The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for the is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its reported 2025 grants went to Washington National Opera, Washington Performing Arts Society, and Cornell University.
Key facts about The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for
In short: The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for gave $18.8M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $6.3M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6436554
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,780,912
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $6,260,304
- Median grant
- $8,557,956
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$18.8M
+2404.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
-94.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6.3M
+44139.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for reported a distributable amount of $132K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for gives
- Giving grew 2046% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for two arts organizations and a university. Washington Performing Arts Society describes its mission as championing the arts as a unifying force through programs in stages, schools, and neighborhoods. Washington National Opera says its mission is to advise, support, and oversee the continued artistic quality and impact of the opera at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported three grants totaling $18,780,912. Individual grants ranged from $1,665,000 to $8,557,956, with a median of $8,557,956. The largest grants were $8,557,956 each to Washington National Opera and Washington Performing Arts Society, both for general and unrestricted purposes, and $1,665,000 to Cornell University, also for a general and unrestricted purpose.
The foundation reported 53 grants totaling $750,000 in 2024 and 53 grants totaling $810,000 in 2023.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, D.C., and 9% went to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $680K (2020) to $18.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $18.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washington National Opera ($8.6M). Together the top 3 received $18.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 192 grants of 214 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington National Opera Washington, DC | General & Unrestricted | $8,557,956 |
| Washington Performing Arts Society Washington, DC | General & Unrestricted | $8,557,956 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | General & Unrestricted | $1,665,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,780,912 | 3 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | 53 |
| 2023 | $810,000 | 53 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $18,206,316 | $15,103,535 |
| Revenue | $642,786 | $3,984,225 | $4,482,832 |
| Expenses | $18,849,102 | $881,444 | $1,031,276 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,849,102 | $804,462 | $863,276 |
| Net Investment Income | $642,786 | $3,973,639 | $4,366,550 |
| Distributable Amount | $131,651 | $863,855 | $803,326 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Doris Blazek-White is listed as a trustee.
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for is led by Doris Blazek-White, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doris Blazek-White
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for
How much does The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for give each year?
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for gave $18.8M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $750K across 53 grants.
What is The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's typical grant size?
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's median grant in 2025 was $8,557,956, and its average grant was $6,260,304, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for give grants?
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for gives mostly in District of Columbia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What does The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for two arts organizations and a university. Washington Performing Arts Society describes its mission as championing the arts as a unifying force through programs in stages, schools, and neighborhoods. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for reported a distributable amount of $132K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's EIN?
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6436554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dimick Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports arts and theatre, youth programs, and community and family services, with most funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter, with materials due six weeks before a semi-annual grant meeting.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
143
Total Given
$605K
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
William S Abell Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The William S. Abell Foundation supports qualified nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness, domestic violence and child maltreatment, pregnancy-related needs, and intellectual disabilities, plus classical ballet and traditional theater in the Washington, D.C., area. Its primary service area is D.C. and Montgomery, Prince George’s, Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary’s counties in Maryland; 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $225,000, with a $25,000 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants are invited by staff.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$2.8M
Latino Economic Development Corporation
Washington, DC
LEDC funds small-business development and technical assistance, housing stability and homeownership, and direct assistance to individuals and businesses. Its typical grant was $10,000 in 2025, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $254,780; it primarily serves Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia, with some funding reaching other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
185
Total Given
$5.0M
Mars HQ Regional Foundation
New York, NY
In 2024, the foundation funded general support for organizations in areas including food, education, conservation, arts, and health, with the most grant dollars going to Washington, DC, Virginia, and California. Its grants ranged from $9,600 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.7M
Grants
105
Total Given
$1.7M
Mid Atlantic Arts Inc
Baltimore, MD
Mid Atlantic Arts funds artists, arts organizations, presenters, and communities for artistic creation, presentation, touring, and cultural projects, including traditional arts and community-based work, primarily in the mid-Atlantic and beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,104 to $1 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
129
Total Given
$3.4M
Galena-Yorktown Foundation
Washington, DC
The Galena-Yorktown Foundation supports preselected charities across varied fields, including education, civic engagement, and arts and culture, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in DC and Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,026,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.0M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.0M
Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation supports U.S.-based community nonprofits working in areas such as arts and culture, education, health, youth, and the environment, and may fund operating costs or specific projects. Typical grants are $1,000–$20,000, with no stated geographic preference within the United States, including its territories. It accepts requests through its application process.
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
269
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomer
Silver Spring, MD
The Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomery County funds arts and humanities organizations, artists, scholars, and community organizations, including operating and project support, in Montgomery County, Maryland. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,625 and ranged from $5,460 to $600,000; the materials describe competitive applications but do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
98
Total Given
$5.4M
Nancy Peery Marriott Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation funds nonprofits in arts, education, health, and human services, with stated geographic focus on the Washington, D.C. region, Utah, and New Hampshire. In 2026, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; first-time applicants are advised to request $5,000–$10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Delaware
The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for down — hundreds of funders to go?