The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc
The Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS Charitable Foundation, Inc. supports and engages in charitable, civic, educational, and humanitarian activities and programs designed to improve the quality of life in neighborhoods within the Baltimore metropolitan area.
Key facts about The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc
In short: The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-2143132
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $17,750
- Median grant
- $17,750
- Total assets
- $1,093,357
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
-35.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
-60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+61.8% YoY
How The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Lutherville Timonium, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $59K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $61K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $36K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was College Bound Foundation ($26K). Together the top 2 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| College Bound Foundation Baltimore, MD | Scholarships | $25,500 |
| Catholic Charities of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | St Vincent Camp | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,093,357 | $984,864 | $918,868 |
| Revenue | $117,273 | $77,309 | $238,777 |
| Expenses | $52,404 | $85,432 | $37,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,989 | $31,224 | $3,303 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc is led by Patricia Kallmyer, Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Kallmyer
Chairperson
Trustee → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Genie Schwind
Trustee
Trustee → Member, 2023
Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Grove
Trustee
Trustee → Member, 2023
Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Murphy
Trustee
Trustee → Member, 2023
Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Hofmann
Trustee
Chairperson → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mooney IV
Trustee
Trustee → Member, 2023
Member → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al Ingraham
Trustee
Staff → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Khan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Mims
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Harned
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Fullmer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Duvall Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Carroll
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Delano Schmidt (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Ottey (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Gustavo Ponton (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Hess (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Richardson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Simon (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Georgiana Tyler (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Martha Lessner (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melvin Knight (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Frank (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robin Ballinger (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Reinhart (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Shotzberger (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Alan Ingraham (2020–2021) — Staff
- Former: Daniel Motz (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 5 grants.
How large is The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc?
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $117K.
Where does The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc operate?
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2143132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Marion I & Henry J Knott
Baltimore, MD
The Marion I. & Henry J. Knott Foundation funds Catholic activities, education, arts and humanities, health care, and human services, with emphasis on youth empowerment, Catholic schools, and workforce development. General Fund awards have a median of $45,000 (the median across all 2024 grants was $5,000) and support programs serving the Archdiocese of Baltimore; eligible nonprofits may submit a letter of inquiry during the published application periods.
Assets
$85.3M
Grants
100
Total Given
$2.2M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Middendorf Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Middendorf Foundation supports education, healthcare, social services, arts and culture, the environment, and historic preservation, with a priority on one-time capital projects for established nonprofits serving Baltimore City or Baltimore County. Recent grant figures vary: its 2025 IRS filing reports a median grant of about $1.38 million, largely reflecting a very large donor-advised-fund grant; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$36.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.8M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Fund for Educational Excellence Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Fund supports education equity and student opportunities, including district priorities, youth development, career pathways, academic programs, and school leadership, with a primary focus on Baltimore City Public Schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to nearly $2 million, with a median of about $30,400; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$6.0M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Clayton Baker Trust
Baltimore, MD
The Clayton Baker Trust funds education, environmental, and community development work, primarily in Maryland; in 2024, 95% of its grant dollars went to Maryland recipients. Its 86 grants ranged from $5,000 to $115,000, with a median of $20,000. The Trust accepts applications from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants must submit a cover letter, proposal narrative, and attachments in the ABAG Common Grant Application Format.
Assets
$32.9M
Grants
86
Total Given
$2.4M
Southway Builders Charitable Trust Inc
Baltimore, MD
Southway Builders Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations in areas including trauma prevention, arts, education, youth programs, and human services, with most funding going to Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$53K
Grants
33
Total Given
$43K
Edwin & Jeanne Trexler Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports organizations addressing homelessness, arts and music, autism services, youth support, and community needs, primarily in Maryland. In 2024, its 15 grants totaled $55,871, ranging from $750 to $7,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$928K
Grants
15
Total Given
$56K
More Funders in Maryland
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?