (2025)
Martin Rifkin
Vice President & Secretary
Director → Vice President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Martin Rifkin
Mailing address: PO Box 821930, Vancouver, WA 98682
Phone: (360) 859-4070
Website: https://www.kmrgrp.com
Frequently asked questions about KMR Group Foundation
How much does KMR Group Foundation give each year?
KMR Group Foundation gave $72K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 30 grants.
What is KMR Group Foundation's typical grant size?
KMR Group Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,333, and its average grant was $5,526, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from KMR Group Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does KMR Group Foundation give grants?
KMR Group Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (33%) and Oregon (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vancouver, WA (4 grants).
Does KMR Group Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on KMR Group Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships and Education" (7 grants) and "Community Fellowship" (4 grants).
Who are KMR Group Foundation's largest grantees?
KMR Group Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Concordia University St Paul ($24,000), St Vincent De Paul ($14,088) and Clark College ($14,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is KMR Group Foundation?
KMR Group Foundation reported $41.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $904K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does KMR Group Foundation fund?
The foundation’s website states that its mission is “creating equitable opportunities for all.” Its listed areas of focus include youth and children, community giving, global giving, education, food and shelter, and urgent response. In 2025, the foundation’s grants included support for educational institutions, community organizations, and a food bank. Among the recipients, Concordia University St. Paul describes its mission as preparing students for informed living and dedicated service to God…
How do I apply for a grant from KMR Group Foundation?
The 2024 filing names Martin Rifkin as the contact and says selected educational institutions publicize, solicit, and announce the foundation’s program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is KMR Group Foundation's EIN?
KMR Group Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0185357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching KMR Group Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in KMR Group Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Washington
KMR Group Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?