TKD Foundation
TKD Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rolla, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.2M.
TKD Foundation at a glance
In short: TKD Foundation gave $1.2M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $237K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,185,500
- +27.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $237,100
- +104.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $162,000
- Total assets
- $1,701,987
- +4.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to TKD Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from TKD Foundation
Who TKD Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Phelps County Community Foundation ($500K). Together the top 5 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How TKD Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1512% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phelps County Community Foundation Rolla, MO | General Support | $500,000 |
| Missouri S&T Rolla, MO | General Support | $500,000 |
| Four Rivers Community Health Center Rolla, MO | General Support | $162,000 |
| Phelps County Dream Center Rolla, MO | General Support | $22,500 |
| TNR Patrol St Robert, MO | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with TKD Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,701,987 | $1,536,195 | $1,598,510 | $1,185,500 | 5 | $1,545,282 | — | $87,843 |
| 2023 | $1,634,913 | $539,095 | $1,273,705 | $929,539 | 8 | $1,230,588 | — | $112,679 |
| 2022 | $2,241,864 | $625,906 | $400,099 | $117,778 | 6 | $360,343 | $100,885 | $97,715 |
| 2021 | $2,337,422 | $71,043 | $342,124 | $73,549 | 6 | $252,708 | — | $101,922 |
| 2020 | $2,459,832 | $1,832,397 | $927,070 | $625,410 | 5 | — | — | $71,184 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TKD Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TKD Foundation is led by Kim Day, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kim Day
President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorrie Hartley
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Karen Davis
Secretary
Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ted Day (2020) — Treasurer & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $211K, to Lorrie Hartley (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about TKD Foundation
How much does TKD Foundation give each year?
TKD Foundation gave $1.2M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $930K across 8 grants.
What is TKD Foundation's typical grant size?
TKD Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $162,000, and its average grant was $237,100, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does TKD Foundation give grants?
TKD Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rolla, MO (4 grants).
Does TKD Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of TKD Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are TKD Foundation's largest grantees?
TKD Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Phelps County Community Foundation ($500,000), Missouri S&T ($500,000) and Four Rivers Community Health Center ($162,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is TKD Foundation?
TKD Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is TKD Foundation's EIN?
TKD Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3906537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work TKD Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TKD Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Church Mutual Insurance Company
Merrill, WI
Assets
$172K
Grants
256
Total Given
$464K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from TKD Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
TKD Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?