Higgins Mary E Educ Fund
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $154K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $4K.
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund at a glance
In short: Higgins Mary E Educ Fund gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $154,311
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Higgins Mary E Educ Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Springfield College ($1K). Together the top 4 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Higgins Mary E Educ Fund gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $20K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield College Springfield, MA | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
| Endicott College Beverly, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Southern Maine Portland, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Saint Josephs College Standish, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Higgins Mary E Educ Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154,311 | $6,085 | $7,870 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,894 | $3,802 | $7,718 |
| 2024 | $156,098 | $7,244 | $6,750 | $4,000 | 3 | $4,894 | $4,782 | $7,011 |
| 2023 | $155,605 | $-1,818 | $13,203 | $10,500 | 10 | $11,119 | $847 | $6,823 |
| 2022 | $170,624 | $10,153 | $16,908 | $12,500 | 6 | $13,394 | $8,233 | $8,161 |
| 2021 | $177,378 | $40,902 | $24,488 | $20,000 | 5 | — | $38,955 | $8,590 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Higgins Mary E Educ Fund reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Higgins Mary E Educ Fund
How much does Higgins Mary E Educ Fund give each year?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 3 grants.
What is Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's typical grant size?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Higgins Mary E Educ Fund give grants?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund gives mostly in Maine: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (40%).
Does Higgins Mary E Educ Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's largest grantees?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Springfield College ($1,000), Endicott College ($1,000) and University of Southern Maine ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Higgins Mary E Educ Fund?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund reported $154K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's EIN?
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6067064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vera Grace Greenlaw Trust
Portland, ME
Assets
$579K
Grants
9
Total Given
$33K
Davis Educational Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Educational Foundation supports undergraduate teaching, learning, affordability, and cost-containment projects at eligible regionally accredited bachelor’s-degree institutions in New England, including consortia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median of about $150,000; it also offers Presidential Grants of up to $25,000. Institutions apply online, and the foundation encourages contacting staff before preparing a proposal; no letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Hawkes Scholarship Fund
Brooklyn, OH
The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$65K
Albert H Young
Bangor, ME
The Albert H Young Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Maine and smaller amounts to recipients in New York, Massachusetts, and Iowa. Its 16 grants ranged from $306 to $5,000, with a median of $1,225; an application request is required, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. Applicants are directed to contact George Stevens Academy.
Assets
$704K
Grants
16
Total Given
$27K
Maine Space Grant Consortium
Augusta, ME
The Maine Space Grant Consortium funds aerospace-related research, STEM education, workforce development, and related research infrastructure, primarily through Maine colleges, universities, and nonprofit research institutions. Recent grants ranged from $5,301 to $437,433, with a median of $19,202; its current research infrastructure program offers awards up to $50,000 for collaborative research, $5,000 for workshops, and $2,500 for travel. It describes application-based programs with stated deadlines, but does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$421K
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.1M
Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund
Gardner, MA
The Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund provides scholarships for Gardner, Massachusetts, residents pursuing post-secondary education at colleges or universities. In 2025, awards ranged from $500 to $43,500, with a median of $1,875. It accepts scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$170K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Higgins Mary E Educ Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Higgins Mary E Educ Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?