Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6355445

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $693K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $38K.

Key facts about Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc

In short: Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc gave $37K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $7K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-6355445
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$37,000
Grants made (2026)
5
Average grant
$7,400
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$693,214
Primary geography
North Carolina (92% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$693K

-0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$37K

-11.9% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-11.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−7%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

AshevilleCandlerSkylandWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2022) to $42K (2025). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $37K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc: $10KBrother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc$10KAsheville Humane Society Inc: $10KAsheville Humane Society Inc$10KHumane Society of Buncombe County: $9KHumane Society of BuncombeCounty$9KAppalachian Wildlife Refuge: $5KAppalachian Wildlife Refuge$5KAmerican Humane Association: $3KAmerican Humane Association$3K

The largest 2026 recipient was Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc ($10K). Together the top 5 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$10,000
Asheville Humane Society Inc Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$10,000
Humane Society of Buncombe County Asheville, NCGeneral Operating$9,000
Appalachian Wildlife Refuge Candler, NCGeneral Operating$5,000
American Humane Association Washington, DCGeneral Operating$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$693,214$697,457$721,296
Revenue$49,495$34,222$29,877
Expenses$53,988$57,492$46,919
Qualifying Distributions$41,624$47,362$37,657
Net Investment Income$37,526$24,420$20,425
Distributable Amount$43,051$40,354$37,691

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2021) → $12K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $12KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc

How much does Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc give each year?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc gave $37K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $42K across 5 grants.

What is Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's typical grant size?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's median grant in 2026 was $9,000, and its average grant was $7,400, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc give grants?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc gives mostly in North Carolina: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (3 grants).

Does Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's largest grantees?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's largest 2026 grantees include Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc ($10,000), Asheville Humane Society Inc ($10,000) and Humane Society of Buncombe County ($9,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc reported $693K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's EIN?

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6355445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Helen Kimberly Jones

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$833K

Grants

6

Total Given

$42K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Fletcher Foundation Inc

Skaneateles, NY

Fletcher Foundation Inc supports charitable organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, community services, food access, animal welfare, and health, with most funding going to New York and some to North Carolina, Florida, Illinois, and Washington, DC. In 2024, it awarded 30 grants totaling $207,000; grants ranged from $250 to $136,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$207K

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group

Glencoe, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.1M

Dowd Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

Dowd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, health, community services, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

162

Total Given

$4.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More Funders in Missouri

Earl M Wilson Tuw FBO NC Soc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?