The Ubuntu Foundation
The Ubuntu Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cherry Hills Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $991K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $39K.
The Ubuntu Foundation at a glance
In short: The Ubuntu Foundation gave $27K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,000
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,000
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $991,370
- -0.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Ubuntu Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Aspen Institute Inc ($25K). Together the top 3 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Ubuntu Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 65% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $27K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | Project Play Colorado | $25,000 |
| Kids Play International Inc Park City, UT | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Row New York Inc New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ubuntu Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $991,370 | $38,968 | $34,094 | $27,000 | 3 | $34,094 | $38,968 | $52,622 |
| 2023 | $996,908 | $1,001,819 | $15,504 | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | $1,001,315 | $10,147 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ubuntu Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ubuntu Foundation is led by Deb Mahan, Secretary, Treasurer, Director & President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deb Mahan
Secretary, Treasurer, Director & President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Ohlsson Walker
Director, Vice President & President
Director → Director, Vice President & President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel L Ritchie
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Huebner
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ubuntu Foundation
How much does The Ubuntu Foundation give each year?
The Ubuntu Foundation gave $27K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
What is The Ubuntu Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ubuntu Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ubuntu Foundation give grants?
The Ubuntu Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Ubuntu Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of The Ubuntu Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Ubuntu Foundation?
The Ubuntu Foundation reported $991K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Ubuntu Foundation's EIN?
The Ubuntu Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0738653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work The Ubuntu Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ubuntu Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Kurt and Julie Hauser Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, conservation, civic engagement, community, and athletics organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500; the largest shares went to organizations in California, Tennessee, Washington, DC, Pennsylvania, and Texas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
56
Total Given
$306K
National Recreation Foundation
Lake Forest, IL
The National Recreation Foundation funds youth outdoor recreation, physical activity, and nature-connection programs, especially those expanding access for young people facing barriers. It supports organizations across the country; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $160,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$56.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.4M
Foundation for Global Sports Development
San Francisco, CA
The foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and international partners using recreation, health, education, and sports to advance equity and wellbeing, with an emphasis on youth and underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $200,000; it supports organizations across the United States and internationally. It accepts a brief inquiry letter and grant proposal, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$400K
Trellis Foundation
Round Rock, TX
Trellis Foundation funds programs and policy efforts that help Texas students access, afford, and complete postsecondary credentials and degrees. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $3.15 million, with a median of $100,000; it focuses on Texas, though it may support national projects with a clear Texas component. It does not accept unsolicited grant requests and generally invites proposals.
Assets
$545.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$16.5M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ubuntu Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ubuntu Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?