The Tomberlin Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker OPP, AL EIN: 63-1166297

The Tomberlin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in OPP, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $3.

Key facts about The Tomberlin Family Foundation

In short: The Tomberlin Family Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
63-1166297
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$4,000
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$29,118
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$29K

-12.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$4K

+100.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+100.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Tomberlin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Tomberlin Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 264% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Tomberlin Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

MontgomeryAndalusiaTroy

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K3 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $4K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Huntingdon College: $4KHuntingdon College$4K

The largest 2024 recipient was Huntingdon College ($4K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Huntingdon College Montgomery, ALCharitable$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2K$4K$6K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$29,118$33,115$35,112
Revenue$3$3$4
Expenses$4,000$2,000$2,775
Qualifying Distributions$4,000$2,000$2,000
Net Investment Income$3$3—
Distributable Amount$1,516$1,656$1,810

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Tomberlin Family Foundation is led by Charles G. Tomberlin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Charles G. Tomberlin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Margaret Tomberlin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Tomberlin Cassidy

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Tomberlin Family Foundation

How much does The Tomberlin Family Foundation give each year?

The Tomberlin Family Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 1 grant.

How large is The Tomberlin Family Foundation?

The Tomberlin Family Foundation reported $29K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Tomberlin Family Foundation operate?

The Tomberlin Family Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is The Tomberlin Family Foundation's EIN?

The Tomberlin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1166297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Tomberlin Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Tomberlin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund

Montgomery, AL

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to deserving Alabama students attending educational institutions, with 95% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Alabama recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $145,750, with a median of $3,750; students apply through a process shared with high school counselors, and the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$374K

Ellison Charitable Remainder Trust

Montgomery, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$156K

Joseph R & Billie J Day

Alex City, AL

Assets

$158K

Grants

2

Total Given

$5K

N J Stallworth Foundation

Fairhope, AL

Assets

$18K

Grants

2

Total Given

$3K

Van B Taunton Charitable Trust

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

3

Total Given

$72K

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation

Theodore, AL

Provide for the operations and maintenance of bellingrath gardens and home for education and enjoyment of the general public and to provide continued support for certain colleges and churches all as provided in the entity's organizational documents.

Assets

$102.5M

Grants

4

Total Given

$6.0M

Zelia Stephens Evans Educational Trust

Montgomery, AL

Assets

$286K

Grants

5

Total Given

$16K

Robert F Henry Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$215K

Grants

6

Total Given

$6K

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$731K

Grants

8

Total Given

$44K

Louise Maytag Smith Charitable Trust

Birmingham, AL

The trust supports education, community improvement, youth activities, health, and spiritual development, with 2025 grants focused on organizations in Alabama, Missouri, Georgia, and Virginia. Its grants typically ranged from about $49,000 to $146,000, and it funds only preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not accepted.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$796K

Alabama Association of Independent Colleges and Universities

Montgomery, AL

The Alabama Association of Independent Colleges and Universities funds scholarships for students at its member private colleges and universities in Alabama. Its 2025 grants were typically $6,500 each; the profile says eligible colleges may apply for membership, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$814K

Grants

12

Total Given

$78K

Violet Reynolds-Fred D Reynolds Charitable

Birmingham, AL

The foundation supports a mix of charitable, educational, cultural, civic, and community organizations, primarily in Alabama, with some grants to recipients in Virginia, Florida, and Washington, DC. In 2025, it made 12 grants totaling $6,487, ranging from $314 to $1,149. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$166K

Grants

12

Total Given

$6K

More Funders in Alabama

The Tomberlin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?