The Victory Electric Cooperative
To provide a safe, reliable service at a competitive rate, provide economic development opportunities and services for our members, and ensure the financial stability of the cooperative through the use of prudent business practices and the latest technology.
The Victory Electric Cooperative at a glance
In short: The Victory Electric Cooperative gave $26K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $26,448
- +23.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,612
- -7.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,520
- Total assets
- $192,313,303
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Victory Electric Cooperative
- Next open deadline
- March 2, 2027 (CoBank Sharing Success Grant)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Victory Electric Cooperative
Who The Victory Electric Cooperative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was VFW Post 1714 ($10K). Together the top 4 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $26K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| VFW Post 1714 Dodge City, KS | Cobank Sharing Success Grant | $10,000 |
| Dodge City Area Chamber of Commerce Dodge City, KS | Annual membership, state of the city address, annual golf tournament, dodge city days hamburger feed | $5,539 |
| Dodge City-Ford County Development Corporation Dodge City, KS | Annual Pledge, Youth Entrepreneurship Competition | $5,500 |
| USD 459 Bucklin Bucklin, KS | Football Field Upgrades | $5,409 |
Ready to take the next step with The Victory Electric Cooperative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $192,313,303 | $74,927,824 | $74,618,444 | $26,448 | 4 | $329,245 |
| 2023 | $190,296,293 | $72,384,416 | $71,810,969 | $21,429 | 3 | $576,285 |
| 2022 | $184,950,618 | $87,729,431 | $87,545,520 | — | — | $194,831 |
| 2021 | $181,839,680 | $85,802,968 | $83,799,708 | — | — | $148,947 |
| 2020 | $169,453,454 | $69,764,583 | $69,822,632 | — | — | $344,707 |
About The Victory Electric Cooperative
Based on IRS filings
The Victory Electric Cooperative is a nonprofit organization, based in Dodge City, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $192.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $329K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Victory Electric Cooperative is led by Anthony S. Laws, CEO on every filing since 2022; all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anthony S. Laws
CEO
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$378K (2022) → $405K (2024)
James Daryl Tieben
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
6.3 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $29K (2024)
James L. Ochs
Trustee
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$31K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Jim Imel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $27K (2024)
John Leis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Kenneth Schulte
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Kenny Wehkamp
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Patrick Morse
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Randy Quint
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4.5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Megan Evans
Trustee
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$32K (2023) → $35K (2024)
Amy Grasser
Vice President of Corporate Services
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Angela K. Unruh
CFO
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Cedric Drewes
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $40K (2024)
Denzil McGill
CIO
Vice President of It → CIO, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Rob Henry
Vice President of Engineering
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $148K (2024)
Ryan Miller
Vice President of Operations
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Terri Larson
Secretary-Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Ted McAtee
Journeyman Lineman
On filings since 2023
53.1 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $149K (2024)
Jesus Ruiz
Journeyman Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
49.2 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Patrick Deaver
Journeyman Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
45.4 hrs/week
$132K (2024)
Ross Ackerman
Journeyman Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
46.6 hrs/week
$132K (2024)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Gary Gillespie (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Speer (2022–2023) — Manager of Operations
- Former: Austin Gooder (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Dustin Forsyth (2022) — Crew Chief & Journeyman
- Former: Marlon Hernandez-Gonzalez (2020–2021) — Journeyman
- Former: Shane Laws (2020–2021) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $405K, to Anthony S Laws (CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Victory Electric Cooperative
How much does The Victory Electric Cooperative give each year?
The Victory Electric Cooperative gave $26K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $21K across 3 grants.
What is The Victory Electric Cooperative's typical grant size?
The Victory Electric Cooperative's median grant in 2024 was $5,520, and its average grant was $6,612, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does The Victory Electric Cooperative give grants?
The Victory Electric Cooperative gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dodge City, KS (3 grants).
Does The Victory Electric Cooperative give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Victory Electric Cooperative's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Victory Electric Cooperative?
The Victory Electric Cooperative reported $192.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $74.9M.
What is The Victory Electric Cooperative's EIN?
The Victory Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0499309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Victory Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Victory Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Victory Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?