Fair Hill Foundation Inc
Assist state of Maryland in protecting, enhancing, and preserving all facets of the Maryland State Park located at Fair Hill Natural recourses mangement area, including the new five star event.
Fair Hill Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Fair Hill Foundation Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $35,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $416,760
- -13.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $132,728
- -30.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $195,292
- +161.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fair Hill Foundation Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $1.8M (2019). In 2025 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Fair Hill Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $416,760 | $132,728 | $195,292 | $35,000 | Total only | — |
| 2024 | $479,381 | $190,513 | $74,697 | — | — | $-68 |
| 2023 | $363,565 | $368,679 | $131,028 | $1,150 | Total only | $-1,043 |
| 2022 | $200,914 | $754,438 | $254,945 | — | — | $-3,146 |
| 2021 | $81,421 | $1,141,564 | $742,837 | — | — | $-2,502 |
| 2020 | $102,694 | $880,225 | $1,445,899 | $1,222,341 | 1 | $-2,921 |
| 2019 | $543,368 | $1,589,887 | $1,935,845 | $1,801,502 | 1 | $-3,823 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fair Hill Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Fair Hill Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Elkton, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $417K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fair Hill Foundation Inc is led by Charles C Fenwick Jr., President on every filing since 2021; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles C Fenwick Jr.
President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Albert J A Young
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ewing McDowell
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Davidson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Boyd Martin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Graham Motion
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Clancy
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Simpers
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Gardner
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Patricia Gilbert (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: George Mahoney (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: George Harris (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Al Miller (2022) — Director
- Former: John Nunn (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: W. Duncan Patterson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jack Griswold (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Kathleen Anderson (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Samuel Slater (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Charlie Fenwick (2020) — Director
- Former: Frank McEntee (2020) — Director
- Former: Irv Naylor (2020) — Director
- Former: Will Phipps (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Louis Neilson III (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert Kinsley (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fair Hill Foundation Inc
How much does Fair Hill Foundation Inc give each year?
Fair Hill Foundation Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Fair Hill Foundation Inc?
Fair Hill Foundation Inc reported $417K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $133K.
Where does Fair Hill Foundation Inc operate?
Fair Hill Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Fair Hill Foundation Inc's EIN?
Fair Hill Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3461768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Fair Hill Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fair Hill Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fair Hill Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fair Hill Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?