Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $514K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $16K.
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W at a glance
In short: Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- -39.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +21.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $514,175
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rotary Club of Belfast Maine ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 31% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rotary Club of Belfast Maine Belfast, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $514,175 | $20,375 | $12,294 | $5,000 | 1 | $7,559 | $15,848 | $24,686 |
| 2024 | $506,115 | $19,051 | $17,755 | $8,229 | 2 | $10,640 | $14,967 | $22,270 |
| 2023 | $504,820 | $-5,114 | $21,327 | $15,000 | 1 | $17,332 | $4,219 | $21,723 |
| 2022 | $531,260 | $184,945 | $56,147 | $48,720 | 3 | $51,323 | $180,131 | $23,469 |
| 2021 | $402,656 | $11,179 | $16,703 | $11,000 | 2 | — | $6,877 | $24,552 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank National Association
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank Trustee (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W
How much does Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W give each year?
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 2 grants.
How large is Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W?
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W reported $514K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W operate?
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's EIN?
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6010164. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Western Maine Community Action Inc
East Wilton, ME
It is Western Maine Community Action's mission to help overcome poverty in our communities through services and advocacy that help people build better lives.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$202K
Maine Community Action Association DBA Maine Community Action Partnership
South Paris, ME
Maine Community Action Association funds Maine organizations, primarily for its Whole Family Approach and work supporting community action agencies and family economic mobility. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $165,913, with a median of $57,072. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$817K
Grants
13
Total Given
$804K
Maine Children's Trust
Augusta, ME
Maine Children’s Trust funds child-abuse and neglect prevention, including parenting education, family-strengthening programs, and community prevention efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $92,000 to $1.9 million, with a median of about $804,000, and went to organizations across Maine. Its current RFP page lists no opportunities, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$12.1M
The Bertuzzi Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Bertuzzi Family Foundation supports arts and culture, documentary media, land conservation, health, community services, and music education, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Maine, followed by New York and Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $143,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$325K
Woodside Foundation
Freeport, ME
Woodside Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, community services, veterans and families, children’s needs, sports, and conservation, primarily in Maine, with some funding elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$814K
Grants
33
Total Given
$38K
Full Plates Full Potential
Brunswick, ME
Full Plates Full Potential funds Maine schools and community organizations working to improve children’s access to school breakfast and lunch, afterschool and summer meals, and school kitchen equipment. Current grants typically range from $500 to $10,000, depending on the program. The profile describes specific grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
36
Total Given
$367K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W down — hundreds of funders to go?