Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center
To improve health by providing high quality, compassionate and personalized care.
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center at a glance
In short: Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $92,452
- -29.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $92,452
- -29.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $92,452
- Total assets
- $157,459,903
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Riverwood Healthcare Center & Community Hospital Foundation ($92K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2019) to $131K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $92K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Riverwood Healthcare Center & Community Hospital Foundation Aitkin, MN | To Provide Administrative Support | $92,452 |
Ready to take the next step with Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $157,459,903 | $120,928,291 | $123,287,714 | $92,452 | 1 | $1,670,967 |
| 2024 | $172,276,125 | $104,626,437 | $106,873,235 | $131,158 | 1 | $665,989 |
| 2023 | $133,201,757 | $96,098,277 | $94,718,075 | $101,780 | 1 | $305,703 |
| 2022 | $122,550,858 | $91,742,125 | $89,077,820 | $95,178 | 1 | $3,240,912 |
| 2021 | $140,704,305 | $95,564,990 | $80,161,227 | $119,198 | 1 | $1,539,385 |
| 2020 | $131,651,817 | $74,576,888 | $71,310,451 | $92,305 | 1 | $1,504,838 |
| 2019 | $109,141,859 | $75,277,598 | $67,644,569 | $36,737 | 1 | $2,649,730 |
About Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center
Based on IRS filings
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aitkin, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $157.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $92K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center is led by Ken Westman, CEO on every filing since 2022; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ken Westman
CEO
On filings since 2022
38 hrs/week
$402K (2023) → $553K (2025)
Kathleen Ryan
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Ehnstrom
Director & Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$401K (2020) → $444K (2025)
Jared Lundgren
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wilson
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Dirks
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lundberg
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hipp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Nistler
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Johnson
CFO
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $269K (2025)
Cynthia Baker
COO
COO → COO & Interim CEO, 2021
COO & Interim CEO → COO, 2022
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$205K (2019) → $272K (2025)
David Taylor
CMO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$402K (2019) → $631K (2025)
Donald Hughes
Physician
Provider → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$292K (2019) → $371K (2025)
Jim Harris
Er Physician
Er Physican → Er Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$396K (2019) → $405K (2025)
Jessica Hodson
Er Physician
Er Physican → Er Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$368K (2020) → $435K (2025)
Robert Schmieg
Crna
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$381K (2024) → $449K (2025)
Janelle Tepper
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$393K (2025)
Chad Gross
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Bright
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Larson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Melissa Herbranson (2019–2024) — Provider
- Former: Mike Paulbeck (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Christopher Hughes (2024) — Provider
- Former: Erik Bostrom (2019–2023) — Provider
- Former: Todd A. Sandberg (2019–2023) — CEO
- Former: Tony Blankers (2022–2023) — Provider
- Former: Timothy Arnold (2023) — Provider
- Former: Alison Matalamaki (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Austin Krohn (2019–2021) — Provider
- Former: Chad Cooper (2019) — Former CEO
- Former: David Meyer (2019) — Former Director
- Former: Jeff Ehnstrom (2019) — Director & Physician
- Former: Mark Heggem (2019) — Former CMO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $631K, to Dr David Taylor (CMO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center
How much does Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center give each year?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.
How large is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center reported $157.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.9M.
What is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aitkin, MN. It holds $157.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center operate?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center's EIN?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0745522. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA Riverwood Healthcare Center down — hundreds of funders to go?