Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 31-1019032

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing lists 35 grants, each for a scholarship, supporting students through universities and colleges.

Key facts about Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust

In short: Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gave $35K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1019032
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$35,000
Grants made (2025)
35
Average grant
$1,000
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$556,574
Primary geography
Indiana (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$557K

-3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

+2.9% YoY

Grant Count

35

+3400.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-97.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the trust gave $35,000 through 35 grants. Grants were $1,000 each. Examples include $1,000 scholarships through Indiana University, Trine University, Purdue University, the University of Notre Dame, and Franciscan University of Steubenville.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Indiana recipients received 83% of grant dollars. Recipients in Ohio received 6%, while those in Illinois, Florida, and Georgia each received 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort WayneNotre DameBloomingtonSteubenvilleFor WayneIndianapolisMuncieSavannahSpring ArborUniversity HeightsWest LafayetteAngolaAve MariaChestnut HillChicagoCincinnatiDaytonDurhamEvansvilleFranklin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K33 grants2020 26 grants2021 1 grant2022 26 grants2023 1 grant2024 35 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ball State University FBO Abby: $1KBall State University FBO Abby$1KFranciscan Univ of Steubenville FBO: $1KFranciscan Univ ofSteubenville FBO$1KSavannah College of Arts and Design FBO: $1KSavannah College of Arts andDesign FBO$1KUniversity of Saint Francis FBO Nadiya: $1KUniversity of Saint FrancisFBO Nadiya$1KUniversity of Notre Dame FBO Lilliana: $1KUniversity of Notre Dame FBOLilliana$1KUniversity of Saint Francis FBO Jazell: $1KUniversity of Saint FrancisFBO Jazell$1KPurdue University Fort Wayne FBO Bailey: $1KPurdue University Fort WayneFBO Bailey$1KIndiana Institute of Technology FBO: $1KIndiana Institute ofTechnology FBO$1KSpring Arbor University FBO Lexi: $1KSpring Arbor University FBOLexi$1KUniversity of Saint Francis FBO Cindy: $1KUniversity of Saint FrancisFBO Cindy$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ball State University FBO Abby ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Organizations only. It also paid 18 individual scholarships ($18,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

89 grants across all recorded years

89<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ball State University FBO Abby Muncie, ILScholarship$1,000
18 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$18,000
Franciscan Univ of Steubenville FBO Steubenville, OHScholarship$1,000
Savannah College of Arts and Design FBO Savannah, GAScholarship$1,000
University of Saint Francis FBO Nadiya Fort Wayne, INScholarship$1,000
University of Notre Dame FBO Lilliana Notre Dame, INScholarship$1,000
University of Saint Francis FBO Jazell Fort Wayne, INScholarship$1,000
Purdue University Fort Wayne FBO Bailey Fort Wayne, INScholarship$1,000
Indiana Institute of Technology FBO Fort Wayne, INScholarship$1,000
Spring Arbor University FBO Lexi Spring Arbor, MIScholarship$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $556,574 $30,421 $51,032 $35,000 across 35 grants
2024 $577,176 $32,197 $49,290 $34,000 across 1 grant
2023 $591,073 $28,943 $42,531 $29,000 across 26 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$556,574$577,176$591,073
Revenue$30,421$32,197$28,943
Expenses$51,032$49,290$42,531
Qualifying Distributions$41,421$40,959$35,186
Net Investment Income$21,196$24,306$20,806
Distributable Amount$35,026$36,890$35,588

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $8K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $8KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: The Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: PO Box 1465, Taylor, SC 29687
Phone: (864) 268-3363

Frequently asked questions about Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust

How much does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give each year?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gave $35K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 1 grant.

What is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's typical grant size?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give grants?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (7 grants), Notre Dame, IN (3 grants) and Bloomington, IN (2 grants).

Does Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (35 grants).

Who are Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's largest grantees?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Ball State University FBO Abby ($1,000), Franciscan Univ of Steubenville FBO ($1,000) and Savannah College of Arts and Design FBO ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 18 individual scholarships ($18,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust reported $557K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's EIN?

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1019032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Kimmel Eugene E Schship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?