The Storer Trust for Educational and
The Storer Trust for Educational and is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing lists scholarships for postsecondary education among its grants and reports a grant for general operating support to a church.
The Storer Trust for Educational and at a glance
In short: The Storer Trust for Educational and gave $85K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $84,997
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,083
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,427
- Total assets
- $1,719,170
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Storer Trust for Educational and
- How to Apply
-
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Bank NA and use the application form and materials listed on the filing. Scholarship recipients must meet the Nutley residency requirement stated above.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists March 1; it does not specify a year.
- Deadline
- The filing lists March 1; it does not specify a year.
- Contact
Application contact: Wells Fargo Bank Na
Mailing address: 100 N Main St Fl 5 D4001-052, Winstonsalem, NC 27101
Phone: (800) 352-3705
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Storer Trust for Educational and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Pauls Congregational Church ($21K). Together the top 7 received $80K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,425), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 49 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing’s 2025 grant-dollar distribution by recipient state was New Jersey 52%, Maryland 16%, Massachusetts 13%, Connecticut 6%, and New York 6%. It also lists a scholarship grant to an individual recipient State University in California. Scholarship eligibility is restricted to people who meet the stated Nutley Township residency requirement.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Storer Trust for Educational and gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $123K (2019). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Pauls Congregational Church Nutley, NJ | General Operating | $21,250 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Scholarship | $6,781 |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ | Scholarship | $6,781 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Scholarship | $6,781 |
| Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | Scholarship | $5,429 |
| Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | Scholarship | $5,429 |
| University of New Haven West Haven, CT | Scholarship | $5,425 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Scholarship | $5,425 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Scholarship | $5,425 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Scholarship | $5,425 |
Ready to take the next step with The Storer Trust for Educational and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,719,170 | $125,544 | $126,306 | $84,997 | 12 | $100,140 | $100,741 | $102,670 |
| 2024 | $1,721,467 | $90,239 | $111,208 | $73,985 | 12 | $87,810 | $65,646 | $98,841 |
| 2023 | $1,740,817 | $40,216 | $75,069 | $43,004 | 11 | $53,875 | $32,523 | $94,526 |
| 2022 | $1,773,111 | $50,168 | $152,298 | $112,500 | 13 | $125,550 | $41,107 | $94,853 |
| 2021 | $1,875,602 | $224,631 | $106,769 | $67,500 | 1 | $81,258 | $200,067 | $105,834 |
| 2020 | $1,757,444 | $94,292 | $125,151 | $90,000 | 13 | — | $71,340 | $92,685 |
| 2019 | $1,788,633 | $109,617 | $159,271 | $122,833 | 13 | — | $86,365 | $91,946 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Storer Trust for Educational and reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships to universities and a general operating grant to St. Pauls Congregational Church. The University of New Haven describes its own mission as preparing students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a global society through high-quality education, experiential learning, collaboration, and discovery.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 12 grants totaling $84,997. Grant amounts ranged from $5,421 to $21,250, with a median of $5,427. The largest grant was $21,250 to St. Pauls Congregational Church in Nutley, New Jersey, for general operating support. Scholarship grants included $6,781 to the University of Maryland in College Park, $6,781 to Ramapo College of New Jersey, and $6,781 to the University of Maryland in Baltimore. The University of New Haven received $5,425 for a scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Storer Trust for Educational and's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$28K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Storer Trust for Educational and
How much does The Storer Trust for Educational and give each year?
The Storer Trust for Educational and gave $85K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $74K across 12 grants.
What is The Storer Trust for Educational and's typical grant size?
The Storer Trust for Educational and's median grant in 2025 was $5,427, and its average grant was $7,083, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Storer Trust for Educational and give grants?
The Storer Trust for Educational and gives mostly in New Jersey: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (16%) and Massachusetts (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Brunswick, NJ (3 grants) and Chestnut Hill, MA (2 grants).
Does The Storer Trust for Educational and give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of The Storer Trust for Educational and's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (11 grants).
Who are The Storer Trust for Educational and's largest grantees?
The Storer Trust for Educational and's largest 2025 grantees include St Pauls Congregational Church ($21,250), Rutgers University ($16,279 across 3 grants) and University of Maryland ($13,562 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,425), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Storer Trust for Educational and?
The Storer Trust for Educational and reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Storer Trust for Educational and fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships to universities and a general operating grant to St. Pauls Congregational Church. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Storer Trust for Educational and?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Storer Trust for Educational and's EIN?
The Storer Trust for Educational and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4205387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Storer Trust for Educational and funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Storer Trust for Educational and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Storer Trust for Educational and funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-storer-trust-for-educational-and-morg_5c7fc9a0e4174527b103cb25c9abd34c
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_464205387_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Storer Trust for Educational and funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-storer-trust-for-educational-and-morg_5c7fc9a0e4174527b103cb25c9abd34c},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Storer Trust for Educational and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Storer Trust for Educational and down — hundreds of funders to go?