Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing lists 35 grants, each for a scholarship, supporting students through universities and colleges.
Key facts about Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust
In short: Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gave $35K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1019032
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $556,574
- Primary geography
- Indiana (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$557K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+2.9% YoY
Grant Count
35
+3400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-97.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust gave $35,000 through 35 grants. Grants were $1,000 each. Examples include $1,000 scholarships through Indiana University, Trine University, Purdue University, the University of Notre Dame, and Franciscan University of Steubenville.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Indiana recipients received 83% of grant dollars. Recipients in Ohio received 6%, while those in Illinois, Florida, and Georgia each received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ball State University FBO Abby ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Organizations only. It also paid 18 individual scholarships ($18,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ball State University FBO Abby Muncie, IL | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| 18 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $18,000 |
| Franciscan Univ of Steubenville FBO Steubenville, OH | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Savannah College of Arts and Design FBO Savannah, GA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Saint Francis FBO Nadiya Fort Wayne, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Notre Dame FBO Lilliana Notre Dame, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Saint Francis FBO Jazell Fort Wayne, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne FBO Bailey Fort Wayne, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology FBO Fort Wayne, IN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Spring Arbor University FBO Lexi Spring Arbor, MI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $556,574 | $30,421 | $51,032 | $35,000 across 35 grants |
| 2024 | $577,176 | $32,197 | $49,290 | $34,000 across 1 grant |
| 2023 | $591,073 | $28,943 | $42,531 | $29,000 across 26 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $556,574 | $577,176 | $591,073 |
| Revenue | $30,421 | $32,197 | $28,943 |
| Expenses | $51,032 | $49,290 | $42,531 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,421 | $40,959 | $35,186 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,196 | $24,306 | $20,806 |
| Distributable Amount | $35,026 | $36,890 | $35,588 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: The Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: PO Box 1465, Taylor, SC 29687
Phone: (864) 268-3363
Frequently asked questions about Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust
How much does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give each year?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gave $35K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 1 grant.
What is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's typical grant size?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give grants?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (7 grants), Notre Dame, IN (3 grants) and Bloomington, IN (2 grants).
Does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (35 grants).
Who are Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's largest grantees?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Ball State University FBO Abby ($1,000), Franciscan Univ of Steubenville FBO ($1,000) and Savannah College of Arts and Design FBO ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 18 individual scholarships ($18,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust reported $557K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's EIN?
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1019032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?