CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund is a public charity based in Dayton, Ohio. It makes grants to nonprofit organizations for programs and projects that reflect the spirituality, mission, and values of the Sisters of the Precious Blood. The fund’s website says it was created in 2017; its 2024 IRS filing lists 2016 as the year formed.
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund at a glance
In short: CPPS Heritage Mission Fund gave $2.5M across 108 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), top state Ohio. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,500,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 108
- +4.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $23,148
- -4.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $26,283,268
- +20.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (46 of 108, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
- Invitation Only
-
Begin with a complete Letter of Inquiry. Organizations selected to continue receive an invitation and a link to the appropriate full application. The fund’s website says the process changed to one annual cycle beginning in 2026. A request cannot cover expenses incurred before approval; the requested grant period must begin after the board meeting at which the request is considered.
- Review Cycle
- January 13, 2027, as listed for the fund’s start-up, operating-support, and expansion/enhancement grant programs.
- Deadline
- January 13, 2027, as listed for the fund’s start-up, operating-support, and expansion/enhancement grant programs.
- Next open deadline
- January 12, 2027 (CPPS Heritage Mission Fund Grant)
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 751291, Dayton, OH 45475-1291
Phone: (937) 723-9685
Website: https://cppsheritagemissionfund.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
Capital Projects
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
Amount
$5,000 - $100,000
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund - General Grants
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
Amount
$5,000 - $100,000
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund Grant
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
Amount
$5,000 - $100,000
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Who CPPS Heritage Mission Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Good Knights Inc ($100K). Together the top 10 received $628K.
Grant Size Distribution
494 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 440 grants of 494 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The fund is based in Dayton, Ohio. In 2024, Ohio recipients received 37% of grant dollars, followed by California at 10%, Michigan at 6%, and Colorado and Illinois at 5% each. The 2024 grants also included recipients in other states, including Texas and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 108 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is CPPS Heritage Mission Fund open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 46 of 108 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2021) to $2.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 108 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Good Knights Inc Wellington, OH | Expansion/Enhancement of Existing Programs/Projects | $100,000 |
| St John Vianney Parish Flint Flint, MI | Capital Project | $88,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Social Services Inc Dayton, OH | Operating Support of Existing Program | $60,000 |
| Wedontwaste Inc Denver, CO | Capital Project | $60,000 |
| Catholic Charities San Bernardino and Riverside Counties San Bernardino, CA | Expansion/Enhancement of Existing Programs/Projects | $60,000 |
| Rise up Industries Santee, CA | Capital Project | $60,000 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul District Council of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Expansion/Enhancement of Existing Programs/Projects | $50,000 |
| El Puente Educational Center Dayton, OH | Operating Support of Existing Program | $50,000 |
| Brigid's Path Kettering, OH | Operating Support of Existing Program | $50,000 |
| Refuge for Women Inc Lewisville, TX | Operating Support of Existing Program | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CPPS Heritage Mission Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,283,268 | $7,034,500 | $2,831,355 | $2,500,000 | 108 | $2,034,500 |
| 2023 | $21,793,323 | $5,856,886 | $2,791,390 | $2,500,000 | 103 | $856,886 |
| 2022 | $17,518,915 | $5,328,523 | $2,779,449 | $2,444,000 | 95 | $328,523 |
| 2021 | $17,862,945 | $6,205,362 | $2,519,875 | $2,380,130 | 97 | $1,205,362 |
| 2020 | $13,442,730 | $5,224,180 | $2,600,019 | $2,500,000 | 91 | $213,623 |
| 2019 | $9,697,759 | $5,249,573 | $2,603,070 | $2,499,976 | 75 | $249,573 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated mission is to support programs and projects that promote Precious Blood Spirituality, the dignity of all life, healing and reconciliation, solidarity with the poor, the common good, and responses to unmet needs. Its website describes these as the values used to evaluate grant requests.
The fund requires requests to come from 501(c)(3) entities whose values resonate with those of the Sisters of the Precious Blood. Examples of grantees’ work include Catholic Charities San Bernardino’s efforts to promote stability and well-being, We Don’t Waste’s food rescue and food-access work, and St. Vincent de Paul Social Services in Dayton’s shelter, food, and clothing services. Other 2024 grantees described work in areas including education and community integration, free medical and dental care, and support for newborns and mothers affected by substance use disorder.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 108 grants totaling $2.5 million. Grant amounts ranged from $3,500 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. The fund’s website says awards ordinarily range from $5,000 to $100,000, with a separate mini-grant type for prior grantees seeking up to $5,000 for unanticipated costs.
The fund’s listed grant types are start-up support for new programs, operating support for existing programs, expansion or enhancement of existing programs, capital projects, and mini-grants. Among its largest 2024 awards were $100,000 to Good Knights Inc. for expansion or enhancement of existing programs or projects; $88,000 to St. John Vianney Parish Flint for a capital project; and $60,000 each to St. Vincent de Paul Social Services Inc. for operating support, WeDontWaste Inc. for a capital project, and Catholic Charities San Bernardino and Riverside Counties for program expansion or enhancement.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John Hoying as president; Joyce Langhals as secretary; Mary Lou Zwiesler as vice president; and Barbara Brown as treasurer. Directors listed are John Clough, John Grilliot, Karen Elliott, Martha Bertke, Ken Marcellus, and Florence Seifert.
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund is led by John Hoying, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Hoying
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Florence Seifert
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Clough
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Grilliot
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Elliott
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Marcellus
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Bertke
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Ortiz
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Wenning
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Goettemoeller
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Geraghty
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Meyer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Wolf
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonni Bernardi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Brown
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Langhals
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou Zwiesler
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Judy Kroeger (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Ann Mozser (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joyce Lehman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rayshaun Eastman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Fisher (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lester Hess (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Marita Beumer (2019–2022) — Past Vice President
- Former: Cecilia Castellano (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CPPS Heritage Mission Fund
How much does CPPS Heritage Mission Fund give each year?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund gave $2.5M across 108 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 103 grants.
What is CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's typical grant size?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,148, across 108 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from CPPS Heritage Mission Fund that year got $23K on average.
Where does CPPS Heritage Mission Fund give grants?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's top state is Ohio, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (10%) and Michigan (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (14 grants), Cincinnati, OH (7 grants), Chicago, IL (6 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does CPPS Heritage Mission Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 55% of CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (59 of 108) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Expansion/Enhancement of Existing Programs/Projects" (34 grants), "Capital Project" (10 grants) and "Start-up Support for a New Program" (4 grants).
Who are CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's largest grantees?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Good Knights Inc ($100,000), St John Vianney Parish Flint ($88,000) and St Vincent De Paul Social Services Inc ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is CPPS Heritage Mission Fund?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund reported $26.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.
What does CPPS Heritage Mission Fund fund?
The fund’s stated mission is to support programs and projects that promote Precious Blood Spirituality, the dignity of all life, healing and reconciliation, solidarity with the poor, the common good, and responses to unmet needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from CPPS Heritage Mission Fund?
Begin with a complete Letter of Inquiry. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's EIN?
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3151773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work CPPS Heritage Mission Fund funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). CPPS Heritage Mission Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cpps-heritage-mission-fund-morg_ae20b7222bde4befbfb135d987d6ee1d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_813151773_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{CPPS Heritage Mission Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/cpps-heritage-mission-fund-morg_ae20b7222bde4befbfb135d987d6ee1d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from CPPS Heritage Mission Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CPPS Heritage Mission Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?