Unitus Community Credit Union
Unitus Community Credit Union is based in Tigard, Oregon. Formed in 1937, it provides financial services to members and supports communities within its field of membership, including through corporate philanthropy. Its grants in 2024 went primarily to Oregon recipients.
Key facts about Unitus Community Credit Union
In short: Unitus Community Credit Union gave $605K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in Oregon. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0243503
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $604,956
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $28,807
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (9 of 20, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $1,724,397,987
- Primary geography
- Oregon (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7B
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$605K
+120.7% YoY
Grant Count
21
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+47.1% YoY
Is Unitus Community Credit Union open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 20 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $32K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission as: “Together we inspire hope by navigating through life’s defining moments.” Its website identifies three community-giving focus areas: education and financial knowledge; economic development; and relief and recovery. Its 2025–2027 social responsibility commitments also name support for first-time homebuyers, new savers, small businesses, environmental sustainability through electric and hybrid vehicles, and employee volunteer hours.
Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. For example, Bienestar says it builds and operates affordable housing for low-income families, while Oregon Human Development Corporation says it advances farmworkers and disadvantaged individuals through education, training, advocacy, and services. The Wetlands Conservancy describes its work as protecting, conserving, and restoring Oregon wetlands. Other 2024 recipients included organizations focused on education, food access, immigrant and refugee communities, and financial well-being.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Unitus reported 21 grants totaling $604,956. Grants ranged from $9,749 to $85,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest grants included $85,000 to Portland Rose Festival Foundation for general support and $84,942 to OSU Dream Come True for general support. Other grants included $47,750 to GoWest Foundation for an Urban League initiative and CU4Kids auction support; $30,000 to World Oregon for its Young Leaders in Action program; and $25,000 each to Western Oregon University, Marion Polk Food Share, The Wetlands Conservancy, Oregon Human Development Corporation, Bienestar, and Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization for the purposes described in the filing.
The organization’s website describes a Member Impact Fund partnership with Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines: Community Vision and DevNW each received $10,000 in grant funds through the program. The website says the matching program provides $3 for every $1 of Unitus’ grant donation.
How to Apply
No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with Unitus Community Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were concentrated in Oregon, which received 80% of the total. Wisconsin received 8%, Minnesota and Washington 4% each, and North Carolina 2%. The organization’s website says Unitus serves 15 Oregon counties and the entire state of Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $252K (2020) to $605K (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $605K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Portland Rose Festival Foundation ($85K). Together the top 10 received $420K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 90 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland Rose Festival Foundation Portland, OR | General Support | $85,000 |
| OSU Dream Come True Corvallis, OR | General Support | $84,942 |
| Gowest Foundation Sea TAC, OR | Urban League Initiative and CU4KIDS Auction Support | $47,750 |
| Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions Madison, WI | Bridge the gap program bridges gaps impacting credit unions' ability to grow and advance financial inclusion worldwide and turkey earthquake relief | $35,015 |
| World Oregon Portland, OR | Young leaders in action program that educates portland metro students in leadership skills | $30,000 |
| Scholarship America Inc Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $27,000 |
| Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | To Support Educational Advancement Scholarships and Programs | $25,000 |
| Marion Polk Food Share Inc Salem, OR | To fight hunger by providing food resources across the region | $25,000 |
| The Wetlands Conservancy Portland, OR | To protect, restore, and enhance Oregon's wetlands and natural habitats | $25,000 |
| Oregon Human Development Corporation Gresham, OR | To deliver human services tor low-income and migrants individuals and families | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,724,397,987 | $90,851,548 | $89,045,333 | $604,956 (21) |
| 2023 | $1,723,073,803 | $80,410,170 | $78,273,353 | $274,119 (14) |
| 2022 | $1,727,213,456 | $70,835,899 | $62,658,353 | $334,163 (20) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,724,397,987 | $1,723,073,803 | $1,727,213,456 |
| Revenue | $90,851,548 | $80,410,170 | $70,835,899 |
| Expenses | $89,045,333 | $78,273,353 | $62,658,353 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,771,809 | $7,808,970 | $4,066,509 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Matthew Micetic as board chair; Nicole Davison Leon as board vice chair; Rhonda Cramer as board secretary; Somnath Banerjee, Tiffini Mueller, Frank Chinn, Denetta Monk, and Laura Conroy as board directors; Steven Stapp as president and chief executive officer; and Michael Namba as senior vice president and chief financial officer.
Unitus Community Credit Union is led by Steven Stapp, President - Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; all 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steven Stapp
President - Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$800K (2020) → $646K (2024)
Matthew Micetic
Board Chair
Vice President → Board Vice Chair, 2022
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Frank Chinn
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Somnath Banerjee
Board Director
Board Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Tiffini Mueller
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Aaron Bledy
Director - Commercial Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$155K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Gretchen Gardner
Director - Org Development
Director Organizational Development → Director - Org Development, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$147K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Kathrine Popovich
Director - Project Management
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$152K (2022) → $153K (2024)
Denetta Monk
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$13K (2024)
Amy Olson
Assistant Vice President - Residential Mortgage Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Brian Devereux
Senior Vice President - Chief Lending Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $307K (2024)
David Fehrer
Executive Vice President - Chief Strategy & Innov Officer
Senior Vice President - Chief Information Officer → Executive Vice President - Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer, 2021
Executive Vice President - Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer → Executive Vice President - Chief Strategy & Innov Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$326K (2020) → $358K (2024)
James Alexander
Senior Vice President - Chief Risk Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $225K (2024)
John Bachman
Manager - Information Technology
Assistant Manager - Network Operations → Manager - Information Technology, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $170K (2024)
Kevin Smith
Vice President - Information Technology
Vice President - Information Technology → Vice President - Information Technolog, 2023
Vice President - Information Technolog → Vice President - Information Technology, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $200K (2024)
Rhonda Cramer
Board Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Richard High
Assistant Vice President - Credit Administration
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Ronda Wagner
Assistant Vice President - Consumer Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $164K (2024)
Wayne Matsumura
Vice President - Business Lending
Assistant Vice President - Business Lending → Vice President - Business Lending, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $191K (2024)
Jessica Brown
Vice President - Chief Human Resources Officer
Vice President - People & Culture → Vice President - Chief Human Resources Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$140K (2021) → $230K (2024)
Kenneth Riedel
Vice President - Operations
Assistant Vice President - Regional Manager → Vice President - Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $181K (2024)
Lawrence Cavasso
Assistant Vice President - Controller
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$165K (2022) → $156K (2024)
Lori Fink
Assistant Vice President - Marketing & Brand Development
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$156K (2022) → $155K (2024)
Megan Snyder
Vice President - Strategic Partnerships
Assistant Vice President - Strategic Partnerships → Vice President - Strategic Partnerships, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $184K (2024)
Michael Namba
Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$289K (2022) → $359K (2024)
Nicole Davison Leon
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $16K (2024)
Rose Halford
Assistant Vice President - Training & Strategic Impl
Assistant Vice President - Training & Strategy → Assistant Vice President - Training & Strategic Impl, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$158K (2022) → $149K (2024)
Charlotte Sears
Vice President - Mx & Product Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $167K (2024)
Jonathan Buhacoff
Assistant Manager - Software Engineering
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$142K (2023) → $148K (2024)
Jeffery Sears
Manager - It Application Support
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Michael Hansen
Vice President - Member Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024)
Former officers (24)
- Former: Laura Conroy (2021–2024) — Board Director · Filing note: Thru 32123
- Former: Corlinda Wooden (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President - Chief Retail Officer · Filing note: Thru 121223
- Former: Gayle Evans (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President - Chief Human Resources Officer · Filing note: Thru 11323
- Former: Alexandre Labarre (2022–2023) — Senior Credit Risk Analyst
- Former: Christopher Johnson (2023) — Manager - Business Intelligence
- Former: Greg Spear (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer · Filing note: Through 21122
- Former: Kevin Moon (2020–2022) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Mary Nolan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Favreau Hollenbeck (2020–2022) — Manager - Regional Mortgage Sales
- Former: Timothy Bell (2020–2022) — Chief Experience Officer · Filing note: Through 112322
- Former: Alicia Moore (2022) — Director - Workplace Diversity · Filing note: Through 121622
- Former: Charles Hopkins (2022) — Senior Commercial Loan Officer
- Former: Terie Ebert (2022) — Assistant Vice President - Facilities & Real Estate
- Former: Bradley Goodenough (2020–2021) — Manager - Mortgage Lending Sales
- Former: Jill Wheeler (2020–2021) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Joseph Mosser (2020–2021) — Assistant Manager - Software Engineering
- Former: Karen Salman (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President - Deposit Administration
- Former: Kristian Kirkevold (2020–2021) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Maureen Routt (2020–2021) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Phaysy Allen (2020–2021) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Sue Iggulden (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Timothy Burke (2020–2021) — Mortgage Relationship Officer
- Former: Gary Coates (2020) — Manager - Info Management Solutions
- Former: Jason Werts (2020) — Executive Vice President - Chief Operating Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $646K, to Steven Stapp (President - Chief Executive Officer). 32 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7632 Sw Durham Road, Tigard, OR 97224-7584
Phone: (503) 423-8839
Website: https://unitusccu.com
Frequently asked questions about Unitus Community Credit Union
How much does Unitus Community Credit Union give each year?
Unitus Community Credit Union gave $605K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $274K across 14 grants.
What is Unitus Community Credit Union's typical grant size?
Unitus Community Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $28,807, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Unitus Community Credit Union that year got $28K on average.
Where does Unitus Community Credit Union give grants?
Unitus Community Credit Union gives mostly in Oregon: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (8 grants).
Does Unitus Community Credit Union give general operating support?
Yes: 19% of Unitus Community Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Unitus Community Credit Union's largest grantees?
Unitus Community Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Portland Rose Festival Foundation ($85,000), OSU Dream Come True ($84,942) and Gowest Foundation ($47,750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Unitus Community Credit Union?
Unitus Community Credit Union reported $1.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.9M.
What does Unitus Community Credit Union fund?
The organization states its mission as: “Together we inspire hope by navigating through life’s defining moments.” Its website identifies three community-giving focus areas: education and financial knowledge; economic development; and relief and recovery. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Unitus Community Credit Union?
No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Unitus Community Credit Union's EIN?
Unitus Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0243503. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Unitus Community Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Unitus Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint supports local nonprofits working on economic opportunity and community vitality, including financial literacy, workforce development, housing and food security, youth services, education, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with a median of $11,250, and its community giving focuses on Oregon and Southwest Washington. It accepts donation requests through a stated contribution-request process and application.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Robert D and Marcia H Randall
Portland, OR
The foundation funds education, youth development, and community programs that expand opportunity and strengthen social well-being, primarily in Oregon, with preference for Pacific Northwest applicants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application and accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; pre-application deadlines are June 15 and December 15.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$897K
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Oregon
Unitus Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?