Columbia Community Credit Union logo

Columbia Community Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Vancouver, WA EIN: 91-0617775 Website
Community and economic developmentFinancial servicesCredit unions

Bringing people together to make life better for themselves and their communities.

Key facts about Columbia Community Credit Union

In short: Columbia Community Credit Union gave $193K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Washington. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-0617775
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$192,525
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$12,835
Median grant
$11,650
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$2,557,295,207
Primary geography
Washington (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6B

+4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$193K

+6.3% YoY

Grant Count

15

+7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-0.8% YoY

Is Columbia Community Credit Union open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About Columbia Community Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Columbia Community Credit Union is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Vancouver, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $193K. Net investment income was $11.6M.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentFinancial servicesCredit unions
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbia Community Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

VancouverPortlandDallasRidgefieldSalt Lake CityWashougalOlympiaMadisonWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K21 grants202020 grants202121 grants202221 grants202314 grants202415 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $181K (2024) to $308K (2020). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $193K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington: $25KBoys & Girls Club of SWWashington$25KShare: $18KShare$18KChildrens Miracle Network: $15KChildrens Miracle Network$15KClark County Food Bank: $15KClark County Food Bank$15KColumbia Springs Environmental: $15KColumbia Springs Environmental$15KFort Vanc Regional Library Foundation: $15KFort Vanc Regional LibraryFoundation$15KStrive Northwest: $15KStrive Northwest$15KGreater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce: $12KGreater Vancouver Chamber ofCommerce$12KBuilding Industry Association: $11KBuilding Industry Association$11KNorthwest Association for Blind Athletes: $10KNorthwest Association forBlind Athletes$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington ($25K). Together the top 10 received $151K.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

91<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington Vancouver, WASupport for programs for at-risk youth through event sponsorship$25,000
Share Vancouver, WASupport for programs serving homeless and hungry in our community through event sponsorship$17,500
Childrens Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UTSupport for programs and research for children's healthcare through event sponsorship$15,350
Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WASupport for local families experiencing hunger through grant and event sponsorship$15,000
Columbia Springs Environmental Vancouver, WASupport for Environmental Education Programs Through Event Sponsorship$15,000
Fort Vanc Regional Library Foundation Vancouver, WASupport for Reading Programs Through Event Sponsorship$15,000
Strive Northwest Vancouver, WASupport for adults and children with disabilities with grant$15,000
Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce Vancouver, WAPromote and support small business resources through event sponsorship$11,650
Building Industry Association Vancouver, WASupport for local economy growth and education programs through event sponsorships$11,025
Northwest Association for Blind Athletes Vancouver, WASupport for Sports Programs Through Event Sponsorship$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,557,295,207$2,446,437,301$2,351,701,367
Revenue$147,178,811$137,950,343$117,918,562
Expenses$116,560,325$115,398,880$91,966,725
Net Investment Income$11,633,828$14,034,911$13,293,893

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Columbia Community Credit Union is led by Lindsey R. Salvestrin, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lindsey R. Salvestrin

    President & CEO

    Senior Vice President Chief Operations Officer → President CEO, 2023

    President CEO → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $316K (2020) → $782K (2025)

  • Joseph Vance

    Chair

    Treasurer → Board Director Chair, 2022

    Board Director Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • Max Ault

    Chair

    Director Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $23K (2025)

  • Carol Van Natta

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director Vice Chair, 2022

    Director Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • Eric Sawyer

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $21K (2025)

  • Julianna Marler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $9K (2025)

  • Judy Kuschel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2.3 hrs/week

    $6K (2024) → $15K (2025)

  • Sean Gregory

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2.3 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • William Henry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2.3 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • Colleen Boccia

    Chief Experience Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Marketing Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $266K (2020) → $365K (2025)

  • Dena Strong

    Vice Chair

    Director Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $21K (2025)

  • James B. Wood III

    Chief Administrator Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2023

    Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Administrator Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $399K (2025)

  • Joseph I. Storm

    Vice President Commercial & Bus. Svcs

    Vice President Director Comrcl & Bus → Vice President Director Commercial & Business Services, 2023

    Vice President Director Commercial & Business Services → Vice President Commercial & Bus. Svcs, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $258K (2020) → $349K (2025)

  • Marc T. Timm

    Chief Credit & Lending Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Lending Officer → Senior Vice President Chief Credit & Lending Officer, 2022

    Senior Vice President Chief Credit & Lending Officer → Chief Credit & Lending Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $322K (2020) → $426K (2025)

  • Mark C. Michaels

    Chief Info. Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2023

    Chief Information Officer → Chief Info. Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $294K (2020) → $475K (2025)

  • Michael D. Florea

    Chief Data Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Data Officer → Chief Data Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2020) → $230K (2025)

  • Tracey Malone

    Treasurer

    Director Secretary → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.3 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $20K (2025)

  • Wendy Smith

    Chief Risk Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Risk Officer → Chief Risk Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2020) → $318K (2025)

  • Penny R. Harris

    Chief Financial Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2021) → $490K (2025)

  • Tim Schauer

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2.3 hrs/week

    $11K (2022) → $20K (2025)

  • Samantha J. Sandford

    Vice President Commercial Relationship Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2023) → $225K (2025)

  • Tiffany M. McGuire

    Vice President Branch Services

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $227K (2023) → $227K (2025)

  • Heather Friend

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2024) → $332K (2025)

  • Jeremy Hawkins

    Investment Advisor Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $256K (2025)

  • Russell Gochneaur

    Vice President Investments & Insurance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2025)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Marci White-Stumpf (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Rosenberg (2024) — Vice President Marketing
  • Former: Nicole Arneson (2024) — Vice President Technology Operations
  • Former: John R. Steinke (2020–2023) — Home Loan Officer
  • Former: Stephon D. Kenny (2020–2023) — President CEO
  • Former: Carlos M. Zuniga (2023) — Vice President Lending Operations
  • Former: Joe Vance (2023) — Director Board Chair
  • Former: Jeffrey W. Day (2020–2022) — Home Loan Officer
  • Former: Kelly Love (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carlene Hoff (2022) — Indirect Loan Sales Representative
  • Former: Holly Mecalis (2022) — Indirect Loan Sales Representative
  • Former: Jeffrey McLauchlin (2022) — Vice President Development Security Operations
  • Former: Suzi Locke (2020–2021) — Home Loan Officer
  • Former: Timothy E. Reichstein (2021) — Investment Advisor Representative
  • Former: Alfred Schauer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Allan R. Siegel (2020) — Senior Vice President CFO
  • Former: Carol L. McCaulley (2020) — Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer Legal
  • Former: Larry Paulson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael B. Plotner (2020) — Vice President Home Lending

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lindsey Salvestrin — President & CEO: $782KLindsey SalvestrinPresident & CEO$782KPenny Harris — Chief Financial Officer: $490KPenny HarrisChief Financial Officer$490KMark Michaels — Chief Info. Officer (Thru 11/25): $475KMark MichaelsChief Info. Officer (Thru 11/25)$475KMarc Timm — Chief Credit & Lending Officer: $426KMarc TimmChief Credit & Lending Officer$426KJames Wood — Chief Admin Officer: $399KJames WoodChief Admin Officer$399KColleen Boccia — Chief Experience Officer: $365KColleen BocciaChief Experience Officer$365KJoseph Storm — VP Commercial & Bus. Svcs: $349KJoseph StormVP Commercial & Bus. Svcs$349KHeather Friend — Chief Operating Officer: $332KHeather FriendChief Operating Officer$332KWendy Smith — Chief Risk Officer: $318KWendy SmithChief Risk Officer$318KJeremy Hawkins — Investment Advisor Representative: $256KJeremy HawkinsInvestment Advisor…$256KMichael Florea — Chief Data Officer (Thru 4/25): $230KMichael FloreaChief Data Officer (Thru 4/25)$230KTiffany McGuire — VP Branch Services: $227KTiffany McGuireVP Branch Services$227KRussell Gochneaur — VP Investments & Insurance: $226KRussell GochneaurVP Investments & Insurance$226KSamantha Sandford — VP Commercial Relationship Manager: $225KSamantha SandfordVP Commercial Relationship…$225KMax Ault — Chair: $23KMax AultChair$23KDena Strong — Vice Chair: $21KDena StrongVice Chair$21KEric Sawyer — Director: $21KEric SawyerDirector$21KTim Schauer — Secretary: $20KTim SchauerSecretary$20KTracey Malone — Treasurer: $20KTracey MaloneTreasurer$20KJoseph Vance — Chair (Thru 4/25): $15KJoseph VanceChair (Thru 4/25)$15KJudy Kuschel — Director: $15KJudy KuschelDirector$15KCarol Van Natta — Director: $15KCarol Van NattaDirector$15KJulianna Marler — Director (Thru 4/25): $9KJulianna MarlerDirector (Thru 4/25)$9KSean Gregory — Director: $7KSean GregoryDirector$7KWilliam Henry — Director: $7KWilliam HenryDirector$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $782K, to Lindsey Salvestrin (President & CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Columbia Community Credit Union

How much does Columbia Community Credit Union give each year?

Columbia Community Credit Union gave $193K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $181K across 14 grants.

What is Columbia Community Credit Union's typical grant size?

Columbia Community Credit Union's median grant in 2025 was $11,650, and its average grant was $12,835, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Columbia Community Credit Union that year got $12K on average.

Where does Columbia Community Credit Union give grants?

Columbia Community Credit Union gives mostly in Washington: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (8%) and Oregon (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vancouver, WA (12 grants).

Does Columbia Community Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Columbia Community Credit Union's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Columbia Community Credit Union's largest grantees?

Columbia Community Credit Union's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington ($25,000), Share ($17,500) and Childrens Miracle Network ($15,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Columbia Community Credit Union?

Columbia Community Credit Union reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $147.2M.

What is Columbia Community Credit Union?

Columbia Community Credit Union is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Vancouver, WA. It holds $2.6B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Columbia Community Credit Union's EIN?

Columbia Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0617775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Columbia Community Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Firstenburg Foundation

Vancouver, WA

The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.8M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.3M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Onpoint Community Credit Union

Portland, OR

OnPoint Community Credit Union funds financial literacy and wellness, small-business and workforce development, education, food and housing needs, family support, and youth services, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Its community grants are typically $2,500–$25,000; although its 2025 grants had a median of $11,250, the filing also lists a $10 million grant to its foundation. It invites eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in its region to submit contribution requests.

Assets

$9.5B

Grants

180

Total Given

$13.2M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

More Funders in Washington

Columbia Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?