The Ursuline Center
The Ursuline Center is a ministry of the ursuline sisters of youngstown that serves the educational, spiritual, physical, and emotional needs of children and adults.
Key facts about The Ursuline Center
In short: The Ursuline Center gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $93K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1493656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,122
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $93,122
- Median grant
- $93,122
- Total assets
- $4,932,719
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$93K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$93K
About The Ursuline Center
Based on IRS filings
The Ursuline Center is a public charity, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $93K. Net investment income was $10K.
Ready to take the next step with The Ursuline Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $93K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ursuline Sisters Mission ($93K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ursuline Sisters Mission Canfield, OH | Mission Payroll | $93,122 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,932,719 | $4,363,820 | $5,044,378 |
| Revenue | $4,171,982 | $3,537,876 | $2,871,205 |
| Expenses | $3,653,800 | $2,859,346 | $2,846,931 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,301 | $8,539 | $49,435 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ursuline Center is led by Brigid Kennedy, President, Treasurer & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brigid Kennedy
President, Treasurer & Secretary
President → President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$66K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Sister Mary McCormick
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Schulick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Dixon
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelia Triplett
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Mary Alyce Koval
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Patricia McNicholas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Lowry
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Zeigler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Lawson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Dascenzo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Regina Rogers
Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: M. Brigid Kennedy (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Father Steve Zeigler (2022) — Director
- Former: Pat Lowry (2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia Fleming (2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Mancino (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Betty Clarke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Limbian (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Kathleen Austrino (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lynnette Frost Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Graham (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michele Ristich Gatts (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Rococi (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nikki Posterli (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Peggy Eicher (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ruthanne Grant (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sister Bernadine Janci Snd (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sister Mary McCormick Osu (2020–2021) — Vice Chairperson & Director
- Former: Tom Davis CPA (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Linda Reinthaler (2021) — Director
- Former: Joan Sonnett (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Yvo Assion (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $66K, to Brigid Kennedy (President).
Frequently asked questions about The Ursuline Center
How much does The Ursuline Center give each year?
The Ursuline Center gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is The Ursuline Center?
The Ursuline Center reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does The Ursuline Center operate?
The Ursuline Center has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Ursuline Center's EIN?
The Ursuline Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1493656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ursuline Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ursuline Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Ursuline Center down — hundreds of funders to go?