Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 is a private foundation, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $87K.
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 at a glance
In short: Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 gave $125K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $124,806
- -8.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,801
- -8.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $9,984
- Total assets
- $1,798,001
- -2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of Roanoke Valley Inc ($80K). Together the top 6 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 30 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2024) to $153K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | General Support | $79,870 |
| Bradley Free Clinic Roanoke, VA | General Support | $13,312 |
| Habitat for Humanity in the Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | General Support | $13,312 |
| Local Office on Aging Roanoke, VA | General Support | $6,656 |
| The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Development & Administration Roanoke, VA | General Support | $6,656 |
| Western Virginia Foundation for the Arts and Sciences Roanoke, VA | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,798,001 | $119,892 | $157,598 | $124,806 | 6 | $124,806 | $87,494 | $149,041 |
| 2023 | $1,847,116 | $121,249 | $170,676 | $136,706 | 6 | $136,706 | $91,677 | $133,117 |
| 2022 | $1,896,543 | $125,592 | $190,405 | $152,585 | 6 | $152,585 | $89,719 | $136,706 |
| 2021 | $1,961,356 | $160,941 | $164,852 | $131,570 | 6 | $131,570 | $97,091 | $152,585 |
| 2020 | $1,965,215 | $135,388 | $170,729 | $132,301 | 6 | — | $99,565 | $131,570 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 reported a distributable amount of $149K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's only listed officer is TCV Trust & Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
TCV Trust & Wealth Management
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$29K (2022) → $31K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: The Trust Company of Virginia (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $31K, to TCV Trust & Wealth Management (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039
How much does Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 give each year?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 gave $125K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $137K across 6 grants.
What is Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's typical grant size?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's median grant in 2024 was $9,984, and its average grant was $20,801, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 give grants?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (6 grants).
Does Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's largest grantees?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's largest 2024 grantees include United Way of Roanoke Valley Inc ($79,870), Bradley Free Clinic ($13,312) and Habitat for Humanity in the Roanoke Valley ($13,312), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $149K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's EIN?
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6471433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Mary Sue Collins Foundation
Roanoke, VA
The foundation funds education—especially in Roanoke and within 30 miles—animal welfare, basic needs for vulnerable people, teacher education, Roman Catholic women’s religious orders, and the National D-Day Memorial. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,531 to $94,031, with a median of $5,531; most funding went to Virginia. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter, with no stated deadline, for projects within its exempt purposes.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$348K
Robertson Family Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities addressing community needs, with grants spanning areas such as children’s services, housing, education, animal welfare, and home repairs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $12,500, and its main focus is the Roanoke Valley and Smith Mountain Lake in Virginia and the Raleigh-Durham special-needs community in North Carolina; other areas are at the board’s discretion. It accepts applications in spring and fall cycles by email.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$879K
The Conboy Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$165K
The Revere Family Foundation
Hartfield, VA
The Revere Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, community services, health care, and cultural and historical groups, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $56,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$201K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Thomas L Leivesley Jr Charitable Tr 443000039 down — hundreds of funders to go?