The George and Karen James Family Founda

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jackson, WY EIN: 20-5020427

The George and Karen James Family Founda is a private foundation, based in Jackson, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $449K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $62K. Net investment income was $34K.

The George and Karen James Family Founda at a glance

In short: The George and Karen James Family Founda gave $62K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$62,000
+125.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,333
+12.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$448,736
-7.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The George and Karen James Family Founda funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Reed College: $25KReed College$25KRoseback Museum & Library: $22K across 2 grantsRoseback Museum & Library$22K · 2 grantsEverglades School: $10KEverglades School$10KThe Community Foundation of Jackson Hole: $5KThe Community Foundation ofJackson Hole$5KGreenwich Chaplaincy Svc: $500Greenwich Chaplaincy Svc$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Reed College ($25K). Together the top 5 received $62K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 36 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

JacksonPhiladelphiaGreenwichPortlandNew YorkLewisburgArlingtonAshtonMiamiNorthamptonPalmetto BayStanfordStamfordWashingtonWestportCharlottesvilleJacksonville

How The George and Karen James Family Founda gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K21 grants2019 13 grants2020 13 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 3 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $239K (2019). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $62K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reed College Portland, ORCharitable$25,000
Roseback Museum & Library Philadelphia, PACharitable$20,000
Everglades School Palmetto Bay, FLCharitable$10,000
The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WYCharitiable$5,000
Roseback Museum & Library Philadelphia, PACharitable$1,500
Greenwich Chaplaincy Svc Greenwich, CTCharitable$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The George and Karen James Family Founda?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$448,736$36,624$72,292$62,0006$66,825$34,227$58,222
2024$484,404$138,632$45,796$27,5003$41,725$135,561$53,187
2023$391,566$32,854$161,768$152,2507$161,050$31,434$45,473
2022$520,480$23,457$93,578$80,3007$92,075$21,954$51,312
2021$590,602$145,045$103,399$92,11213$100,037$133,638$54,577
2020$548,956$55,932$110,055$92,55013—$44,427$44,953
2019$603,079$250,669$247,763$239,15021—$162,862$42,928

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George and Karen James Family Founda reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The George and Karen James Family Founda is led by George M. James, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George M. James

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Karen M. Flannery James

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The George and Karen James Family Founda

How much does The George and Karen James Family Founda give each year?

The George and Karen James Family Founda gave $62K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 3 grants.

What is The George and Karen James Family Founda's typical grant size?

The George and Karen James Family Founda's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $10,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The George and Karen James Family Founda give grants?

The George and Karen James Family Founda's top state is Oregon, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (35%) and Florida (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does The George and Karen James Family Founda give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The George and Karen James Family Founda's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).

Who are The George and Karen James Family Founda's largest grantees?

The George and Karen James Family Founda's largest 2025 grantees include Reed College ($25,000), Roseback Museum & Library ($21,500 across 2 grants) and Everglades School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The George and Karen James Family Founda?

The George and Karen James Family Founda reported $449K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The George and Karen James Family Founda's EIN?

The George and Karen James Family Founda's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5020427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 8, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)

Live grants for the work The George and Karen James Family Founda funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The George and Karen James Family Founda's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wyoming

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Wyoming Community Foundation

Laramie, WY

Wyoming Community Foundation funds charitable programs addressing community needs and building organizational capacity in areas such as arts, education, health, environment, and civic life, with grants in every Wyoming county. Most competitive-cycle awards are $1,000–$10,000, though larger amounts are considered. It accepts electronic applications through two competitive grant cycles each year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$230.8M

Grants

401

Total Given

$15.6M

Community Foundation of Jackson Hole

Jackson, WY

The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole funds local nonprofits addressing community needs, including human services, health, arts, youth, conservation, and public safety, as well as student scholarships. Its Competitive Grants typically offer $3,000–$30,000, and its grant programs focus on Teton County, Wyoming. It accepts unsolicited requests through its grant programs.

Assets

$170.9M

Grants

374

Total Given

$39.6M

Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership

Casper, WY

Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership supported early childhood education, child development, and related family services in Wyoming, with past grants ranging from $20,200 to $41,171. Its 2024 filing reports no grants and no assets, and its 2023 return was marked final; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation

Cheyenne, WY

The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, arts and cultural groups, public media, and animal shelters. In 2025, it made 161 grants totaling about $1.48 million; grants ranged from $50 to $329,546, with a median of $1,200, and most funding went to Wyoming and Tennessee. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

161

Total Given

$1.5M

Wold Foundation

Casper, WY

The Wold Foundation funds education, youth and human services, health care, cultural and historic activities, science, conservation, and outdoor recreation, with a preference for Wyoming citizens and youth; it also funds organizations elsewhere in the continental U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$53.1M

Grants

128

Total Given

$2.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wyoming

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The George and Karen James Family Founda's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The George and Karen James Family Founda down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?