Triple T Foundation
Triple T Foundation is a private foundation based in Chardon, Ohio. In 2024, it made 194 grants totaling $1,773,178 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in outdoor education, humanitarian response, health services, natural history, land conservation, and the arts.
Triple T Foundation at a glance
In short: Triple T Foundation gave $1.8M across 194 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,773,178
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 194
- +27.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,140
- -20.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $17,810,916
- +3.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Triple T Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 800, Chardon, OH 44024
Phone: (216) 689-4480
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Triple T Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Red Oak Camp ($538K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
704 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 681 grants of 704 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Ohio recipients received 56% of grant dollars, Massachusetts recipients 14%, recipients in the District of Columbia 13%, California recipients 6%, and Virginia recipients 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 194 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Triple T Foundation gives
- 70% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $739K (2020) to $1.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 194 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Red Oak Camp Chardon, OH | General Purposes | $537,688 |
| Ukraine House DC Foundation Washington, DC | General Purposes | $150,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| International Medical Corp Pasadena, CA | General Purposes | $60,000 |
| Madeira School McLean, VA | General Purposes | $55,000 |
| Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center Cleveland, OH | General Purposes | $53,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland, OH | General Purposes | $51,500 |
| Nova Ukraine Stanford, CA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Holden Forests and Gardens Kirtland, OH | General Purposes | $37,500 |
| Western Reserve Land Conservancy Moreland Hills, OH | General Purposes | $32,550 |
Ready to take the next step with Triple T Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,810,916 | $2,271,121 | $1,994,664 | $1,773,178 | 194 | $1,785,441 | $1,793,625 | $2,027,447 |
| 2023 | $17,281,457 | $1,896,233 | $1,961,283 | $1,757,384 | 152 | $1,764,664 | $1,442,188 | $1,775,057 |
| 2022 | $17,202,064 | $1,355,054 | $1,975,762 | $1,787,327 | 166 | $1,801,584 | $942,446 | $1,775,352 |
| 2021 | $17,400,241 | $875,215 | $1,566,447 | $1,454,241 | 191 | $1,457,941 | $527,061 | $1,855,642 |
| 2020 | $18,033,820 | $732,939 | $1,334,110 | $738,820 | 1 | — | $512,059 | $1,460,776 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Triple T Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of missions: Red Oak Camp says it develops campers’ inner strengths through outdoor exploration and adventure; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; and Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center says it provides hearing, speech-language, and Deaf services, education, and advocacy. Other grantees include Cleveland Museum of Natural History, whose mission includes inspiring a passion for nature and protecting natural diversity; Western Reserve Land Conservancy, which describes its work as land conservation and restoration for public benefit; and Cultural Alliance of Medfield, which says it supports artists and expands cultural opportunities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 194 grants totaling $1,773,178. Grants ranged from $100 to $537,688, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest grants included $537,688 to Red Oak Camp, $150,000 to Ukraine House DC Foundation, $60,000 each to World Central Kitchen and International Medical Corps, and $55,000 to Madeira School. Other notable grants included $53,000 to Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center, $51,500 to Cleveland Museum of Natural History, and $50,000 to Nova Ukraine.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alison Jones, Warren Jones, Edith Bastian, and Ellen Nordell as co-trustees.
Triple T Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alison Jones
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edith Bastian
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Nordell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Jones
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Triple T Foundation
How much does Triple T Foundation give each year?
Triple T Foundation gave $1.8M across 194 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 152 grants.
What is Triple T Foundation's typical grant size?
Triple T Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,140, across 194 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Triple T Foundation give grants?
Triple T Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (14%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (24 grants), Washington, DC (21 grants), Boston, MA (17 grants) and New York, NY (11 grants).
Does Triple T Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 98% of Triple T Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (191 of 194) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Public Benefit" (3 grants).
Who are Triple T Foundation's largest grantees?
Triple T Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Red Oak Camp ($537,688), Ukraine House DC Foundation ($150,000) and World Central Kitchen Inc ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Triple T Foundation?
Triple T Foundation reported $17.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Triple T Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Triple T Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Triple T Foundation's EIN?
Triple T Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1811968. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Triple T Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Triple T Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Triple T Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/triple-t-foundation-morg_d2796c5775084617b27bb0729726b991
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341811968_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Triple T Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/triple-t-foundation-morg_d2796c5775084617b27bb0729726b991},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Triple T Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Triple T Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?