Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $69K. Net investment income was $168K.
Key facts about Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation
In short: Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation gave $69K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6791091
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $8,563
- Median grant
- $6,850
- Total assets
- $1,318,461
- Primary geography
- Michigan (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$69K
+11.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+11.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2023) to $73K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $69K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Salvation Army ($17K). Together the top 8 received $69K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army Traverse City, MI | Project/Program Support | $17,125 |
| Faith Reformed Church Traverse City, MI | Project/Program Support | $13,700 |
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | Project/Program Support | $13,700 |
| Shriner's Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | Annual Fund | $10,275 |
| Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | Project/Program Support | $3,425 |
| Michigan Masonic Charitable Foundation Alma, MI | Project/Program Support | $3,425 |
| Love Worth Finding Ministries Germantown, TN | Project/Program Support | $3,425 |
| Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | Project/Program Support | $3,425 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,318,461 | $1,226,338 | $1,165,150 |
| Revenue | $186,246 | $144,911 | $100,487 |
| Expenses | $94,063 | $83,820 | $83,470 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $73,194 | $65,462 | $62,439 |
| Net Investment Income | $167,632 | $125,881 | $83,642 |
| Distributable Amount | $70,201 | $67,011 | $60,956 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation
How much does Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation give each year?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation gave $69K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 8 grants.
What is Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's typical grant size?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,850, and its average grant was $8,563, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation give grants?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and North Carolina (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Traverse City, MI (3 grants).
Does Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Project/Program Support" (7 grants).
Who are Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's largest grantees?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Salvation Army ($17,125), Faith Reformed Church ($13,700) and Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ($13,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's EIN?
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6791091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Tr UA a & E Ehlers Fdn
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports preselected charities, with grants for community, religious, and social services, including programs for people with disabilities, students, and people who are blind or visually impaired. It awarded $85,400 across 15 grants in 2025; awards ranged from $50 to $83,900, though most listed grants were small. Its grant dollars were reported as entirely in Ohio, while listed recipients also include organizations in other states; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$85K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Andrew M Vander Molen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?