The Lozick Family Foundation
The Lozick Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pepper Pike, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports 334 grants totaling $14,974,116 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health care, education, housing, and community support.
Key facts about The Lozick Family Foundation
In short: The Lozick Family Foundation gave $15.0M across 334 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), mostly in Ohio. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-6554435
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,974,116
- Grants made (2024)
- 334
- Average grant
- $44,833
- Median grant
- $5,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (52 of 333, 2024)
- Total assets
- $278,730,722
- Primary geography
- Ohio (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$278.7M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$15.0M
+17.5% YoY
Grant Count
334
+0.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
+17.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lozick Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lozick Family Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 52 of 333 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $49K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 74% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations with a range of missions. Greater Cleveland Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope, and helps families pursue financial stability and safe, affordable housing. Gilda’s Club of South Florida describes its mission as supporting people impacted by cancer and breaking down barriers to care. The 22 Project says it works to reduce veteran suicides through healing programs for veterans living with traumatic brain injury and post-traumatic stress disorder.
Other 2024 recipients include educational organizations. Auburn Education Foundation says it supports Auburn Career Center programs in high school and adult workforce education; Bio-Med Science Academy STEM School describes its work as cultivating learning in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and medicine. Hospice of the Western Reserve says it provides palliative and end-of-life care, caregiver support, and bereavement services in Northern Ohio.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 334 grants totaling $14,974,116. Grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. The listed grant purposes are general support.
Ready to take the next step with The Lozick Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Ohio received 55% of grant dollars and Florida received 31%. The remaining leading recipient states were the District of Columbia (3%), New York (2%), and Virginia (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 334 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11.1M (2020) to $15.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 334 grants totaling $15.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cleveland Clinic Florida ($3.5M). Together the top 10 received $8.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,437 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,187 grants of 1,437 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Florida Weston, FL | General Support | $3,532,500 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Support | $2,465,000 |
| Rainbow Babies & Childrens Hospital Cleveland, OH | General Support | $520,000 |
| Partnership Schools - Cleveland New York, NY | General Support | $300,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OH | General Support | $280,000 |
| Gilda's Club of South Florida Ft Lauderdale, FL | General Support | $275,000 |
| City Fund (Future Ready Cleveland) Beaverton, OR | General Support | $250,000 |
| St Martin De Porres High School Cleveland, OH | General Support | $250,000 |
| Teach for America - Ohio Cleveland, OH | General Support | $250,000 |
| The 22 Project Inc Delray Beach, FL | General Support | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $278,730,722 | $29,377,882 | $17,289,772 | $14,974,116 |
| 2023 | $266,642,612 | $17,621,591 | $14,790,337 | $12,742,684 |
| 2022 | $263,981,716 | $17,083,229 | $17,901,576 | $15,282,126 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $278,730,722 | $266,642,612 | $263,981,716 |
| Revenue | $29,377,882 | $17,621,591 | $17,083,229 |
| Expenses | $17,289,772 | $14,790,337 | $17,901,576 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,837,579 | $13,547,569 | $15,876,173 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,057,080 | $8,386,790 | $6,743,467 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,731,619 | $13,348,759 | $13,082,280 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Catherine L. Lozick as president and trustee; Thomas J. Janoch as vice president, treasurer, and trustee; Christopher P. Hitchcock as executive director; William N. West, Kelly A. Browne, Timothy P. Ryan, and Thomas F. Lozick as trustees; and DECH Holdings LLC as secretary and trustee.
The Lozick Family Foundation is led by Catherine L. Lozick, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 7 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Catherine L. Lozick
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Christopher P. Hitchcock
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly A. Browne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Thomas F. Lozick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Thomas J. Janoch
Vice President, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Timothy P. Ryan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $50K (2024)
William N. West
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$50K (2020) → $100K (2024)
Dech Holdings LLC
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $50K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: James C. Boland (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Julie A. Boland (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas S. Spicer (2020–2022) — Secretary & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to William N West (Trustee). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 29425 Chargin Boulevard 201, Pepper Pike, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 839-0400
Frequently asked questions about The Lozick Family Foundation
How much does The Lozick Family Foundation give each year?
The Lozick Family Foundation gave $15.0M across 334 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12.7M across 333 grants.
What is The Lozick Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lozick Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,250, and its average grant was $44,833, across 334 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lozick Family Foundation that year got $21K on average.
Where does The Lozick Family Foundation give grants?
The Lozick Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (101 grants), Baton Rouge, LA (21 grants), Washington, DC (19 grants) and Fort Lauderdale, FL (17 grants).
Does The Lozick Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Lozick Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (334 of 334) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lozick Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lozick Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cleveland Clinic Florida ($3,532,500), Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($2,465,000) and Rainbow Babies & Childrens Hospital ($520,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Lozick Family Foundation?
The Lozick Family Foundation reported $278.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lozick Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations with a range of missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lozick Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lozick Family Foundation's EIN?
The Lozick Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6554435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Lozick Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lozick Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lozick Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Catherine L & Edward a Lozick Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The foundation’s 2023 grants supported health care, public safety, education, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio, with a small share going to Florida. It awarded 13 grants totaling $95,255, ranging from $1,000 to $51,255 (median $2,500), but it dissolved on December 31, 2023. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$95K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Fred a Lennon Charitable Trust
Pepper Pike, OH
The trust supports organizations in education, food assistance, health, veteran services, and public-policy research, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 133 grants ranged from $200 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Lozick Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?