Spruce Street Foundation Inc
Spruce Street Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Los Angeles, California. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing reports 21 grants totaling $1,265,433.
Spruce Street Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Spruce Street Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in California. 57% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,265,433
- +59.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- +61.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $60,259
- -1.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $14,235,954
- +113.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 57% first-time grantees (12 of 21, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Spruce Street Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- Review Cycle
- TBD
- Deadline
- TBD
- Contact
Application contact: David W Mills
Mailing address: 1130 S Flower Street Suite 312, Los Angeles, CA 90015
Phone: (323) 987-5780
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Spruce Street Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stanford Law School ($450K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 83 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. By grant dollars, California accounted for 50%, New York and Washington, DC, 12% each, Maryland 8%, and Colorado 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Spruce Street Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
57%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 21 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $83K. How we count
Medians: $38K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 280% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $793K (2023) to $1.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford Law School Stanford, CA | Best use of funds | $450,000 |
| Partners for Justice New York City, NY | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $100,000 |
| John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $100,000 |
| Battery Powered San Francisco, CA | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $100,000 |
| US Olympic and Paralympic Foundatio Colorado Springs, CO | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $75,600 |
| CARE Impact Awards 2024 Atlanta, GA | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $50,000 |
| Everybody Votes Campaign Washington, DC | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $50,000 |
| Working America Fund Washington, DC | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $50,000 |
| Notley Impact Freedom2Vote Austin, TX | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $50,000 |
| Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose. | $33,833 |
Ready to take the next step with Spruce Street Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,235,954 | $8,679,398 | $1,266,264 | $1,265,433 | 21 | $1,265,433 | $8,696,151 | — |
| 2023 | $6,679,329 | $-47,927 | $792,663 | $792,663 | 13 | $792,663 | — | $282,897 |
| 2022 | $7,516,645 | $1,924,279 | $1,031,972 | $1,031,925 | 22 | $1,031,972 | — | $301,526 |
| 2021 | $8,809,443 | $744,940 | $1,012,026 | $1,012,000 | 27 | — | $39,317 | $252,393 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions address areas such as legal and social support, civic engagement, education, and the arts. For example, Partners for Justice says it works to help low-income people maintain homes, livelihoods, family bonds, property, and access to the social safety net. Civic Nation describes its work as using organizing, engagement, and public awareness to address pressing challenges. Wellesley College says it provides a liberal arts education for women, and Pioneer Works Art Foundation says it promotes participation in the arts and sciences.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $1,265,433. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest grants included $450,000 to Stanford Law School, $100,000 each to Partners for Justice, Johns Hopkins University, and Battery Powered, and $75,600 to the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Foundation. Other grants included $50,000 each to CARE Impact Awards 2024, Everybody Votes Campaign, Working America Fund, and Notley Impact Freedom2Vote.
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing lists David W Mills as the contact; application form and materials and award restrictions are listed as TBD.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David W Mills as President, Anne Devereux-Mills as Secretary, Kenneth J Slutsky as Vice President, and Sam S Leslie as Treasurer.
Spruce Street Foundation Inc is led by David W Mills, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David W Mills
President
President & CEO → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Devereux-Mills
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Slutsky
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam S. Leslie
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Spruce Street Foundation Inc
How much does Spruce Street Foundation Inc give each year?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $793K across 13 grants.
What is Spruce Street Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $60,259, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Spruce Street Foundation Inc that year got $43K on average.
Where does Spruce Street Foundation Inc give grants?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (12%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants) and San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Spruce Street Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Spruce Street Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To provide support for the charitable organizations purpose." (18 grants) and "Best use of funds" (3 grants).
Who are Spruce Street Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Stanford Law School ($450,000), Partners for Justice ($100,000) and John Hopkins University ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Spruce Street Foundation Inc?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $8.7M.
What does Spruce Street Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions address areas such as legal and social support, civic engagement, education, and the arts. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Spruce Street Foundation Inc?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
What is Spruce Street Foundation Inc's EIN?
Spruce Street Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3343609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does Spruce Street Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spruce Street Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Spruce Street Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/spruce-street-foundation-inc-morg_0aa17d1343a34f86b3c6ce8edd1ec972
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223343609_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Spruce Street Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/spruce-street-foundation-inc-morg_0aa17d1343a34f86b3c6ce8edd1ec972},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Spruce Street Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spruce Street Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?