The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilson, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $908K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $450K. Net investment income was $176K.
Key facts about The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation
In short: The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation gave $450K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-1610464
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $90,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $907,977
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$908K
+2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$450K
+59.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$90K
+91.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation gives
- Giving grew 800% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 738% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $450K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $450K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carroll School ($280K). Together the top 5 received $450K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 17 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carroll School Lincoln, MA | General Use | $280,000 |
| Proctor Academy Andover, NH | General Use | $75,000 |
| The Harvard Crimson Cambridge, MA | General Use | $50,000 |
| Leadership Wyoming Casper, WY | General Use | $25,000 |
| The University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Use | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $907,977 | $883,810 | $1,061,900 |
| Revenue | $196,563 | $119,576 | $25,013 |
| Expenses | $472,396 | $297,666 | $35,705 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $450,000 | $282,500 | $25,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $176,406 | $104,410 | $14,308 |
| Distributable Amount | $60,946 | $67,952 | $66,691 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation is led by Robert E. Grady, President & Director on every filing since 2018; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert E. Grady
President & Director
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen M. Grady
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine E. Grady
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Matthew J. Grady
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
William P. Maloney
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation
How much does The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation give each year?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation gave $450K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $283K across 6 grants.
What is The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's typical grant size?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $90,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation give grants?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (17%) and Wyoming (6%).
Does The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's largest grantees?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Carroll School ($280,000), Proctor Academy ($75,000) and The Harvard Crimson ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation reported $908K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $450K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's EIN?
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1610464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The George and Karen James Family Founda
Jackson, WY
Assets
$449K
Grants
6
Total Given
$62K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Wyoming Community Foundation
Laramie, WY
Wyoming Community Foundation funds Wyoming nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including arts and culture, health and human services, education, conservation, and community building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of about $10,700; it makes grants in every Wyoming county. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, typically twice a year.
Assets
$230.8M
Grants
401
Total Given
$15.6M
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
Jackson, WY
The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole funds nonprofits and students serving Teton County, Wyoming, across community needs such as housing, health, arts, conservation, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; Thrive Grants typically accept requests of $3,000–$30,000.
Assets
$170.9M
Grants
374
Total Given
$39.6M
Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership
Casper, WY
Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership funded work supporting early childhood education, development, and family engagement in Wyoming. Its listed 2021 grants ranged from $24,150 to $40,159, but its 2024 filing reports no grants and the organization appears to have wound down; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation
Cheyenne, WY
The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, arts and cultural groups, public media, and animal shelters. In 2025, it made 161 grants totaling about $1.48 million; grants ranged from $50 to $329,546, with a median of $1,200, and most funding went to Wyoming and Tennessee. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
161
Total Given
$1.5M
Wold Foundation
Casper, WY
The Wold Foundation funds education, youth and human services, health care, cultural and historic activities, science, conservation, and outdoor recreation, with a preference for Wyoming citizens and youth; it also funds organizations elsewhere in the continental U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$53.1M
Grants
128
Total Given
$2.8M
Natrona Collective Health Trust
Casper, WY
The Natrona Collective Health Trust funds health and well-being services benefiting Natrona County residents, with priorities including early childhood development, preventing adverse childhood experiences, mental and behavioral health, and health-supporting advocacy. Its 2026 general operating grants could provide up to $80,000 per year for two years; it accepts applications through scheduled online grant cycles.
Assets
$288.3M
Grants
101
Total Given
$13.4M
PC Fund for Animals Charitable Tr
Jackson, WY
The foundation funds animal-related causes, including adoption and sanctuaries, animal protection, and farm-animal welfare, with grants to organizations across multiple states. In 2024, its 97 grants ranged from $13 to $25,142, with a median of $3,090. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
97
Total Given
$386K
The Libby & Gary Pedri Charitable Trust
Rock Springs, WY
The trust supports charitable, religious, educational, scientific, and medical purposes, with most 2024 grants going to recipients in Wyoming. It made 92 grants in 2024, typically around $1,500 (the median; awards ranged from $200 to $68,600). It accepts applications by email, phone, in person, or other methods, with applications due by the end of the calendar year.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
92
Total Given
$288K
More Funders in Wyoming
The Robert & Colleen Grady Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?