Margaret J S Kennedy Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portland, ME EIN: 01-6027394

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust is a private foundation, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $363K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $31K.

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust at a glance

In short: Margaret J S Kennedy Trust gave $9K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$9,000
-14.3% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
5
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$1,800
-14.3% vs 2025
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$363,435
+5.6% vs 2025
Primary geography
Maine (83% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Margaret J S Kennedy Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

Maine Maritime Academy: $3KMaine Maritime Academy$3KUniversity of Southern Maine: $2KUniversity of Southern Maine$2KRochester Institute of Technology: $2KRochester Institute ofTechnology$2KThomas College: $2KThomas College$2K

The largest 2026 recipient was Maine Maritime Academy ($3K). Together the top 4 received $8K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

OronoBangorAugustaCastineWatervilleAlfredBar HarborBostonFarmingtonFort MyersNorthfieldPortlandRochesterSt. LouisTroyPanama CitySouth Portland

How Margaret J S Kennedy Trust gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K8 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2026) to $22K (2023). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Maine Maritime Academy Castine, MEScholarship$3,000
University of Southern Maine Portland, MEScholarship$1,500
Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NYScholarship$1,500
Thomas College Waterville, MEScholarship$1,500
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Margaret J S Kennedy Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$363,435$36,584$17,467$9,0005$12,362$31,479$21,152
2025$344,318$29,346$18,683$10,5005$13,704$24,367$19,920
2024$333,655$13,907$26,414$20,0005$22,940$8,458$18,227
2023$342,865$-7,062$30,950$22,0004$24,883$3,945$17,677
2022$380,996$74,338$22,758$15,0016$18,414$69,979$20,699
2021$365,304$24,735$21,796$15,0008—$21,242$23,232

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret J S Kennedy Trust reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's only listed officer is Portland Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2025 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Portland Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025) → $6K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America (2021–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Portland Trust Company — Trustee: $6KPortland Trust CompanyTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Portland Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Margaret J S Kennedy Trust

How much does Margaret J S Kennedy Trust give each year?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust gave $9K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $11K across 5 grants.

What is Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's typical grant size?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's median grant in 2026 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,800, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Margaret J S Kennedy Trust give grants?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust gives mostly in Maine: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%).

Does Margaret J S Kennedy Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's largest grantees?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Maine Maritime Academy ($3,000), University of Southern Maine ($1,500) and Rochester Institute of Technology ($1,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Margaret J S Kennedy Trust?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust reported $363K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's EIN?

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6027394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 2, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Albert H Young

Bangor, ME

The Albert H Young Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Maine and smaller amounts to recipients in New York, Massachusetts, and Iowa. Its 16 grants ranged from $306 to $5,000, with a median of $1,225; an application request is required, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. Applicants are directed to contact George Stevens Academy.

Assets

$704K

Grants

16

Total Given

$27K

Vera Grace Greenlaw Trust

Portland, ME

Assets

$579K

Grants

9

Total Given

$33K

Higgins Mary E Educ Fund

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$154K

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

Fred Forsyth Educational FD

Portland, ME

The Fred Forsyth Educational Fund provides college scholarships to graduates of Bucksport High School, with recent grants generally ranging from about $600 to $9,500. Its 2026 awards mainly supported colleges in Maine, with some in New York and Iowa; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$808K

Grants

10

Total Given

$38K

Hawkes Scholarship Fund

Brooklyn, OH

The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$65K

Frederic E Skillings Trust Uw

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$395K

Grants

17

Total Given

$25K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Margaret J S Kennedy Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Margaret J S Kennedy Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?