Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $731K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $55K.
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust at a glance
In short: Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,000
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,500
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $730,819
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Autauga Academy ($12K). Together the top 8 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $50K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Autauga Academy Prattville, AL | General Operating | $11,500 |
| Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Autauga County Heritage Association Prattville, AL | General Operating | $10,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Jackson Hospital Foundation Montgomery, AL | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Lifeline Childrens Services Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Churchill Academy Montgomery, AL | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Autauga Agribition Autaugaville, AL | General Operating | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $730,819 | $61,581 | $54,471 | $44,000 | 8 | $47,056 | $54,683 | $40,444 |
| 2024 | $724,449 | $45,264 | $53,351 | $44,500 | 9 | $44,500 | $38,293 | $39,495 |
| 2023 | $732,536 | $27,788 | $58,682 | $50,000 | 9 | $50,000 | $20,856 | $37,892 |
| 2022 | $763,430 | $25,959 | $40,909 | $31,000 | 6 | $31,000 | $17,375 | $37,847 |
| 2021 | $778,380 | $91,245 | $42,442 | $33,750 | 13 | $33,750 | $83,578 | $14,377 |
| 2020 | $729,577 | $32,944 | $51,373 | $43,250 | 17 | — | $26,026 | $40,651 |
| 2019 | $747,932 | $43,166 | $25,136 | $16,250 | 7 | — | $35,455 | $38,254 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$7K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Regions Trust Department (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Milton Wendland (2019–2021) — Advisory Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust
How much does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give each year?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gave $44K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 9 grants.
What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's typical grant size?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,500, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give grants?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Prattville, AL (3 grants) and Montgomery, AL (3 grants).
Does Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's largest grantees?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Autauga Academy ($11,500), Huntingdon College ($10,000) and Autauga County Heritage Association ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust reported $731K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $731K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's EIN?
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6019220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Alfa Foundation
Montgomery, AL
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported nonprofits working in agriculture, education, health, arts, community services, and weather research, with 91% of grant dollars going to Alabama. Grants totaled about $1.7 million across 93 awards, ranging from $250 to $944,500, with a median of $5,000; it also offers 100 annual scholarships of $1,000 for eligible students attending Alabama post-secondary institutions. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Nall-Whatley Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Nall-Whatley Foundation funds Alabama organizations working in areas including education, conservation, health, recovery services, arts, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,700, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$155K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Diane Wendland 1962 Chartble Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?