Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc
The purpose of the Three Rivers Park District Foundation is to connect everyone to the wonders of our parks by supporting three rivers park district's mission of promoting environmental stewardship through recreation and education in a natural resources-based park system.
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc gave $172K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $172K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $172,405
- -21.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $172,405
- -21.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $172,405
- Total assets
- $361,414
- +36.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Three Rivers Park District ($172K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2021) to $219K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $172K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Three Rivers Park District Plymouth, MN | Funding Support | $172,405 |
Ready to take the next step with Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $361,414 | $406,663 | $324,681 | $172,405 | 1 | $6,629 |
| 2024 | $264,936 | $382,565 | $366,703 | $219,094 | 1 | $6,612 |
| 2023 | $246,760 | $352,469 | $343,535 | $190,940 | 1 | $4,556 |
| 2022 | $241,680 | $303,228 | $298,355 | $180,455 | 1 | $787 |
| 2021 | $232,654 | $245,062 | $198,119 | $122,619 | 1 | $12 |
| 2020 | $187,201 | $150,869 | $142,775 | — | — | — |
About Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Plymouth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $361K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $172K. Net investment income was $7K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc is led by Chris Boyer, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Boyer
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
37 hrs/week
$62K (2021) → $88K (2025)
Anthony Hirschman
President
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Nash
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Schreiber
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Piper
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Winter
Director
Director → President, 2022
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Feeney
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Wyatt
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Piekarski
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom McDowell
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Stevens
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elissa Mann
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Clark
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Jones
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Krause
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Eddy White
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Krista Hatcher
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Bryant
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Glaser
Secretary
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Owens
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Patrice Benoit (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Angela McLaughlin (2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Vos (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jane Ladky (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sarah Jane Nichols (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Candice McElroy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Patel (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Karly Hall (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick Skinner (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Bethany Boyat (2020) — Director
- Former: Denis Hahn (2020) — Director
- Former: Maureen Sullivan (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $88K, to Chris Boyer (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc
How much does Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc give each year?
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc gave $172K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $219K across 1 grant.
How large is Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc?
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc reported $361K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $407K.
Where does Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc operate?
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc's EIN?
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1579104. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?