The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan is a private foundation based in Lutherville, Maryland. It makes grants to other 501(c)(3) organizations involved in direct charitable activities and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan
In short: The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan gave $397K across 46 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6050776
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $397,082
- Grants made (2025)
- 46
- Average grant
- $8,632
- Median grant
- $2,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (12 of 46, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,611,483
- Primary geography
- Maryland (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.6M
+2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$397K
-5.4% YoY
Grant Count
46
+7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-11.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan reported a distributable amount of $412K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 46 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it provides contributions and grants to 501(c)(3) organizations involved in direct charitable activities. Its 2025 grantees include educational institutions and youth-focused organizations, as well as organizations working in health care, healing, and history and culture. For example, Calvert School describes its mission as educating boys and girls through a rigorous curriculum, while the Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust describes its work as supporting academically ambitious Baltimore-area students with financial need. Rubicon Productions says it produces historical documentary films, and the B&O Railroad Museum says it preserves and presents the history of American railroading.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 46 grants totaling $397,082. Grants ranged from $100 to $60,000, with a median of $2,750. The largest awards included $60,000 to the National Sporting Library and Museum, $42,333 to Johns Hopkins University, $36,000 to Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy, and $25,000 each to St Albans School and UM St Joseph Medical Center Foundation. The listed largest grants were designated unrestricted.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 18% to Virginia, 6% to the District of Columbia, 5% to Florida, and 1% to Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $269K (2019) to $420K (2024). In 2025 it made 46 grants totaling $397K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Sporting Library and Museum ($60K). Together the top 10 received $288K.
Grant Size Distribution
225 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 221 grants of 225 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Sporting Library and Museum Middleburg, VA | Unrestricted | $60,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $42,333 |
| Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $36,000 |
| St Albans School Washington DC, DC | Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Um St Joseph Medical Center Foundation Towson, MD | Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Boy's Latin School Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $24,650 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Saint Paul's Schools Brooklandville, MD | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| The Wendt Center for Loss and Healing Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Rubicon Productions Sparks, MD | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397,082 | 46 |
| 2024 | $419,639 | 43 |
| 2023 | $366,625 | 49 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,611,483 | $7,440,473 | $7,143,370 |
| Revenue | $624,996 | $774,735 | $324,371 |
| Expenses | $453,986 | $477,632 | $427,585 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $405,720 | $429,978 | $376,137 |
| Net Investment Income | $588,059 | $731,612 | $274,138 |
| Distributable Amount | $412,027 | $398,001 | $372,257 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Thomas F Mullan III is listed as president on the 2025 filing.
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan is led by Thomas F. Mullan III, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas F. Mullan III
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2330 W Joppa Road 210, Lutherville, MD 21093
Phone: (410) 494-9200
Frequently asked questions about The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan
How much does The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan give each year?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan gave $397K across 46 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $420K across 43 grants.
What is The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's typical grant size?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $8,632, across 46 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan give grants?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan gives mostly in Maryland: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (18%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (14 grants), Vero Beach, FL (5 grants), Towson, MD (4 grants) and Monkton, MD (3 grants).
Does The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (46 of 46) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's largest grantees?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's largest 2025 grantees include National Sporting Library and Museum ($60,000), Johns Hopkins University ($42,333) and Saint Ignatius Loyola Academy ($36,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $406K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $412K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan fund?
The foundation states that it provides contributions and grants to 501(c)(3) organizations involved in direct charitable activities. Its 2025 grantees include educational institutions and youth-focused organizations, as well as organizations working in health care, healing, and history and culture. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's EIN?
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6050776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
The Bunting Family Foundation
Hunt Valley, MD
The Bunting Family Foundation supports organizations in environmental conservation, arts, history, education, and health care, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,624, with a median of $30,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.6M
The Thomas B and Elizabeth M Sheridan
Hunt Valley, MD
The Sheridan Foundation primarily supports independent private middle and high schools in Baltimore City and County, with a secondary focus on Baltimore City cultural arts organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $125,000, with a median grant of $25,000. It is not currently considering applications from schools or arts institutions it has not engaged with in recent years; its filing says to make an initial approach by letter.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$857K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
The Thomas F & Clementine L Mullan down — hundreds of funders to go?