The Ursuline Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Canfield, OH EIN: 31-1493656

The Ursuline Center is a ministry of the ursuline sisters of youngstown that serves the educational, spiritual, physical, and emotional needs of children and adults.

The Ursuline Center at a glance

In short: The Ursuline Center gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $93K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$93,122
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$93,122
Median grant
$93,122
Total assets
$4,932,719
+13.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Ursuline Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ursuline Sisters Mission: $93KUrsuline Sisters Mission$93K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ursuline Sisters Mission ($93K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Canfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $93K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ursuline Sisters Mission Canfield, OHMission Payroll$93,122
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Ursuline Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,932,719$4,171,982$3,653,800$93,1221$10,301
2024$4,363,820$3,537,876$2,859,346——$8,539
2023$5,044,378$2,871,205$2,846,931——$49,435
2022$4,809,291$3,715,452$3,475,053——$43,234
2021$4,509,595$4,294,873$3,880,941——$26,138
2020$4,375,514$3,546,085$3,865,516——$32,425

About The Ursuline Center

Based on IRS filings

The Ursuline Center is a public charity, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $93K. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Ursuline Center is led by Brigid Kennedy, President, Treasurer & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brigid Kennedy

    President, Treasurer & Secretary

    President → President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $66K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Sister Mary McCormick

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Schulick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Dixon

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelia Triplett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Mary Alyce Koval

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Patricia McNicholas

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Lowry

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Zeigler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Lawson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Dascenzo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Regina Rogers

    Vice Chairperson

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: M. Brigid Kennedy (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Father Steve Zeigler (2022) — Director
  • Former: Pat Lowry (2022) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Fleming (2022) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Mancino (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Betty Clarke (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Limbian (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Kathleen Austrino (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lynnette Frost Brown (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Graham (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michele Ristich Gatts (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nicole Rococi (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nikki Posterli (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Eicher (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ruthanne Grant (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sister Bernadine Janci Snd (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sister Mary McCormick Osu (2020–2021) — Vice Chairperson & Director
  • Former: Tom Davis CPA (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linda Reinthaler (2021) — Director
  • Former: Joan Sonnett (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mary Yvo Assion (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Brigid Kennedy — President: $66KBrigid KennedyPresident$66K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $66K, to Brigid Kennedy (President).

Frequently asked questions about The Ursuline Center

How much does The Ursuline Center give each year?

The Ursuline Center gave $93K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is The Ursuline Center?

The Ursuline Center reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

Where does The Ursuline Center operate?

The Ursuline Center has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is The Ursuline Center's EIN?

The Ursuline Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1493656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Ursuline Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Ursuline Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Ursuline Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?