Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 01-6010164

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $514K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $16K.

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W at a glance

In short: Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,000
-39.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,000
+21.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$514,175
+1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Rotary Club of Belfast Maine: $5KRotary Club of Belfast Maine$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rotary Club of Belfast Maine ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BelfastPortland

How Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gives

  • Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 31% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rotary Club of Belfast Maine Belfast, MEGeneral Operating$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$514,175$20,375$12,294$5,0001$7,559$15,848$24,686
2024$506,115$19,051$17,755$8,2292$10,640$14,967$22,270
2023$504,820$-5,114$21,327$15,0001$17,332$4,219$21,723
2022$531,260$184,945$56,147$48,7203$51,323$180,131$23,469
2021$402,656$11,179$16,703$11,0002—$6,877$24,552

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank National Association

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2024) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank Trustee (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank National Association — Trustee: $6KKeybank National…Trustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W

How much does Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W give each year?

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 2 grants.

How large is Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W?

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W reported $514K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W operate?

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's EIN?

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6010164. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Western Maine Community Action Inc

East Wilton, ME

It is Western Maine Community Action's mission to help overcome poverty in our communities through services and advocacy that help people build better lives.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$202K

Maine Community Action Association DBA Maine Community Action Partnership

South Paris, ME

Maine Community Action Association funds Maine organizations, primarily for its Whole Family Approach and work supporting community action agencies and family economic mobility. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $165,913, with a median of $57,072. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$817K

Grants

13

Total Given

$804K

Maine Children's Trust

Augusta, ME

Maine Children’s Trust funds child-abuse and neglect prevention, including parenting education, family-strengthening programs, and community prevention efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $92,000 to $1.9 million, with a median of about $804,000, and went to organizations across Maine. Its current RFP page lists no opportunities, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

14

Total Given

$12.1M

The Bertuzzi Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Bertuzzi Family Foundation supports arts and culture, documentary media, land conservation, health, community services, and music education, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Maine, followed by New York and Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $143,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$325K

Woodside Foundation

Freeport, ME

Woodside Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, community services, veterans and families, children’s needs, sports, and conservation, primarily in Maine, with some funding elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$814K

Grants

33

Total Given

$38K

Full Plates Full Potential

Brunswick, ME

Full Plates Full Potential funds Maine schools and community organizations working to improve children’s access to school breakfast and lunch, afterschool and summer meals, and school kitchen equipment. Current grants typically range from $500 to $10,000, depending on the program. The profile describes specific grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

36

Total Given

$367K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lena Pierce Frederick Trust Uw of Charles W down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?