Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hermitage, PA EIN: 81-6502178
AcademicsStudentsEducation

CHARLES ZANE EMANUEL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP TR is a private foundation based in Hermitage, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to universities and other educational institutions, with several grants designated for scholarships.

Key facts about Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr

In short: Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr gave $58K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Pennsylvania. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-6502178
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$57,800
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$5,255
Median grant
$3,400
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (4 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$1,476,884
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s filing lists the Guidance Department as the contact and calls for a paper application submitted to the guidance office. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

+5.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$58K

+18.0% YoY

Grant Count

11

+22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-3.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 11 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include awards designated for scholarships and awards listed for general charitable purposes.

Grantees describe a range of activities in their own mission statements. Geneva College describes itself as a Christ-centered academic community preparing students for service to God and neighbor. The University of Pittsburgh describes its work in education, research, and service to its region, state, and nation. Other supported organizations’ stated missions include supporting research and commercialization at West Virginia University, serving people associated with the University of Cincinnati’s hospital, and providing camping and recreational facilities for 4-H and other educational groups through The Ohio State University.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $57,800 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $3,400 to $13,600, with a median grant of $3,400. The largest awards were $13,600 to Slippery Rock University, $10,200 to Kent State University, and $6,800 to Penn State University; each was designated for a scholarship. Other listed scholarship grants included $3,400 each to the University of Pittsburgh, West Virginia University, Geneva College, and the University of Cincinnati.

Review Cycle

of the third Friday in April; it does not specify a year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (47%), Ohio (29%), West Virginia (6%), Colorado (6%), and Virginia (6%). The listed grants also include recipients in South Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

KentSlippery RockState CollegeBeaver FallsErieCincinnatiMorgantownPittsburghAkronMoon TownshipTampaUsaf AcademyAndersonClarionColumbusConwayLas VegasMonacaSalt Lake CityWise

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K13 grants2020 9 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $58K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $58K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Slippery Rock University: $14KSlippery Rock University$14KKent State University: $10KKent State University$10KPenn State University: $7KPenn State University$7KUniversity of Pittsburgh: $3KUniversity of Pittsburgh$3KWest Virginia University: $3KWest Virginia University$3KGeneva College: $3KGeneva College$3KUniversity of Cincinnati: $3KUniversity of Cincinnati$3KUS Air Force Academy: $3KUS Air Force Academy$3KThe University of Virginia at Wise: $3KThe University of Virginia atWise$3KCoastal Carolina University: $3KCoastal Carolina University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Slippery Rock University ($14K). Together the top 10 received $54K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAScholarship$13,600
Kent State University Kent, OHScholarship$10,200
Penn State University State College, PAScholarship$6,800
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$3,400
West Virginia University Morgantown, WVScholarship$3,400
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PAScholarship$3,400
University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHScholarship$3,400
US Air Force Academy Usaf Academy, COGeneral Charitable Purpose$3,400
The University of Virginia at Wise Wise, VAGeneral Charitable Purpose$3,400
Coastal Carolina University Conway, SCGeneral Charitable Purpose$3,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,476,884 $158,016 $77,335 $57,800
2024 $1,396,366 $206,326 $65,057 $49,000
2023 $1,253,679 $26,289 $57,846 $43,331
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,476,884$1,396,366$1,253,679
Revenue$158,016$206,326$26,289
Expenses$77,335$65,057$57,846
Qualifying Distributions$66,007$56,618$50,528
Net Investment Income$105,613$198,154$19,306
Distributable Amount$72,549$67,247$63,984

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Contact

Application contact: Guidance Dept
Mailing address: 500 Blackhawk Rd, Beaver Falls, PA 15010
Phone: (724) 846-9600

Frequently asked questions about Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr

How much does Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr give each year?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr gave $58K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 9 grants.

What is Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $3,400, and its average grant was $5,255, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr that year got $3K on average.

Where does Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr give grants?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's top state is Pennsylvania, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (29%) and West Virginia (6%).

Does Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 36% of Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's largest grantees?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Slippery Rock University ($13,600), Kent State University ($10,200) and Penn State University ($6,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include awards designated for scholarships and awards listed for general charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr?

The foundation’s filing lists the Guidance Department as the contact and calls for a paper application submitted to the guidance office. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's EIN?

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6502178. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Van Horne E for Educational FD

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$66K

Trax Virginia S for Charities - Tr

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including churches, community groups, and educational institutions, with grants for general operating support and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $610 to $127,778, with a median of $3,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts in New York and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

29

Total Given

$307K

Hill Ruth a - Ui

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

6

Total Given

$395K

The Paul and Carol David Foundation

Canton, OH

The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$2.9M

Glenn R Logan Scholarship Trust Fund

Hermitage, PA

Assets

$203K

Grants

3

Total Given

$9K

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Charles Zane Emanuel Education Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?