The Rothschild Foundation Inc
THE ROTHSCHILD FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2024 filing reports 56 grants totaling $1,432,058 to charitable organizations, including a school, scholarship organization, art museum, and organizations working in areas such as youth development and family services.
Key facts about The Rothschild Foundation Inc
In short: The Rothschild Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Maryland. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1301060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,432,058
- Grants made (2024)
- 56
- Average grant
- $25,572
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (24 of 56, 2024)
- Total assets
- $33,970,358
- Primary geography
- Maryland (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$34.0M
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+13.7% YoY
Grant Count
56
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
-2.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rothschild Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Rothschild Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 24 of 56 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 980% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of work: McDonogh School describes itself as a coeducational college preparatory school; the Baltimore Museum of Art says it connects art to Baltimore and Baltimore to the world, with commitments to artistic excellence and social equity; and Family Tree says it works to prevent and address child abuse, domestic violence, and homelessness. Bridges Baltimore describes its work as supporting Baltimore City youth and providing opportunities for independent-school students.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 56 grants totaling $1,432,058. Grants ranged from $275 to $335,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the largest grants were $335,000 to McDonogh School, $250,000 to Do Good Institute, $216,000 to Central Scholarship, $80,000 to the Baltimore Museum of Art, and $65,000 to Family Tree. The filing lists the grant purposes as “to support organization.”
Ready to take the next step with The Rothschild Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 10% to New York, 4% to Washington, D.C., and 1% each to Minnesota and Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 56 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MCDONOGH SCHOOL Owings Mills, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $335,000 |
| DO GOOD INSTITUTE (UNIV OF MD COLLEGE PARK) College Park, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $250,000 |
| CENTRAL SCHOLARSHIP Owings Mills, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $216,000 |
| BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART Baltimore, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $80,000 |
| THE GIVING SQUARE Bethesda, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $65,633 |
| FAMILY TREE Baltimore, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $65,000 |
| CAMPAIGN LEGAL CENTER Washington, DC | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $50,000 |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA New York, NY | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $27,000 |
| BRIDGES BALTIMORE Baltimore, MD | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $25,000 |
| CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY New York, NY | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | $22,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $33,970,358 | $2,582,066 | $1,943,741 | $1,432,058 | 56 |
| 2023 | $32,868,702 | $285,923 | $1,693,494 | $1,259,483 | 48 |
| 2022 | $27,902,225 | $1,375,505 | $1,086,495 | $650,792 | 30 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,970,358 | $32,868,702 | $27,902,225 |
| Revenue | $2,582,066 | $285,923 | $1,375,505 |
| Expenses | $1,943,741 | $1,693,494 | $1,086,495 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,917,444 | $1,639,671 | $946,712 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,555,769 | $757,524 | $1,304,501 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,652,208 | $2,282,435 | $1,369,335 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Rothschild as president and director, Ellen R. Dame as vice president and director, and David Daneman as secretary and director.
The Rothschild Foundation Inc is led by David Rothschild, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Rothschild
President & Director
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Ellen R. Dame
Vice President & Director
Secretary & Director → Vice President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $154K (2024)
David Daneman
Secretary & Director
President & Director → Secretary & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: Co D Daneman Wtp Llc 7 St Paul S, Baltimore, MD 21202-1636
Phone: (212) 931-5303
Frequently asked questions about The Rothschild Foundation Inc
How much does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give each year?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 48 grants.
What is The Rothschild Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $25,572, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rothschild Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give grants?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (17 grants), New York, NY (14 grants), Owings Mills, MD (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Rothschild Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on The Rothschild Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Organization" (56 grants).
Who are The Rothschild Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include McDonogh School ($335,000), Do Good Institute (Univ of MD College Park) ($250,000) and Central Scholarship ($216,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Rothschild Foundation Inc?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Rothschild Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of work: McDonogh School describes itself as a coeducational college preparatory school; the Baltimore Museum of Art says it connects art to Baltimore and Baltimore to the world, with commitments to artistic excellence and social equity; and Family Tree says it works to prevent and address child abuse, domestic violence, and homelessness. Bridges Baltimore describes its work as supporting Baltimore City yout…
How do I apply for a grant from The Rothschild Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Rothschild Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Rothschild Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1301060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Rothschild Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Rothschild Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rothschild Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rothschild Charitable
Baltimore, MD
The Rothschild Charitable supported education, arts, and community organizations, awarding 7 grants totaling $61,550 in 2023; grants ranged from $1,050 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in Minnesota and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$62K
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Maryland
The Rothschild Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?