The Reading 1 Foundation
The Reading 1 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hunting Valley, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $42K.
The Reading 1 Foundation at a glance
In short: The Reading 1 Foundation gave $199K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $198,500
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,357
- -39.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $3,610,658
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Reading 1 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Laurel School ($80K). Together the top 7 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 27 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Reading 1 Foundation gives
- Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $235K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $199K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laurel School Shaker Heights, OH | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $80,000 |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $51,000 |
| Hopewell Middlefield, OH | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $20,000 |
| Cleveland Zoological Society Cleveland, OH | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $20,000 |
| The Willows Community School Culver City, CA | General Tax-Exepmt Purposes | $10,000 |
| Uchicago Space Program Chicago, IL | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $10,000 |
| Fairmount Presbyterian Church Cleveland HTS, OH | General Tax-Exempt Purposes | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Reading 1 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,610,658 | $73,546 | $226,935 | $198,500 | 7 | $198,500 | $42,311 | $168,991 |
| 2024 | $3,590,436 | $209,821 | $261,760 | $235,000 | 5 | $235,000 | $183,061 | $153,990 |
| 2023 | $2,794,641 | $303,717 | $85,320 | $60,000 | 2 | $60,000 | $278,397 | $133,620 |
| 2022 | $2,773,278 | $166,761 | $160,741 | $135,000 | 5 | $135,000 | $138,520 | $138,073 |
| 2021 | $3,254,818 | $123,623 | $243,776 | $217,500 | 8 | — | $94,847 | $151,059 |
| 2020 | $2,909,386 | $-109,337 | $135,637 | $110,500 | 7 | — | $18,505 | $135,329 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Reading 1 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $169K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Reading 1 Foundation is led by Sally Reddig Schulze, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sally Reddig Schulze
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Reading 1 Foundation
How much does The Reading 1 Foundation give each year?
The Reading 1 Foundation gave $199K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $235K across 5 grants.
What is The Reading 1 Foundation's typical grant size?
The Reading 1 Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $28,357, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Reading 1 Foundation give grants?
The Reading 1 Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (5%) and Illinois (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does The Reading 1 Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Reading 1 Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Reading 1 Foundation's largest grantees?
The Reading 1 Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Laurel School ($80,000), Cleveland Institute of Art ($51,000) and Hopewell ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Reading 1 Foundation?
The Reading 1 Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $199K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $169K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Reading 1 Foundation's EIN?
The Reading 1 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-7129352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Reading 1 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, democracy, economic justice, public education, and family and social well-being, with a central focus on Cleveland and most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $2.75 million, with a median of $50,000. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
Third Federal Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$2.8M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Kelvin & Eleanor Smith Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and jobs, talent, and skills, with preference for organizations serving Greater Cleveland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. First-time applicants must contact the foundation and may submit an LOI by invitation; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$158.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$9.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Reading 1 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Reading 1 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?