The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $1.0M.
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw at a glance
In short: The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $601K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,201,084
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $600,542
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600,542
- Total assets
- $18,840,898
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Cape Town Fund ($601K). Together the top 2 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw gives
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Cape Town Fund New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $600,542 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Unrestricted General | $600,542 |
Ready to take the next step with The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,840,898 | $1,172,062 | $1,419,928 | $1,201,084 | 2 | $1,278,299 | $1,042,108 | $1,345,105 |
| 2024 | $19,084,386 | $829,828 | $1,284,055 | $1,076,070 | 2 | $1,155,431 | $703,091 | $1,280,444 |
| 2022 | $20,176,768 | $1,327,241 | $179,435 | — | — | $75,918 | $217,460 | $1,092,203 |
| 2021 | $19,341,289 | $23,716,707 | — | — | — | — | $6,931 | $32,923 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$160K (2022) → $192K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $192K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw
How much does The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw give each year?
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.
How large is The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw?
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw reported $18.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw operate?
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw has awarded grants in Michigan, New York.
What is The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw's EIN?
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6708444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fund for Strategic Innovation
Palo Alto, CA
The fund supports scientific research, education, emerging technology, youth talent development, and public-interest work addressing challenges such as climate, health, economic opportunity, and security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12.5 million, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several U.S. states, including Massachusetts and California, as well as international recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
379
Total Given
$244.1M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
The Rust Family Foundation
Fairfield, CT
The Rust Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including animal welfare, disaster response, health, and community services, with grants concentrated in Connecticut and also going to organizations in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median award of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$255K
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Richard R Dossin Family Foundation
Grosse Pointe Shores, MI
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including health care, vision services, historical preservation, education, and community programs, with most of its giving in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$223K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Robert H and Domeena C Renshaw down — hundreds of funders to go?