The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Glen Allen, VA EIN: 77-0667672

To foster and promote the growth, progress, and general welfare of the Virginia Association of Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,300
-25.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,300
-25.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,300
Total assets
$893,613
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

(1) Virginia Association of Family Career: $6K(1) Virginia Association ofFamily Career$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was (1) Virginia Association of Family Career ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Big Stone Gap

How The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $19K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
(1) Virginia Association of Family Career Big Stone Gap, VATo Assist Organization with leadership and programs$6,300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$893,613$88,204$51,350$6,3001$67,315
2024$856,759$83,624$46,910$8,5001$63,998
2023$769,860$31,488$42,553$14,0301$16,868
2022$762,540$63,512$48,573$19,1701$47,895
2021$860,003$59,702$34,432$10,0001$51,068
2020$735,051$43,307$33,201$10,5001$17,988
2019$715,992$49,338$40,662$9,5001$31,899

About The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Glen Allen, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $894K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $67K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc is led by Deventae Mooney, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deventae Mooney

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • BJ Friedery

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David DuVal

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Bontz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jowanda Rollins-Fells

    Director

    Interim Chair → Chair, 2020

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Young

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Cuubage

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Knight

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Catherine Allport

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cleopatra Magwaro

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Skylar Fitzgerald

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Will

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2024) → $6K (2025)

  • Geraldine Cubbage

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Robertson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Tiffany Marie Foster (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Hannah Catherine Munro (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Abbey Stern (2023) — Director
  • Former: Wesley Ward (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Windi D. Turner (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Destiny Campbell (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jacqueline Snee (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rhonda Taylor (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sandy Jones (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Daisy Herndon (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Debbie Will — Treasurer: $6KDebbie WillTreasurer$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Debbie Will (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc

How much does The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc give each year?

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc?

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc reported $894K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88K.

What is The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc?

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Glen Allen, VA. It holds $894K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc operate?

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0667672. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 7, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 5, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 12, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 19, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Virginia FCCLA Leadership Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?