The Rothschild Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1301060

THE ROTHSCHILD FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2024 filing reports 56 grants totaling $1,432,058 to charitable organizations, including a school, scholarship organization, art museum, and organizations working in areas such as youth development and family services.

Key facts about The Rothschild Foundation Inc

In short: The Rothschild Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Maryland. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1301060
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,432,058
Grants made (2024)
56
Average grant
$25,572
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (24 of 56, 2024)
Total assets
$33,970,358
Primary geography
Maryland (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$34.0M

+3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+13.7% YoY

Grant Count

56

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$26K

-2.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rothschild Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Rothschild Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 24 of 56 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $38K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 980% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of work: McDonogh School describes itself as a coeducational college preparatory school; the Baltimore Museum of Art says it connects art to Baltimore and Baltimore to the world, with commitments to artistic excellence and social equity; and Family Tree says it works to prevent and address child abuse, domestic violence, and homelessness. Bridges Baltimore describes its work as supporting Baltimore City youth and providing opportunities for independent-school students.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 56 grants totaling $1,432,058. Grants ranged from $275 to $335,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the largest grants were $335,000 to McDonogh School, $250,000 to Do Good Institute, $216,000 to Central Scholarship, $80,000 to the Baltimore Museum of Art, and $65,000 to Family Tree. The filing lists the grant purposes as “to support organization.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rothschild Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 10% to New York, 4% to Washington, D.C., and 1% each to Minnesota and Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of all 56 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreNew YorkAustinOwings MillsBethesdaWashingtonCollege ParkNantucketAnnapolisHopkinsTimoniumBelleair BluffsBostonChicagoLeadvilleMinneapolisSouthamptonSt PaulWest Hampton BeachWinstomsalem

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M23 grants202022 grants202130 grants202248 grants202356 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

McDonogh School: $335KMcDonogh School$335KDo Good Institute (Univ of MD College Park): $250KDo Good Institute (Univ of MDCollege Park)$250KCentral Scholarship: $216KCentral Scholarship$216KBaltimore Museum of Art: $80KBaltimore Museum of Art$80KThe Giving Square: $66KThe Giving Square$66KFamily Tree: $65KFamily Tree$65KCampaign Legal Center: $50KCampaign Legal Center$50KThe Jewish Federations of North America: $27KThe Jewish Federations ofNorth America$27KBridges Baltimore: $25KBridges Baltimore$25KCentral Park Conservancy: $22KCentral Park Conservancy$22K

Grant Size Distribution

179 grants across all recorded years

164<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
MCDONOGH SCHOOL Owings Mills, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$335,000
DO GOOD INSTITUTE (UNIV OF MD COLLEGE PARK) College Park, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$250,000
CENTRAL SCHOLARSHIP Owings Mills, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$216,000
BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART Baltimore, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$80,000
THE GIVING SQUARE Bethesda, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$65,633
FAMILY TREE Baltimore, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$65,000
CAMPAIGN LEGAL CENTER Washington, DCTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$50,000
THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA New York, NYTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$27,000
BRIDGES BALTIMORE Baltimore, MDTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$25,000
CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY New York, NYTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION$22,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2024 $33,970,358 $2,582,066 $1,943,741 $1,432,058 56
2023 $32,868,702 $285,923 $1,693,494 $1,259,483 48
2022 $27,902,225 $1,375,505 $1,086,495 $650,792 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$33,970,358$32,868,702$27,902,225
Revenue$2,582,066$285,923$1,375,505
Expenses$1,943,741$1,693,494$1,086,495
Qualifying Distributions$1,917,444$1,639,671$946,712
Net Investment Income$2,555,769$757,524$1,304,501
Distributable Amount$1,652,208$2,282,435$1,369,335

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists David Rothschild as president and director, Ellen R. Dame as vice president and director, and David Daneman as secretary and director.

The Rothschild Foundation Inc is led by David Rothschild, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Rothschild

    President & Director

    Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $133K (2020) → $154K (2024)

  • Ellen R. Dame

    Vice President & Director

    Secretary & Director → Vice President & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $133K (2020) → $154K (2024)

  • David Daneman

    Secretary & Director

    President & Director → Secretary & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

David Rothschild — President/Director: $154KDavid RothschildPresident/Director$154KEllen R Dame — Vice President/Director: $154KEllen R DameVice President/Director$154K

Contact

Mailing address: Co D Daneman Wtp Llc 7 St Paul S, Baltimore, MD 21202-1636
Phone: (212) 931-5303

Frequently asked questions about The Rothschild Foundation Inc

How much does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give each year?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 48 grants.

What is The Rothschild Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $25,572, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rothschild Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give grants?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (17 grants), New York, NY (14 grants), Owings Mills, MD (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on The Rothschild Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Organization" (56 grants).

Who are The Rothschild Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include McDonogh School ($335,000), Do Good Institute (Univ of MD College Park) ($250,000) and Central Scholarship ($216,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Rothschild Foundation Inc?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Rothschild Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of work: McDonogh School describes itself as a coeducational college preparatory school; the Baltimore Museum of Art says it connects art to Baltimore and Baltimore to the world, with commitments to artistic excellence and social equity; and Family Tree says it works to prevent and address child abuse, domestic violence, and homelessness. Bridges Baltimore describes its work as supporting Baltimore City yout…

How do I apply for a grant from The Rothschild Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Rothschild Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Rothschild Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1301060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Rothschild Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Rothschild Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rothschild Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Rothschild Charitable

Baltimore, MD

The Rothschild Charitable supported education, arts, and community organizations, awarding 7 grants totaling $61,550 in 2023; grants ranged from $1,050 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in Minnesota and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

7

Total Given

$62K

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Maryland

The Rothschild Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?