The University of Virginia's College at
The purpose of the University of Virginia's College at wise foundation, inc. Is to aid and support the academic, athletic and student life programs of the University of Virginia's College at wise by soliciting and obtaining funds for the furtherance of those programs. The foundation also solicits and raises funds for the purchase and management of property, improved or unimproved, exclusively for the educational benefit of the University of Virginia's College at wise.
The University of Virginia's College at at a glance
- Total assets
- $57,215,943
- +34.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,812,350
- +184.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $51,778
- +542.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,904,758
- -26.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The University of Virginia's College at funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The University of Virginia's College at gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $143K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia's College at Wise Wise, VA | Student Services, Operating Funds, Equipment and Uniforms | $27,393 |
Ready to take the next step with The University of Virginia's College at?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,215,943 | $12,812,350 | $2,904,758 | — | — | $51,778 |
| 2024 | $42,600,225 | $4,500,045 | $3,950,681 | — | — | $8,065 |
| 2023 | $39,465,978 | $3,672,149 | $4,297,717 | — | — | $5,362 |
| 2022 | $40,382,295 | $3,753,685 | $2,480,398 | $27,393 | 1 | $-195 |
| 2021 | $42,097,023 | $1,930,622 | $2,148,697 | — | — | $-228 |
| 2020 | $28,430,668 | $2,559,040 | $2,270,742 | $43,942 | 1 | $2,177 |
| 2019 | $26,409,055 | $1,798,477 | $2,825,589 | $143,250 | 1 | $3,087 |
About The University of Virginia's College at
Based on IRS filings
The University of Virginia's College at is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wise, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $52K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The University of Virginia's College at is led by Valeri J. Colyer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 35 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valeri J. Colyer
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Adams Gilliam
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dirk P. Davis
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don W. Caudill
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Price Henry
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hasan Majied
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeannie N. Stallard
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonette Dixon Carpenter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lewey K. Lee
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda M. Perkins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick L. Mullins
Director
Vice President → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Kennedy
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph A. Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Shortt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duane A. Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James S. Cox
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion W. Smith Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Bruce Lowe
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick D. Meade
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stewart Spradlin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Brickey III
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Harding
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robbie Blevins
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Santana Vasquez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Watson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Elkins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Creagh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawneda F. Williams
Immediate Past President
Past President → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don M. Green
President Emeritus
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → President Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin W. Gilliam Jr.
Board of Visitors Representative
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie S. Lawson
COO & Secretary
Secretary & Chief Operating Officer → Secretary & Chief Operating, 2021
Secretary & Chief Operating → COO & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David W. Martel
Uva President Appointee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly D. Mullins
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Lawson
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teena Fast
Faculty Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Bill Thompson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Dawn Gilbert (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert England (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian K. Blanton (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Josephine Rodriguez (2019–2023) — Faculty Representative
- Former: Ron W. Dickenson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: William C. Horne Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Charlie Jessee (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffery A. Sturgill (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Lawton Mullins (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris M. Basham (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Laura Faye Robinson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cory Dotson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Fran G. Hunt (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Fred A. Bays (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Leton L. Harding (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Danny G. Mullins (2019) — Director
- Former: Jessica Witt Parrott (2019) — Director
- Former: John G. Macfarlane III (2019) — President Sullivan's Representative
- Former: Robert S. Bragg (2019) — Former Secretary & COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The University of Virginia's College at
How large is The University of Virginia's College at?
The University of Virginia's College at reported $57.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.8M.
What is The University of Virginia's College at?
The University of Virginia's College at is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wise, VA. It holds $57.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The University of Virginia's College at operate?
The University of Virginia's College at has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is The University of Virginia's College at's EIN?
The University of Virginia's College at's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1638774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The University of Virginia's College at's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
BF Foundation
Grundy, VA
BF Foundation supports education and related charitable purposes, including youth programs, colleges, career and technology education, libraries, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $600 to $230,600, with a median of $15,600, and were concentrated in Virginia, with additional funding in Kentucky and North Carolina. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and has no formal application format; applicants should explain how funds will be used.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$588K
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The University of Virginia's College at's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The University of Virginia's College at down — hundreds of funders to go?