The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp
Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition (PTEC) advances the study and identification of health system reforms to improve health outcomes and by doing so to reduce health disparities in black, latino, asian and native American communities. This includes access to testing, diagnosis and treatment of conditions that are prevalent or poorly treated in those patient groups.
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp at a glance
In short: The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp gave $31K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $31K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $31,000
- -79.3% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $31,000
- -79.3% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $31,000
- Total assets
- $314,876
- +76.1% vs 2021
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Academyhealth ($31K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2022) to $150K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Academyhealth Washington, DC | General Operations | $31,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $314,876 | $255,000 | $117,932 | $31,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | $178,789 | $120,000 | $287,416 | $150,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $270,000 | $270,000 | $1,559 | — | — |
About The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp
Based on IRS filings
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp is a public charity, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $315K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp is led by Raymond M. Williams, Chair on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Raymond M. Williams
Chair
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Peralta Md Mas
Director
New on the 2022 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Fernandez
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Axelsen
Executive Secretary
Executive Director → Executive Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sung Poblete PhD RN
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Peschin Mhs
Secretary
New on the 2022 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Carmen A. Peralta (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Cassandra McCullough (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Peschin (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Benson Hsu (2020) — Chief Scientific Officer
- Former: Jennifer Mascarenhas (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp
How much does The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp give each year?
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp gave $31K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $150K across 1 grant.
How large is The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp?
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp reported $315K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $255K.
Where does The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp operate?
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp's EIN?
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3179615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY
The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.
Assets
$922.7M
Grants
534
Total Given
$31.3M
California Healthcare Foundation
Oakland, CA
The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.
Assets
$765.4M
Grants
321
Total Given
$39.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Public Health Association
Washington, DC
The American Public Health Association funds program support for public health research, workforce development, injury prevention, policy and community health efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,112,981, with a median of $35,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Georgia and Maryland, with awards elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.6M
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad
Washington, DC
NASTAD funds work addressing HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, drug user health, and related public-health needs, including overdose prevention and data-sharing capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,074 to $262,500, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations across U.S. states and territories.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
99
Total Given
$10.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Preparedness and Treatment Equity Coalition Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?