Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation is a private foundation, based in Montgomery, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $2K.
Key facts about Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation
In short: Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation gave $14K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-3705272
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $1,750
- Median grant
- $800
- Total assets
- $63,505
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$64K
+10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+1.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-24.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 467% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Norwood Middle School ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norwood Middle School Norwood, OH | School Aid | $5,000 |
| Amity School Cincinnati, OH | School Aid | $5,000 |
| Glendale Elementary Cincinnati, OH | School Aid | $1,100 |
| Norwood High School Norwood, OH | School Aid | $1,000 |
| Norwood City Schools Norwood, OH | School Aid | $600 |
| Norwood View Elementary Norwood, OH | School Aid | $600 |
| Williams Elementary Norwood, OH | School Aid | $500 |
| Norwood Middle School Norwood, OH | School Aid | $200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $63,505 | $57,536 | $53,956 |
| Revenue | $21,352 | $19,433 | $9,217 |
| Expenses | $15,383 | $15,352 | $10,563 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,000 | $13,840 | $8,927 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,723 | $1,972 | $1,983 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,000 | $2,558 | $2,972 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation is led by Sarah Soule, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Soule
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jenny Wilder
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jill Wilder
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Julie Doppler
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Wilder
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ryan Theodore
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Beth Wilder
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: William Wilder (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Beth Jansen (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation
How much does Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation give each year?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation gave $14K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 6 grants.
What is Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's typical grant size?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $800, and its average grant was $1,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation give grants?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norwood, OH (6 grants) and Cincinnati, OH (2 grants).
Does Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "School Aid" (8 grants).
Who are Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's largest grantees?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Norwood Middle School ($5,200 across 2 grants), Amity School ($5,000) and Glendale Elementary ($1,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation reported $64K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's EIN?
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3705272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ingenuity Growth Foundation
Loveland, OH
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
American Modern Foundation
Amelia, OH
The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
The Mitchell Daughters Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$146K
Hastings Family Foundation
Loveland, OH
Assets
$11K
Grants
8
Total Given
$16K
General Electric Credit Union
Cincinnati, OH
General Electric Credit Union funds a varied set of Ohio organizations, including education, family and community services, basic-needs, and animal-welfare groups. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $5,000 to $95,000, with a median of $6,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
16
Total Given
$216K
Hyman & Bessie Passman Family Charitable
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports organizations in Jewish community services, food assistance, health care, education, child safety, and the arts, with most funding going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $60,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$235K
Andrew Jergens Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Andrew Jergens Foundation reported one grant of $623,077 in 2024, but its filing does not identify the grant’s purpose or the recipient’s work, so its funding interests are unclear. Its sole reported grant went to a recipient in Pennsylvania; that filing does not establish a broader geographic focus. It accepts letters of inquiry through an online form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$717K
Tr Uw Jacob Schmidlapp #1
Cincinnati, OH
In 2025, TR UW Jacob Schmidlapp #1 funded general operating, annual-fund, and project or program support, with grants spanning children’s services, arts and museums, youth leadership, housing, libraries, and community services. It made 116 grants totaling $5.12 million, typically $25,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $250,000), primarily in Ohio and also in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.1M
Grants
116
Total Given
$5.1M
Insurance Industry Charitable Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Insurance Industry Charitable Foundation funds charitable organizations working in child abuse prevention, disaster preparedness and response, education and literacy, and health, safety, and human services, with grants across the U.S. Typical awards vary by region: Midwest grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 and Western grants $5,000–$10,000; its 2025 median grant was $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
180
Total Given
$3.5M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Bill and Dottie Wilder Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?