Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-6019220
EducationPhilanthropyPublic affairs

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $731K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $55K.

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust at a glance

In short: Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$44,000
-1.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,500
+11.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$730,819
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Autauga Academy: $12KAutauga Academy$12KHuntingdon College: $10KHuntingdon College$10KAutauga County Heritage Association: $10KAutauga County HeritageAssociation$10KFirst Presbyterian Church: $5KFirst Presbyterian Church$5KJackson Hospital Foundation: $3KJackson Hospital Foundation$3KLifeline Childrens Services: $2KLifeline Childrens Services$2KChurchill Academy: $2KChurchill Academy$2KAutauga Agribition: $500Autauga Agribition$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Autauga Academy ($12K). Together the top 8 received $44K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

MontgomeryPrattvilleAutaugavilleAuburnBirminghamJackson

How Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gives

  • Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K7 grants2019 17 grants2020 13 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $50K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Autauga Academy Prattville, ALGeneral Operating$11,500
Huntingdon College Montgomery, ALGeneral Operating$10,000
Autauga County Heritage Association Prattville, ALGeneral Operating$10,000
First Presbyterian Church Prattville, ALGeneral Operating$5,000
Jackson Hospital Foundation Montgomery, ALGeneral Operating$3,000
Lifeline Childrens Services Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$2,000
Churchill Academy Montgomery, ALGeneral Operating$2,000
Autauga Agribition Autaugaville, ALGeneral Operating$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$730,819$61,581$54,471$44,0008$47,056$54,683$40,444
2024$724,449$45,264$53,351$44,5009$44,500$38,293$39,495
2023$732,536$27,788$58,682$50,0009$50,000$20,856$37,892
2022$763,430$25,959$40,909$31,0006$31,000$17,375$37,847
2021$778,380$91,245$42,442$33,75013$33,750$83,578$14,377
2020$729,577$32,944$51,373$43,25017—$26,026$40,651
2019$747,932$43,166$25,136$16,2507—$35,455$38,254

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Regions Trust Department (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Milton Wendland (2019–2021) — Advisory Committee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $7KRegions BankTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust

How much does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give each year?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 9 grants.

What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's typical grant size?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,500, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give grants?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Prattville, AL (3 grants) and Montgomery, AL (3 grants).

Does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's largest grantees?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Autauga Academy ($11,500), Huntingdon College ($10,000) and Autauga County Heritage Association ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust reported $731K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $731K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's EIN?

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6019220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

Alfa Foundation

Montgomery, AL

The foundation’s 2025 grants supported nonprofits working in agriculture, education, health, arts, community services, and weather research, with 91% of grant dollars going to Alabama. Grants totaled about $1.7 million across 93 awards, ranging from $250 to $944,500, with a median of $5,000; it also offers 100 annual scholarships of $1,000 for eligible students attending Alabama post-secondary institutions. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.7M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

United Way of Central Alabama Inc

Birmingham, AL

United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141.4M

Grants

113

Total Given

$26.0M

Nall-Whatley Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Nall-Whatley Foundation funds Alabama organizations working in areas including education, conservation, health, recovery services, arts, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,700, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

33

Total Given

$155K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?