General Electric Credit Union
Offer a variety of quality products and financial services designed to benefit all members under a strong financial structure that ensures the continued viability of the credit union.
Key facts about General Electric Credit Union
In short: General Electric Credit Union gave $216K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 31-0568628
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $216,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $13,500
- Median grant
- $6,750
- Total assets
- $4,428,702,240
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4B
-13.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$216K
-8.2% YoY
Grant Count
16
+45.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-36.9% YoY
How General Electric Credit Union gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About General Electric Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
General Electric Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 16 grants totaling $216K. Net investment income was $27.7M.
Ready to take the next step with General Electric Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden Cincinatti, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $95,000 |
| Xavier University Cincinatti, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| Greater Cincinnati Automobile Dealers Association Cincinatti, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| New Life Furniture Bank Cincinnati, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| Pathways to Home Cincinnati, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| Save the Animals Foundation Cincinnati, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation aka Mercy Health Foundation Cincinatti, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $7,500 |
| Home Builders Association of Greater Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $7,500 |
| Pink Ribbon Good Inc Englewood, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $6,000 |
| Building Blocks for Kids Mason, OH | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,428,702,240 | $5,102,489,836 | $4,683,051,080 |
| Revenue | $251,427,949 | $238,144,145 | $167,594,908 |
| Expenses | $270,893,564 | $246,606,321 | $134,004,722 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $27,692,655 | $20,013,319 | $6,771,391 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
General Electric Credit Union is led by Timothy D. Ballinger, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 17 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy D. Ballinger
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $871K (2024)
Mary Cay Vessells
Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Nyswonger
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Cabe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perry Engstrom
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Peak
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Cunningham
Chief Development Officer
Bus. Dvlpmnt & Member Service → Chief Development Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Brian Lucas
Senior Vice President of Compliance
Compliance → Senior Vice President of Compliance, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Jeffrey Lenzer
Chief Risk Officer
It Security Risk Management → Chief Risk Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Jill Lingo
Chief Communication Officer
Marketing Director → Chief Communication Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Melissa Ziegelmeyer
Chief Audit Officer
Director of Internal Audit → Chief Audit Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Neil D. Peterson
Chief Credit Officer
Director of Lending Services → Chief Credit Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$288K (2020) → $243K (2024)
Nicholas McEvoy
Chief Delivery Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $217K (2024)
Robin Sargent
Chief Support Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $208K (2024)
Amy S. Wheeler
Senior Vice President & Controller
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$161K (2022) → $166K (2024)
Melanie Disney Tamaska
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$181K (2022) → $171K (2024)
Aaron Williams
Mortgage Loan Originator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$191K (2024)
Brandon J. Wheatley
Loan Originator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$294K (2024)
Daniel J. Vonderhaar
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$238K (2024)
Joseph Elam
Chief Information Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2024)
Laura J. Wurzelbacher
Senior Vice President of Financial Planning & Analysis
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2024)
Scott Meyer
Vice President of Mortgage Originations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$264K (2024)
Cheryl Hill
2nd Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
1st Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Ille
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Kevin Motley (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Andy M Dunn (2022) — Senior Vice President Mortgage Services
- Former: Amy Potter (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Controller
- Former: Craig S Burton (2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Paula Pfaehler (2021) — Vice President of Commercial & Small Busin
- Former: Jason Leyda (2020) — Vice President of Treasury Management
- Former: Kevin Riede (2020) — Director of It
- Former: Matthew Dole (2020) — Human Resources Director
- Former: Sharon Short (2020) — Collection Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about General Electric Credit Union
How much does General Electric Credit Union give each year?
General Electric Credit Union gave $216K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $235K across 11 grants.
What is General Electric Credit Union's typical grant size?
General Electric Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $6,750, and its average grant was $13,500, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does General Electric Credit Union give grants?
General Electric Credit Union gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinatti, OH (6 grants) and Cincinnati, OH (6 grants).
Does General Electric Credit Union give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of General Electric Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are General Electric Credit Union's largest grantees?
General Electric Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden ($95,000), Xavier University ($25,000) and Greater Cincinnati Automobile Dealers Association ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is General Electric Credit Union?
General Electric Credit Union reported $4.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $251.4M.
What is General Electric Credit Union's EIN?
General Electric Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0568628. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching General Electric Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in General Electric Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds nonprofits working on educational success, financial empowerment, housing security, and related community needs, including workforce development, youth violence prevention, and housing support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, mainly across its nine-county Cincinnati-area region in Ohio, Northern Kentucky, and southeast Indiana. It accepts proposals through specific funding opportunities, typically beginning with a letter of interest; current opportunities are listed on its grant page.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
224
Total Given
$33.1M
American Modern Foundation
Amelia, OH
The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
Horizon Community Funds of Northern
Covington, KY
Horizon Community Funds of Northern supports nonprofits addressing poverty, the arts, education, and other regional needs, with current priorities including innovation, collaboration, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; the 2026 Community Impact Fund offers one $115,000 grant for a larger-scale initiative serving Boone, Campbell, or Kenton County in Northern Kentucky. The profile describes an application cycle but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
136
Total Given
$11.4M
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
General Electric Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?