The Patrick and Catherine Weldon
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon Donaghue Medical Research Foundation is a private foundation based in West Hartford, Connecticut. It funds health and medical research intended to produce practical benefits, with an emphasis on research that can be put to use to improve health and health care.
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon at a glance
In short: The Patrick and Catherine Weldon gave $3.6M across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $165K), top state California. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,635,071
- +14.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $165,231
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $155,610
- Total assets
- $80,956,155
- +1.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (6 of 20, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Patrick and Catherine Weldon
- How to Apply
-
The foundation directs applicants to follow the instructions and requirements on its website. The filing names Stacy Cloud, President, as the contact for application inquiries and states that deadlines vary. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- Variable; inquire with the foundation.
- Deadline
- Variable; inquire with the foundation.
- Contact
Application contact: Stacy Cloud President The Donaghue
Mailing address: 18 North Main Street, West Hartford, CT 06107
Phone: (860) 521-9011
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Patrick and Catherine Weldon
Who The Patrick and Catherine Weldon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Johns Hopkins University ($484K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 55 grants of 105 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Connecticut, and its 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of 2025 grant dollars went to California (21%), Massachusetts (17%), Maryland (13%), Connecticut (10%), and New York (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Patrick and Catherine Weldon open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 20 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $193K; repeat grants $177K. How we count
Medians: $205K first-time, $142K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.2M (2023) to $3.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $3.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Gvp-optimizing value and outcomes of palliative radiation for bone metastasis | $275,000 |
| Beckman Reasearch Institute City of Hope Duarte, CA | Gvp-evaluating ai-based mortality prognostication in oncology: implications for end-of-life care and value-based decision support | $272,839 |
| The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Gvp-optimizing hiv care for medicaid enrollees: a data-driven approach to improve outcomes | $269,057 |
| Boston University School of Public Health Boston, MA | Gvp-impact of medicaid accountable care organizations on high-value mental health care | $258,135 |
| Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Inc Hartford, CT | Gvp-impact of medicaid value-based payment on substance use disorder treatment in primary care | $246,520 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | Ready to scale: demonstrating the value of cross-setting palliative care | $240,119 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Personalized patient-centered eye care using telemedicine and artificial intelligence | $217,679 |
| UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | Informing Medicare with Evidence on Social Risk Adjustment | $217,672 |
| The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Impact of a shared decision-making intervention for families of severe acute brain injury patients | $214,795 |
| The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Opportunity award: evaluation of hospital-at-home as an alternative to low-acuity hospital admissions from the emergency department | $167,257 |
Ready to take the next step with The Patrick and Catherine Weldon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $80,956,155 | $5,411,101 | $4,804,044 | $3,635,071 | 22 | $4,211,458 | $4,864,174 | $4,602,433 |
| 2024 | $79,878,765 | $10,824,725 | $4,340,125 | $3,176,704 | 23 | $3,745,307 | $10,316,334 | $4,284,084 |
| 2023 | $74,905,954 | $3,990,052 | $3,242,954 | $2,214,406 | 18 | $2,780,276 | $3,512,581 | $4,085,050 |
| 2022 | $73,052,704 | $1,391,202 | $3,939,501 | $2,718,082 | 19 | $3,219,700 | $1,528,798 | $4,160,248 |
| 2021 | $73,311,448 | $10,591,923 | $4,692,853 | $3,593,629 | 23 | $4,190,951 | $10,079,573 | $4,319,763 |
| 2020 | $66,778,189 | $2,512,755 | $3,942,309 | $2,763,158 | 29 | — | $2,120,187 | $4,036,919 |
| 2019 | $67,286,540 | $3,398,618 | $3,383,956 | $2,235,095 | 20 | — | $3,010,959 | $3,522,078 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Patrick and Catherine Weldon reported a distributable amount of $4.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support rigorous health research that leads to realized health benefits. Its guiding principles include practical benefit, engagement, inclusivity, integrity, and innovation. The foundation describes practical benefit as research with near-term potential for adoption and implementation by policymakers, practitioners, and the public.
Its grant purposes include research on palliative care, health care value, Medicaid payment and care, mental health care, substance use disorder treatment, decision-making, telemedicine, and artificial intelligence in health care. These topics are reflected in the 2025 grants and are not an exhaustive statement of the foundation’s focus.
The foundation supports work by universities, medical and public health institutions, research organizations, and other organizations. Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate this range: Boston Medical Center says its mission is to provide excellent, accessible health services regardless of a person’s status or ability to pay; RAND says it works to improve policy and decision-making through research and analysis; and Virginia Commonwealth University’s foundation describes its role as patenting and licensing university inventions and supporting research efforts.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $3,635,071. Grants ranged from $44,915 to $275,000, with a median of $155,610.
Among the largest 2025 awards were $275,000 to Emory University for research on palliative radiation for bone metastasis; $272,839 to the Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope for research on AI-based mortality prognostication in oncology; and $269,057 to Johns Hopkins University for research on improving HIV care for Medicaid enrollees. Other substantial grants included $258,135 to Boston University School of Public Health for research on Medicaid accountable care organizations and mental health care, and $246,520 to Harvard Pilgrim Health Care for research on Medicaid value-based payment and substance use disorder treatment in primary care.
The foundation’s website lists Another Look, Greater Value Portfolio, and R3 programs. Another Look focuses on research with near-term potential to improve health, well-being, and the quality and equity of care for adults aged 65 or older. It requires that most analysis use existing datasets and that relevant clinical, programmatic, or policy stakeholders help inform the project. The website’s 2026 grant-opportunities listing marks the 2026 Another Look and Greater Value Portfolio opportunities closed. The R3 program is for current and past Donaghue grantees and supports scaling, spread, and implementation of previously funded interventions rather than new research. Its 2026 information describes rolling applications.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America NA as trustee, Stacy Cloud as president, and Lynne Garner as trustee.
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon is led by Stacy Cloud, President on every filing since 2022; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stacy Cloud
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $172K (2025)
Bank Of America NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$262K (2019) → $364K (2025)
Lynne Garner
Trustee
Trustee & President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $33K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $364K, to Bank of America NA (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Patrick and Catherine Weldon
How much does The Patrick and Catherine Weldon give each year?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon gave $3.6M across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 23 grants.
What is The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's typical grant size?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's median grant in 2025 was $155,610, and its average grant was $165,231, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Patrick and Catherine Weldon that year got $193K on average.
Where does The Patrick and Catherine Weldon give grants?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's top state is California, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (17%) and Maryland (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (4 grants), Baltimore, MD (2 grants) and Hartford, CT (2 grants).
Does The Patrick and Catherine Weldon give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's largest grantees?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's largest 2025 grantees include The Johns Hopkins University ($483,852 across 2 grants), Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Inc ($294,333 across 2 grants) and Emory University ($275,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Patrick and Catherine Weldon?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon reported $81.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Patrick and Catherine Weldon fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support rigorous health research that leads to realized health benefits. Its guiding principles include practical benefit, engagement, inclusivity, integrity, and innovation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Patrick and Catherine Weldon?
The foundation directs applicants to follow the instructions and requirements on its website. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's EIN?
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6348275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell funds education, research—especially research grants—medical services, and public-service activities, with grants concentrated in New York and also reaching recipients across the U.S. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,043 to $5.66 million, with a median of about $96,000. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Patrick and Catherine Weldon funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-patrick-and-catherine-weldon-morg_ef8bb436f53b4c50a08356c7f8c3bf3f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_066348275_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Patrick and Catherine Weldon funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-patrick-and-catherine-weldon-morg_ef8bb436f53b4c50a08356c7f8c3bf3f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Patrick and Catherine Weldon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Patrick and Catherine Weldon down — hundreds of funders to go?