The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health
The Children's Oral Health Network is a network of organizations and individuals united by a shared mission: to make Maine a place where all children can grow up free from preventable dental disease.
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health at a glance
In short: The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health gave $889K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $99K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $889,346
- +136.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $98,816
- +110.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $72,233
- Total assets
- $1,752,943
- +12.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mainely Smiles dba Mainely Teeth ($211K). Together the top 9 received $889K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 51 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health gives
- Giving grew 204% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2019) to $889K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $889K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mainely Smiles dba Mainely Teeth Portland, ME | Virtual Dental Home, Oral Health Navigator, Fostering Systems Change and Health Integration | $210,802 |
| MaineHealth Portland, ME | From the First Tooth | $189,922 |
| MCD Global Health Augusta, ME | Virtual Dental Home, Oral Health Navigator, Fostering Systems Change and Health Integration | $186,952 |
| Greater Portland Health South Portland, ME | Cumberland County Oral Health Project | $119,812 |
| Northern Light Health Brewer, ME | From the First Tooth | $72,233 |
| University of New England Portland, ME | Virtual Dental Home | $31,071 |
| Maine AAP Manchester, ME | Health Integration | $29,000 |
| Maine Access immigrant Network Portland, ME | Oral Health Navigator | $28,345 |
| University of Maine Augusta Augusta, ME | Virtual Dental Home | $21,209 |
Ready to take the next step with The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,752,943 | $2,148,616 | $2,004,799 | $889,346 | 9 | $28,306 |
| 2023 | $1,556,877 | $1,796,214 | $1,349,486 | $376,477 | 8 | $7,278 |
| 2022 | $1,149,235 | $1,409,426 | $1,140,896 | $331,597 | 8 | $3,043 |
| 2021 | $772,737 | $850,055 | $817,277 | $292,480 | 5 | $1,345 |
| 2020 | $814,166 | $1,030,371 | $981,517 | $550,563 | 21 | $2,769 |
| 2019 | $665,229 | $770,018 | $532,768 | $195,034 | 16 | $4,017 |
About The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health
Based on IRS filings
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Yarmouth, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $889K. Net investment income was $28K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health is led by Becca Matusovich, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Becca Matusovich
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$121K (2019) → $128K (2024)
Andrew Klingenstein
President
President & Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Crowley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Mills
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eliot Brenner
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Evelyn deFrees (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Mills (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $128K, to Becca Matusovich (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health
How much does The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health give each year?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health gave $889K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $376K across 8 grants.
What is The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's typical grant size?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's median grant in 2024 was $72,233, and its average grant was $98,816, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health give grants?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (4 grants) and Augusta, ME (2 grants).
Does The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's largest grantees?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's largest 2024 grantees include Mainely Smiles dba Mainely Teeth ($210,802), MaineHealth ($189,922) and MCD Global Health ($186,952), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Yarmouth, ME. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's EIN?
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3309003. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Maine Health Access Foundation Inc
Augusta, ME
Maine Health Access Foundation supports nonprofit, government, and educational projects that improve health care access and health equity in Maine, with priorities including rural health, behavioral and oral health, and children’s and older adults’ health. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $25,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers smaller project grants of up to $5,000 locally or $10,000 statewide.
Assets
$154.4M
Grants
126
Total Given
$5.0M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way Inc
Portland, ME
United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Harry E Davis Partnership for Children's Oral Health down — hundreds of funders to go?