The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Beachwood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $92K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation
In short: The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation gave $18K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6510523
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $18,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $91,844
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$92K
-9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-20.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 333% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2026) to $24K (2021). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Musical Arts Association ($4K). Together the top 6 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Cleveland Playhouse Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Playhouse Square Foundation Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Western Reserve Historical Society Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $91,844 | $101,286 | $116,839 |
| Revenue | $8,787 | $7,216 | $2,141 |
| Expenses | $18,229 | $22,769 | $22,785 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,000 | $22,500 | $22,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,265 | $3,037 | $3,447 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,405 | $5,513 | $5,726 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jeffrey Babin
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Judith Kaufman
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation
How much does The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation give each year?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation gave $18K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $23K across 6 grants.
What is The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation give grants?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (6 grants).
Does The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).
Who are The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Musical Arts Association ($3,500), Cleveland Playhouse ($3,500) and Playhouse Square Foundation ($3,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation reported $92K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's EIN?
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6510523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
ABR Family Foundation No 1
Shaker Heights, OH
ABR Family Foundation No. 1 funds charitable organizations, with recent support for Jewish community needs and museum expansion and redesign. Its 2025 grants ranged from $83,334 to $303,165 and went to Ohio recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$480K
Grants
2
Total Given
$386K
John P Murphy Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The John P Murphy Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, literary, and religious work, with grants spanning arts, higher education, civic affairs, health, social services, community development, and youth. In 2024, awards ranged from $1,000 to $355,000, with a median of $15,000; grants went overwhelmingly to Ohio, especially Cleveland-area organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$2.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Emma R Fox Char Trust MUT FDS
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports preselected organizations in areas including Jewish community life, arts and culture, accessibility, public broadcasting, neighborhood development, and hunger relief, primarily in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $99,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
71
Total Given
$485K
Fred a Lennon Charitable Trust
Pepper Pike, OH
The trust supports organizations in education, food assistance, health, veteran services, and public-policy research, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 133 grants ranged from $200 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.8M
George Codrington Fdnhirtlena
Cleveland, OH
The foundation primarily supports operating needs of charitable and educational organizations working on inclusive economic prosperity, education, health, and civic engagement in Greater Cleveland and elsewhere in Ohio. Grants are generally $10,000, $25,000, or $50,000; 2024 awards ranged from $2,250 to $125,000. It accepts letter applications, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$940K
RDM Foundation
Orange Village, OH
RDM Foundation funds medical research and clinical programs, community services, religious organizations, and Israel-related initiatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $1,700 to $1 million, with most funding going to organizations in Pennsylvania and Ohio. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.6M
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
Jack Joseph & Morton Mandel Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Foundation supports leadership and nonprofit management, the humanities, Jewish life, and urban and community development, primarily through its own programs and selected grants in the United States and Israel. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,500, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and grants by invitation only.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
284
Total Given
$77.0M
Triple T Foundation
Chardon, OH
The foundation supports organizations working in outdoor education, humanitarian response, health services, natural history, land conservation, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $537,688, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Ohio, followed by Massachusetts and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
194
Total Given
$1.8M
Richard Horvitz
Orange Village, OH
This Orange Village, Ohio, foundation has no stated funding focus; a documented recipient is the American Jewish Committee, and its filings do not establish a broader geographic focus. Recent giving ranged from no grants in 2025 to $1,000 in 2024 and $9,000 across three grants in 2023. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Ruth and Elmer Babin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?