Guadalupe Clinic Inc
To provide access to necessary health care for those in need, work for social justice in health care, and call upon the entire church and other people of goodwill to join in these efforts.
Guadalupe Clinic Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,977,586
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,276,142
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $165,540
- +34.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,799,763
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Guadalupe Clinic Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Diocese of Wichita Wichita, KS | To provide nutritious meals and combat hunger in the wichita community | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Guadalupe Clinic Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,977,586 | $6,276,142 | $5,799,763 | — | — | $165,540 |
| 2024 | $4,389,823 | $5,608,741 | $4,757,431 | — | — | $123,270 |
| 2023 | $3,343,940 | $3,093,185 | $2,736,788 | — | — | $131,263 |
| 2022 | $2,899,845 | $4,011,489 | $3,494,254 | — | — | $72,003 |
| 2021 | $2,866,833 | $3,628,146 | $3,446,143 | $50,000 | 1 | $85,692 |
| 2020 | $2,459,357 | $3,087,749 | $3,114,107 | — | — | $45,792 |
About Guadalupe Clinic Inc
Based on IRS filings
Guadalupe Clinic Inc is a public charity, based in Wichita, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $166K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Guadalupe Clinic Inc is led by JV Johnston, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
JV Johnston
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $132K (2025)
Dave Sanford
Chairman
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chairperson, 2024
Trustee & Vice Chairperson → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Hett MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Garcia
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russ Meyer III
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Sanders
Trustee
Trustee & Vice Chairperson → Trustee & Chairperson, 2024
Trustee & Chairperson → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Brennan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lamont Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nelson Escalante
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Melendez
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl McGuire OD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cody Rodriguez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fran Schumer Sr.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Baalmann MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Goebel
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick York
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
TJ Foley DDS
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Yaeger
Treasurer
Trustee & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Winter
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Sikes
Secretary
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2024
Trustee & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Jody Elson (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Sponsel (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Pat York (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sr Fran Schumer Asc (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Becker (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Cook (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Judge Joseph Bribiesca (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Maryon Habtemariam (2022–2023) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Sheryl Beard (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sister Susanne Daniels Csj (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stacia McKnight (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beard Dr Sheryl (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bribiesca Judge Joseph (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Daniels Csj Sister Susanne (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Egelhof Dr Richard (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Elson Dr Jody MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Habtemariam Maryon (2020–2021) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Johnston Jv (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Lafleur Cindy (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: McKnight Stacia (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Schumer Sr Fran Asc (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sponsel John (2020–2021) — Trustee & Chairperson
- Former: Wagle Paul (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: York Rev Pat (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Hett Dr Ed (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sanders Tom (2021) — Trustee & Vice Chairperson
- Former: Yaeger Brad (2021) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Brungardt Dr Gerard MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gutschenritter Robert (2020) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Marstall Rev David (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Petrich James (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steiner Jill (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Walbridge Hilary -Part Year (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $132K, to JV Johnston (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Guadalupe Clinic Inc
How large is Guadalupe Clinic Inc?
Guadalupe Clinic Inc reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
Where does Guadalupe Clinic Inc operate?
Guadalupe Clinic Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Guadalupe Clinic Inc's EIN?
Guadalupe Clinic Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1285208. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guadalupe Clinic Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
C & S Foundation
Bel Aire, KS
Assets
$236K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Zack and Leilah Farha Charitable
Wichita, KS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported Kansas organizations working in areas including children’s literacy and care, arts, women’s services, gardens, and church operations. Its 13 grants totaled $55,000, ranging from $500 to $23,500, with a median of $1,000; all listed recipients were in Wichita. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10K
Grants
13
Total Given
$55K
Support for Catholic Schools Inc
Wichita, KS
Support for Catholic Schools Inc funds educational scholarships for low-income and at-risk students at qualified schools in the Diocese of Wichita, Kansas. In 2025, its 35 grants ranged from $5,056 to $558,294, with a median of $40,646. Scholarship applications go through the Kansas State Department of Education or a student’s school; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$3.2M
Guadalupe Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
To support, assist and promote the interests and welfare of the programs and activities of the catholic diocese of wichita which provide health care services and health education to poor, distressed and underprivileged individuals.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$435K
The Damien Foundation
Peoria, IL
The Damien Foundation supports general operating costs for a mix of charitable organizations, including schools, libraries, social-service, environmental, and community groups, primarily in Illinois, Colorado, and the District of Columbia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $729 to $20,729, with a median of $3,365. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$83K
Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas
Pittsburg, KS
The Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas funds charitable programs and projects in areas such as basic needs, youth, arts and culture, health, education, and community development, primarily in Southeast Kansas, with some grants in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,023 to $255,121, with a median of $14,227. It offers competitive application cycles; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those cycles.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Guadalupe Clinic Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Guadalupe Clinic Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?