The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family is a Milwaukee, Wisconsin-based private foundation that reported awarding 13 grants to promote character education and servant leadership in the year ended October 31, 2025. Its website describes a broader organizational mission of supporting and encouraging ethical modeling by PPC Partners, Inc.
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family at a glance
In short: The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family gave $365K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Wisconsin. 46% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $365,000
- +386.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +30.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,077
- +274.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $2,609,009
- -7.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (6 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family
- How to Apply
-
The filing names Richard R Pieper Sr as the contact, requires no specific form or materials, and says requests should relate to character education and servant leadership.
- Contact
Application contact: Richard R Pieper Sr
Mailing address: 11602 N Shorecliff Ln, Mequon, WI 53092-3528
Phone: (262) 241-0527
Website: https://srpieperfamilyfoundation.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Journeys Lutheran School ($240K). Together the top 10 received $357K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 72 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 73% of grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients, followed by New Jersey (11%), Pennsylvania (7%), Massachusetts (4%) and Iowa (3%). These figures describe the locations of that year’s grantees.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 13 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 183% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2021) to $365K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $365K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Journeys Lutheran School Hales Corners, WI | General Support | $240,000 |
| Felician University Rutherford, NJ | Soaring Together Fund | $20,000 |
| The Mercy Center Asbury Park, NJ | General Support | $15,000 |
| Salem State University Alumni Association and Foundation Inc Salem, MA | Support the Social Work Reflections Journal | $14,000 |
| Beyond Vision West Allis, WI | General Support | $12,500 |
| Malaika Early Learning Center Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $12,500 |
| Neighbors Helping Neighbors on the Main Line Ardmore, PA | General Support | $12,000 |
| Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PA | Support the Social Justice Initiative | $11,000 |
| Loras College Dubuque, IA | General Support | $10,000 |
| The Special Commission to Advance Macro Social Work Sterling, VA | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,609,009 | $276,660 | $508,799 | $365,000 | 13 | $479,997 | $262,690 | $636,632 |
| 2024 | $2,819,612 | $220,032 | $433,045 | $75,000 | 10 | $263,214 | $49,892 | $512,362 |
| 2023 | $3,019,019 | $129,040 | $341,946 | $102,000 | 18 | $313,631 | $19,998 | $439,329 |
| 2022 | $3,247,574 | $1,104,638 | $269,445 | $129,000 | 19 | $288,209 | $33,382 | $411,682 |
| 2021 | $2,448,186 | $173,673 | $201,600 | $51,500 | 12 | — | $148,277 | $357,198 |
| 2020 | $2,425,664 | $32,050 | $174,961 | $79,250 | 9 | — | $16,668 | $269,252 |
| 2019 | $2,587,605 | $22,970 | $234,693 | $87,326 | 23 | — | $8,563 | $234,443 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family reported a distributable amount of $637K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website states that its mission is to “expect, support and encourage ethical modeling” by PPC Partners, Inc. Its vision is to model treating one’s neighbor as one would like to be treated in business, family and society. The website also describes work on endowment management and servant-leadership chairs. For character education, it states a vision for Wisconsin students to demonstrate core universal values through a culture modeled and encouraged by teachers and administrators.
The foundation stated on its filing that its grants and other activities promote character education and servant leadership. Among its 2025 grantees, Felician University describes itself as a Catholic/Franciscan university serving a diverse student population; Malaika Early Learning Center says it provides early learning for children from six weeks through twelve years; and Beyond Vision says it creates employment opportunities for people who are blind or visually impaired. Loras College describes a mission centered on active learning, ethical decision-making and responsible contribution. The Robert K. Greenleaf Center says it promotes awareness and practice of servant leadership, while DMAX Foundation says it works to strengthen young people’s mental health and emotional well-being.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $365,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $240,000, with a median of $12,000. The largest listed grants were $240,000 to Journeys Lutheran School for general support, $20,000 to Felician University for its Soaring Together Fund, and $15,000 to The Mercy Center for general support. Other listed awards included $14,000 to Salem State University Alumni Association and Foundation to support the Social Work Reflections Journal; $12,500 each to Beyond Vision and Malaika Early Learning Center for general support; and $11,000 to Bryn Mawr College for its Social Justice Initiative.
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists Richard R Pieper Sr as the contact for applications, specifies no particular form, and says requests should relate to character education and servant leadership.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard R Pieper Sr as president; John Emanuel as vice president; Jason Tuschen as treasurer as of October; and Mary Meehan MD and Darlyne Bailey PhD as directors.
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family is led by Richard R. Pieper Sr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard R. Pieper Sr.
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darlyne Bailey PhD
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Meehan MD
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Emanuel
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Tuschen
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bob Smickley (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Jo Walsdorf (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family
How much does The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family give each year?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family gave $365K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 10 grants.
What is The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's typical grant size?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $28,077, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family that year got $50K on average.
Where does The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family give grants?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family gives mostly in Wisconsin: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (11%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bryn Mawr, PA (2 grants).
Does The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family give general operating support?
Yes: 77% of The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's largest grantees?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's largest 2025 grantees include Journeys Lutheran School ($240,000), Felician University ($20,000) and The Mercy Center ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $480K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $637K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family fund?
The foundation’s website states that its mission is to “expect, support and encourage ethical modeling” by PPC Partners, Inc. Its vision is to model treating one’s neighbor as one would like to be treated in business, family and society. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family?
The filing names Richard R Pieper Sr as the contact, requires no specific form or materials, and says requests should relate to character education and servant leadership. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's EIN?
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1715108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-suzanne-and-richard-pieper-family-morg_cb0ada45d891462e892af1093a9343c3
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_391715108_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-suzanne-and-richard-pieper-family-morg_cb0ada45d891462e892af1093a9343c3},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family down — hundreds of funders to go?