Columbia Community Credit Union
Bringing people together to make life better for themselves and their communities.
Key facts about Columbia Community Credit Union
In short: Columbia Community Credit Union gave $193K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Washington. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0617775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $192,525
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $12,835
- Median grant
- $11,650
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,557,295,207
- Primary geography
- Washington (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6B
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$193K
+6.3% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-0.8% YoY
Is Columbia Community Credit Union open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Columbia Community Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Columbia Community Credit Union is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Vancouver, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $193K. Net investment income was $11.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Columbia Community Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $181K (2024) to $308K (2020). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $193K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington ($25K). Together the top 10 received $151K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington Vancouver, WA | Support for programs for at-risk youth through event sponsorship | $25,000 |
| Share Vancouver, WA | Support for programs serving homeless and hungry in our community through event sponsorship | $17,500 |
| Childrens Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UT | Support for programs and research for children's healthcare through event sponsorship | $15,350 |
| Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | Support for local families experiencing hunger through grant and event sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Columbia Springs Environmental Vancouver, WA | Support for Environmental Education Programs Through Event Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Fort Vanc Regional Library Foundation Vancouver, WA | Support for Reading Programs Through Event Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Strive Northwest Vancouver, WA | Support for adults and children with disabilities with grant | $15,000 |
| Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce Vancouver, WA | Promote and support small business resources through event sponsorship | $11,650 |
| Building Industry Association Vancouver, WA | Support for local economy growth and education programs through event sponsorships | $11,025 |
| Northwest Association for Blind Athletes Vancouver, WA | Support for Sports Programs Through Event Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,557,295,207 | $2,446,437,301 | $2,351,701,367 |
| Revenue | $147,178,811 | $137,950,343 | $117,918,562 |
| Expenses | $116,560,325 | $115,398,880 | $91,966,725 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,633,828 | $14,034,911 | $13,293,893 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Columbia Community Credit Union is led by Lindsey R. Salvestrin, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lindsey R. Salvestrin
President & CEO
Senior Vice President Chief Operations Officer → President CEO, 2023
President CEO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$316K (2020) → $782K (2025)
Joseph Vance
Chair
Treasurer → Board Director Chair, 2022
Board Director Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Max Ault
Chair
Director Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $23K (2025)
Carol Van Natta
Director
Vice Chair → Director Vice Chair, 2022
Director Vice Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Eric Sawyer
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Julianna Marler
Director
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Judy Kuschel
Director
On filings since 2024
2.3 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $15K (2025)
Sean Gregory
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2.3 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
William Henry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2.3 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
Colleen Boccia
Chief Experience Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Marketing Officer → Chief Experience Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$266K (2020) → $365K (2025)
Dena Strong
Vice Chair
Director Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $21K (2025)
James B. Wood III
Chief Administrator Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2023
Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Administrator Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $399K (2025)
Joseph I. Storm
Vice President Commercial & Bus. Svcs
Vice President Director Comrcl & Bus → Vice President Director Commercial & Business Services, 2023
Vice President Director Commercial & Business Services → Vice President Commercial & Bus. Svcs, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$258K (2020) → $349K (2025)
Marc T. Timm
Chief Credit & Lending Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Lending Officer → Senior Vice President Chief Credit & Lending Officer, 2022
Senior Vice President Chief Credit & Lending Officer → Chief Credit & Lending Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$322K (2020) → $426K (2025)
Mark C. Michaels
Chief Info. Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer, 2023
Chief Information Officer → Chief Info. Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $475K (2025)
Michael D. Florea
Chief Data Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Data Officer → Chief Data Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Tracey Malone
Treasurer
Director Secretary → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Wendy Smith
Chief Risk Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Risk Officer → Chief Risk Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$244K (2020) → $318K (2025)
Penny R. Harris
Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$208K (2021) → $490K (2025)
Tim Schauer
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2.3 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $20K (2025)
Samantha J. Sandford
Vice President Commercial Relationship Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$243K (2023) → $225K (2025)
Tiffany M. McGuire
Vice President Branch Services
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$227K (2023) → $227K (2025)
Heather Friend
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $332K (2025)
Jeremy Hawkins
Investment Advisor Representative
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$256K (2025)
Russell Gochneaur
Vice President Investments & Insurance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
Former officers (19)
- Former: Marci White-Stumpf (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Rosenberg (2024) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: Nicole Arneson (2024) — Vice President Technology Operations
- Former: John R. Steinke (2020–2023) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Stephon D. Kenny (2020–2023) — President CEO
- Former: Carlos M. Zuniga (2023) — Vice President Lending Operations
- Former: Joe Vance (2023) — Director Board Chair
- Former: Jeffrey W. Day (2020–2022) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Kelly Love (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carlene Hoff (2022) — Indirect Loan Sales Representative
- Former: Holly Mecalis (2022) — Indirect Loan Sales Representative
- Former: Jeffrey McLauchlin (2022) — Vice President Development Security Operations
- Former: Suzi Locke (2020–2021) — Home Loan Officer
- Former: Timothy E. Reichstein (2021) — Investment Advisor Representative
- Former: Alfred Schauer (2020) — Director
- Former: Allan R. Siegel (2020) — Senior Vice President CFO
- Former: Carol L. McCaulley (2020) — Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer Legal
- Former: Larry Paulson (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael B. Plotner (2020) — Vice President Home Lending
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $782K, to Lindsey Salvestrin (President & CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Columbia Community Credit Union
How much does Columbia Community Credit Union give each year?
Columbia Community Credit Union gave $193K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $181K across 14 grants.
What is Columbia Community Credit Union's typical grant size?
Columbia Community Credit Union's median grant in 2025 was $11,650, and its average grant was $12,835, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Columbia Community Credit Union that year got $12K on average.
Where does Columbia Community Credit Union give grants?
Columbia Community Credit Union gives mostly in Washington: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (8%) and Oregon (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vancouver, WA (12 grants).
Does Columbia Community Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Columbia Community Credit Union's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Columbia Community Credit Union's largest grantees?
Columbia Community Credit Union's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of SW Washington ($25,000), Share ($17,500) and Childrens Miracle Network ($15,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Columbia Community Credit Union?
Columbia Community Credit Union reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $147.2M.
What is Columbia Community Credit Union?
Columbia Community Credit Union is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Vancouver, WA. It holds $2.6B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Columbia Community Credit Union's EIN?
Columbia Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0617775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Columbia Community Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint Community Credit Union funds financial literacy and wellness, small-business and workforce development, education, food and housing needs, family support, and youth services, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Its community grants are typically $2,500–$25,000; although its 2025 grants had a median of $11,250, the filing also lists a $10 million grant to its foundation. It invites eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in its region to submit contribution requests.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
More Funders in Washington
Columbia Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?