The Shallenberger Family Foundation
The Shallenberger Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Orem, Utah. In 2024, it reported 20 grants totaling $70,422 to organizations including a community foundation, educational institutions, and organizations supporting cultural and recreational activities.
Key facts about The Shallenberger Family Foundation
In short: The Shallenberger Family Foundation gave $70K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Utah. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3583738
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $70,422
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $3,521
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (11 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,286,765
- Primary geography
- Utah (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+13.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$70K
-23.1% YoY
Grant Count
20
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-30.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Shallenberger Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Shallenberger Family Foundation open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 20 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 449% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, America’s Freedom Festival Inc. describes its mission as organizing activities celebrating the 4th of July, while Orem Community Foundation says it assists the city in funding programs intended to enrich residents’ well-being. The University of Northern Colorado Foundation says it provides support and stewards donations for the university.
Other 2024 grantees describe educational purposes in their own missions. San Jose State University Research Foundation says it supports sponsored research, public service, community projects, consulting, and specialized educational activities. Western Colorado University’s foundation says it aids the university in fulfilling its educational purposes.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 20 grants totaling $70,422. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $33,400, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest grants included $33,400 to America’s Freedom Festival, $10,000 to Tree of Life Foundation, $7,622 to Fundet-Funval Technical School, and $5,000 to Orem Community Foundation. Other grants included $2,500 to Alta Corner Canyon Mountain Bike and $2,000 to UC Regents.
Ready to take the next step with The Shallenberger Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 14% to Florida, 6% to California, and 4% to Colorado. An additional 11% was listed under an unspecified recipient-state category (“?”). The largest Utah grant was $33,400 to America’s Freedom Festival in Provo.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $135K (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $70K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Americas Freedom Festival ($33K). Together the top 10 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 97 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Americas Freedom Festival Provo, UT | To celebrate, teach, honor, and strengthen traditional American values | $33,400 |
| Tree of Life Foundation West Palm Beach, FL | Support | $10,000 |
| Fundet-Funval Technical School | To Further Educational Opportunities | $7,622 |
| Orem Community Foundation Orem, UT | Support | $5,000 |
| Alta Corner Canyon Mountain Bike Draper, UT | To Support Mountain Bike Team with Expenses | $2,500 |
| Uc Regents Oakland, CA | Support | $2,000 |
| Bridle up Hope Alpine, UT | Support | $1,500 |
| University of Northern Colorado Greely, CO | Support | $1,500 |
| Common Sense Healthcare for UT Ogden, UT | Support | $1,000 |
| North Central Kansas Tech Coll Beloit, KS | Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,286,765 | $248,270 | $90,806 | $70,422 |
| 2023 | $1,129,301 | $119,278 | $111,762 | $91,553 |
| 2022 | $1,121,785 | $103,041 | $109,394 | $97,567 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,286,765 | $1,129,301 | $1,121,785 |
| Revenue | $248,270 | $119,278 | $103,041 |
| Expenses | $90,806 | $111,762 | $109,394 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $70,422 | $91,553 | $97,567 |
| Net Investment Income | $189,411 | $35,085 | $13,131 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,695 | $57,088 | $62,812 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these trustees: Steven R Shallenberger, David R Shallenberger, Steven C Shallenberger, Thomas J Shallenberger, Daniel W Shallenberger, Anne Petersen, and Robert R Shallenberger.
The Shallenberger Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne Petersen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel W. Shallenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David R. Shallenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Shallenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven C. Shallenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Shallenberger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Roxanne Shallenberger (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1330 South 1000 East, Orem, UT 84097
Phone: (951) 259-8800
Frequently asked questions about The Shallenberger Family Foundation
How much does The Shallenberger Family Foundation give each year?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation gave $70K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $92K across 18 grants.
What is The Shallenberger Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,521, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Shallenberger Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Shallenberger Family Foundation give grants?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Provo, UT (2 grants).
Does The Shallenberger Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Shallenberger Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (11 grants) and "Public Support" (3 grants).
Who are The Shallenberger Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Americas Freedom Festival ($33,400), Tree of Life Foundation ($10,000) and Fundet-Funval Technical School ($7,622), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Shallenberger Family Foundation?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Shallenberger Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Shallenberger Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Shallenberger Family Foundation's EIN?
The Shallenberger Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3583738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Shallenberger Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Shallenberger Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Shallenberger Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami primarily supports its own academic and research priorities, including research awards to universities, scholarships, patient care, and study-abroad assistance; its 2025 grants also included general support for a charitable organization. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of about $73,600, and recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to Florida, New York, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
The Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation provides need-based scholarships for students in Mesa County, Colorado, and Carbon County, Utah, to attend accredited colleges, universities, or vocational schools; awards may cover tuition, books, fees, and room and board. In 2025, it made 52 grants totaling $887,611, with a median award of $7,000 and grants ranging from $1,500 to $377,808. Students apply through its online scholarship application; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$888K
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
More Funders in Utah
The Shallenberger Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?