The Strebor Family Foundation
The Strebor Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Arnold, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $194K. Net investment income was $204K.
Key facts about The Strebor Family Foundation
In short: The Strebor Family Foundation gave $194K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1524734
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $193,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $32,292
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $3,048,552
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$194K
-1.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
-18.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Strebor Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $177K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Strebor Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Strebor Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $226K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $194K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arlington Free Clinic ($79K). Together the top 5 received $194K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 31 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arlington Free Clinic Arlington, VA | To Support Enhanced Diabetes Education Program | $78,750 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | To Support the Athletic Department's Mental Health Program | $50,000 |
| The Viva School of Dance Washington, DC | To Support Programs of the Organization | $25,000 |
| Atlas Performing Arts Center Washington, DC | To support and explore ideas and issues of our time | $20,000 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | To support the lonbardi cancer centers stretch movement program | $15,000 |
| House of Ruth Washington, DC | To support women children and families to rebuild lives and heal | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,048,552 | $3,074,247 | $3,126,812 |
| Revenue | $219,114 | $140,685 | $115,936 |
| Expenses | $215,642 | $215,162 | $241,251 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $197,118 | $200,769 | $228,455 |
| Net Investment Income | $204,156 | $126,292 | $103,140 |
| Distributable Amount | $177,355 | $169,880 | $162,267 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Strebor Family Foundation is led by Bert C. Roberts III, Director & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bert C. Roberts III
Director & President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Ostroff
Director & Vice President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna L. Roberts Ostroff
Director & Co-Treasurer
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
Director & Vice President → Director & Co-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill L. Roberts Piscatella
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Piscatella
Director & Co-Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023
Director & Treasurer → Director & Co-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leigh A. Roberts
Director & Vice President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia M. Roberts
Director & Vice President
Director & Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bert C. Roberts Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Strebor Family Foundation
How much does The Strebor Family Foundation give each year?
The Strebor Family Foundation gave $194K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 5 grants.
What is The Strebor Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Strebor Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $32,292, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Strebor Family Foundation give grants?
The Strebor Family Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does The Strebor Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Strebor Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Strebor Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Strebor Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Arlington Free Clinic ($78,750), Georgetown University ($65,000 across 2 grants) and The Viva School of Dance ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Strebor Family Foundation?
The Strebor Family Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $197K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $177K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Strebor Family Foundation's EIN?
The Strebor Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1524734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Strebor Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Strebor Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Dimick Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports arts and theatre, youth programs, and community and family services, with most funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter, with materials due six weeks before a semi-annual grant meeting.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
143
Total Given
$605K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
The Strebor Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?